Help with setting defaults for new mouse code
Moderator: GZDoom Developers
-
- Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
- Posts: 49143
- Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
- Location: Germany
Help with setting defaults for new mouse code
Over the last few days I did some cleanup of the mouse code, mainly removing some magic scaling factors from the backend that were different between platform, with Windows raw mouse input being an extreme outlier from the others.
Don't worry, there's migration code in place that converts old configs to the new settings.
The main problem we are facing now is to set up a reasonable default for fresh configs but with the highly divergent defaults right now that's not easy without getting more information.
So, I would like to ask as many people as possible to do a quick test run with the most recent devbuild, preferably in a way that does not overwrite your old config.
What I'd like to know is the values you get after the transition for the vertical/horizontal sensitivity and for turn/mouselook speed, factoring all your customizations. If you feel that your defaults do not feel right, please play around with these values until you get something that works.
Please list this, along with your OS and the mouse you are using. From the 4 samples we got so far, no good default can be derived because they simply are far too different. Remember: The more info we get, the more likely it is to set up good defaults for newly created configs.
Don't worry, there's migration code in place that converts old configs to the new settings.
The main problem we are facing now is to set up a reasonable default for fresh configs but with the highly divergent defaults right now that's not easy without getting more information.
So, I would like to ask as many people as possible to do a quick test run with the most recent devbuild, preferably in a way that does not overwrite your old config.
What I'd like to know is the values you get after the transition for the vertical/horizontal sensitivity and for turn/mouselook speed, factoring all your customizations. If you feel that your defaults do not feel right, please play around with these values until you get something that works.
Please list this, along with your OS and the mouse you are using. From the 4 samples we got so far, no good default can be derived because they simply are far too different. Remember: The more info we get, the more likely it is to set up good defaults for newly created configs.
-
-
- Posts: 1651
- Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 3:15 am
- Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
-
- Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
- Posts: 49143
- Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
- Location: Germany
Re: Help with setting defaults for new mouse code
It should feel as before - those vaiues say you played with prescale on and 1.5 overall sensitivity, no other changes being made.
-
- Posts: 829
- Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:17 pm
- Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
- Location: Gosford NSW, Australia
Re: Help with setting defaults for new mouse code
After some tuning, this is where I ended up with what I liked myself. I'm on the edge about the x/horizontal sensitivity and whether I just want it at 2.5 or not.
Mouse: Razer Basilisk V2
Mouse: Razer Basilisk V2
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 1349
- Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 6:48 am
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Re: Help with setting defaults for new mouse code
The new defaults are mostly acceptable for me, horizontal movement is just a bit faster than I would like, whereas vertical movement is actually too fast for precision aiming.
I prefer my mouse movement slower in general, makes aiming easier that way, but with the current defaults aren't too bad. I always set my mouse to the lowest DPI it allows, which is 800, I believe. The old defaults were almost spot on for me though, the only settings I used to adjust was the overall sensivity (an increase by 0.2) and of course, set strafing and forward/backward speed to 0, and turned prescaling off. With the new defaults, after some tinkering I've concluded these are the ideal values for me:
I prefer my mouse movement slower in general, makes aiming easier that way, but with the current defaults aren't too bad. I always set my mouse to the lowest DPI it allows, which is 800, I believe. The old defaults were almost spot on for me though, the only settings I used to adjust was the overall sensivity (an increase by 0.2) and of course, set strafing and forward/backward speed to 0, and turned prescaling off. With the new defaults, after some tinkering I've concluded these are the ideal values for me:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
- Posts: 49143
- Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
- Location: Germany
Re: Help with setting defaults for new mouse code
Interestingly you use the 3:2 ratio that was present in the Linux backend and whose removal caused all the hubbub. But considering what you said about your old settings, they'd mean 1.2 for both sensitivity sliders so your final outcome deviates a bit from it.
For the record I post my config as well:
Both horizontal and vertical sensitivity set to 1.7, not altering any of the speed sliders - I got the game set up so that they do not really matter as I play without the strafe toggle.
In the old setup that maps to prescaling off and sensitivity set to 1.7.
That means we got 4 opinions so far with *VERY* different preferences.
For the record I post my config as well:
Both horizontal and vertical sensitivity set to 1.7, not altering any of the speed sliders - I got the game set up so that they do not really matter as I play without the strafe toggle.
In the old setup that maps to prescaling off and sensitivity set to 1.7.
That means we got 4 opinions so far with *VERY* different preferences.
-
- Posts: 9696
- Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 5:37 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: They/Them
- Operating System Version (Optional): Debian Bullseye
- Location: Gotham City SAR, Wyld-Lands of the Lotus People, Dominionist PetroConfederacy of Saudi Canadia
Re: Help with setting defaults for new mouse code
Feels slightly slower than before, which throws me off a bit (I was fairly consistently turning just short of being on target) but it's just a matter of getting used to it (or increasing sensitivity again).
Debian and (wired) Kensington Expert Mouse.
Debian and (wired) Kensington Expert Mouse.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
- Posts: 49143
- Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
- Location: Germany
Re: Help with setting defaults for new mouse code
It shouldn't feel slower, the values getting through after converting a config should be the same as before. You had prescale on and a sensitivity of 1.6 with the old setup, right?
-
- Posts: 13737
- Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Re: Help with setting defaults for new mouse code
Here's my info:
Vendor ID of the mouse:
HID\VID_1BCF&PID_0005&REV_0014
It's a Tecknet with the SKU "UM013"
Code: Select all
Windows
*old cvars:
m_yaw=1
m_pitch=1.5000001192092896
mouse_sensitivity=0.5
in_mouse=3
*new cvars:
m_sensitivity_x=2
m_sensitivity_y=0.5
HID\VID_1BCF&PID_0005&REV_0014
It's a Tecknet with the SKU "UM013"
-
-
- Posts: 17456
- Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
- Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Re: Help with setting defaults for new mouse code
I have always played with the default mouse sensitivity that every version of ZDoom and GZDoom ships with, on top of all the other default mouse settings (default prescale, no smoothing, etc). In other words, I literally never touch any of the program's mouse settings, EVER.
Went through all kinds of mice throughout the years. Never had to adjust anything.
After the migration, I feel no difference. It's set mine to 4.0 and 1.0 (X, Y).
Currently using a Logitech G102. Windows 10 Pro 1903.
Went through all kinds of mice throughout the years. Never had to adjust anything.
After the migration, I feel no difference. It's set mine to 4.0 and 1.0 (X, Y).
Currently using a Logitech G102. Windows 10 Pro 1903.
-
- Posts: 9696
- Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 5:37 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: They/Them
- Operating System Version (Optional): Debian Bullseye
- Location: Gotham City SAR, Wyld-Lands of the Lotus People, Dominionist PetroConfederacy of Saudi Canadia
Re: Help with setting defaults for new mouse code
It was such a subjective change that thinking back on it I'm not sure if it was me being primed to notice a difference and finding what I'm looking for.Graf Zahl wrote:It shouldn't feel slower, the values getting through after converting a config should be the same as before. You had prescale on and a sensitivity of 1.6 with the old setup, right?
Anyway, I have not noticed anything that appears to present itself as a problem or inconsistency.
I have no recollection about prescale but the 1.6 sounds familiar enough.
-
- Posts: 2383
- Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2016 9:59 am
Re: Help with setting defaults for new mouse code
Spoiler: Old config
Spoiler: New configWith everything set to 1.0 after the update, vertical speed is way too fast while horizontal speed is really slow. Too slow for me at least. For comparison, vertical speed is around 3x the horizontal. The settings in the new config is what approximately feels like the old one.
Win 10, Logitech G502 Proteus Core, DPI set to 1250 in the Logitech Gaming Software with polling rate set to 1000 reports per second.
EDIT: Was GZDoom supposed to auto-adjust my settings? Reading the previous posts, I'm getting the strange feeling I missed a step here.
-
- Posts: 818
- Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 12:21 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: They/Them
- Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 11 for the Motorola Powerstack II
- Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
- Location: The Corn Fields
Re: Help with setting defaults for new mouse code
I've never really bother changing it with my mouse which has a high DPI rate.
I'm glad you're taking samples though.
I'm glad you're taking samples though.
I think it will, according to the initial post.Accensus wrote:EDIT: Was GZDoom supposed to auto-adjust my settings? Reading the previous posts, I'm getting the strange feeling I missed a step here.
-
- Posts: 582
- Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 4:20 am
- Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
- Location: XinZhuang, XinBei/New Taipei City(Former Taipei County), Taiwan.
Re: Help with setting defaults for new mouse code
Win7 64bits SP1
Logitech M185 wireless mouse.
(Well, I haven't changed my setting for ages and even with my older cheaper generic mouses...okay the Logitech M185 also cheap too.)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 293
- Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 1:41 am
- Location: Lost Angeles
Re: Help with setting defaults for new mouse code
Logitech G403 Hero 1600 dpi
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.