Thanks for the answer !!!!Apeirogon wrote:"Keep on asking, and you will receive what you ask for. Keep on seeking, and you will find. Keep on knocking, and the door will be opened to you.BigProjectAlone wrote:Is there a way to change monster height through a function ?
Since for everyone who asks receives; the one who seeks finds; and to the one who knocks, the door will be opened."
Matthew, chapter 7 verse 7-8
The "How do I..." Thread
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. This forum is archived - please use this set of forums to ask new questions.
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. This forum is archived - please use this set of forums to ask new questions.
-
- Posts: 780
- Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:38 am
- Location: canada
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
-
- Posts: 753
- Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 7:12 pm
- Location: UT-WA
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
how do i see what errors gzdoom builder is having when compiling zdoom ACS?
it says there is an error and there is a red exclamation next to "#include "zcommon.acs"" yet it seems to compile without a problem as the scripts end up working...super weird.
is there any way to see what the issue is? because right now its not showing any error.
i did have something popup asking if it could access a file though...but i cant seem to get it to come back. really weird.
im actually using Johnnyfives weather system (incredible) and haev never had issues. well now that im using GZDB when i go to compile it isnt a fan of compiling with the "#import "weather.acs"" underneath the include zcommon.acs.
the weather is in fact in the GZDB folder. not really sure waht teh issue could be.
EDIT
also for some reason GZDB wont allow me to compile the script
/////
script 15 open
{
PlaySound (39, "torture3",Chan_body, 1, true, 2.0, false);
}
why? do i need to update my zcommon.acs? if so where is the download...ive been looking FOREVER!
EDIT
if anyone is curious on how to update their zcommon.acs go to "https://zdoom.org/downloads"
updated my zcommon...and now it compules and no sound plays. seriously....why does nothing work all of a sudden?
it says there is an error and there is a red exclamation next to "#include "zcommon.acs"" yet it seems to compile without a problem as the scripts end up working...super weird.
is there any way to see what the issue is? because right now its not showing any error.
i did have something popup asking if it could access a file though...but i cant seem to get it to come back. really weird.
im actually using Johnnyfives weather system (incredible) and haev never had issues. well now that im using GZDB when i go to compile it isnt a fan of compiling with the "#import "weather.acs"" underneath the include zcommon.acs.
the weather is in fact in the GZDB folder. not really sure waht teh issue could be.
EDIT
also for some reason GZDB wont allow me to compile the script
/////
script 15 open
{
PlaySound (39, "torture3",Chan_body, 1, true, 2.0, false);
}
why? do i need to update my zcommon.acs? if so where is the download...ive been looking FOREVER!
EDIT
if anyone is curious on how to update their zcommon.acs go to "https://zdoom.org/downloads"
updated my zcommon...and now it compules and no sound plays. seriously....why does nothing work all of a sudden?
-
- Posts: 190
- Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 9:52 pm
- Location: That one secret you always miss.
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Any way to use a textured 3d model as terrain?
-
- Posts: 1558
- Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 12:50 pm
- Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
- Location: Kozolupy, Bohemia
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
It is possible. But keep in mind that collision for the model is calculated only as a box...SomeOtherDoomGuy wrote:Any way to use a textured 3d model as terrain?
So I can imagine a textured 3d model of terrain used for scenery, or in places where player cannot enter. Otherwise, not.
-
- Posts: 190
- Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 9:52 pm
- Location: That one secret you always miss.
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Well I was thinking of going with the use of MODELDEF instead. From what I understand, 3d models do not have collision. If that is true, then could I use a 3d map and build 'real' geometry around it giving that illusion of being in a 3d level?
-
- Posts: 1606
- Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
You can add small actor_box at/in/near surface of model, to make illusion that model have corresponding it size hitbox, it but this take much, much time.SomeOtherDoomGuy wrote:Well I was thinking of going with the use of MODELDEF instead. From what I understand, 3d models do not have collision. If that is true, then could I use a 3d map and build 'real' geometry around it giving that illusion of being in a 3d level?
-
- Posts: 178
- Joined: Sun May 15, 2016 3:49 am
- Location: Futura City, currently slaughtering Rahzs
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
i'm trying to make a weapon which uses two kinds of ammo, and when you press reload it changes the ammo type.
but anytime i try to change ammo, it always prints "410 bore shells loaded" but the attack it's still the colt45 one, also it still uses the same ammo, how can i change this behaviour? since i know that the code has errors, but i can't understand which ones.
Code: Select all
ACTOR 410BoreDerringer : Weapon
{
Weapon.AmmoType1 "410Bore"
Weapon.AmmoType2 "45Colt"
Weapon.AmmoGive 8
Weapon.AmmoUse1 2
Weapon.AmmoUse2 2
Weapon.KickBack 50
Decal BulletChip
+WEAPON.DONTBOB
Weapon.SlotNumber 2
tag "410Bore/45Colt Cobray Derringer"
Inventory.PickupSound "Misc/w_pkup"
Inventory.PickupMessage "Picked up the Scatter Gun!"
States
{
410Bore:
TNT1 AAAAA 0
TNT1 A 0 A_Giveinventory("Has45Colt")
TNT1 A 0 A_JumpIfInventory("Has410Bore", 0, "SwitchToColt45")
TNT1 A 0 A_Print("410 Bore Shells Loaded")
DERR A 10
DERR C 1
DERR D 1
DERR E 1
DERR F 15
DERR F 1 A_LoadShotgun2
DERR F 15
DERR F 1 A_LoadShotgun2
DERR F 15
DERR F 1 A_CloseShotgun2
DERR E 1
DERR D 1
DERR C 1
Goto Ready
SwitchToColt45:
TNT1 A 0 A_Print("Colt 45 bullets Loaded")
TNT1 A 0 A_Giveinventory("Has410Bore")
DERR A 10
DERR C 1
DERR D 1
DERR E 1
DERR F 15
DERR F 1 A_LoadShotgun2
DERR F 15
DERR F 1 A_LoadShotgun2
DERR F 15
DERR F 1 A_CloseShotgun2
DERR E 1
DERR D 1
DERR C 1
Goto Ready
Spawn:
GUNC A -1
Loop
Ready:
DERR A 1 A_WeaponReady(WRF_ALLOWRELOAD)
Loop
Deselect:
DERR A 1 A_Lower
Loop
Select:
DERR A 1 A_Raise
Loop
Fire:
TNT1 A 0 A_JumpIfInventory("Has410Bore", 1, "Fire410Bore")
DERR A 0 A_GunFlash
DERR B 0 A_FireBullets(3, 3, 2, 35, "MRPUFF", 1)
DERR B 2 A_PlayWeaponSound("ANGSFIRE")
DERR CBA 1
DERR A 10
DERR C 1
DERR D 1
DERR E 1
DERR F 15
NULL A 0 A_FireCustomMissile("CasingSpawner",1,0,2)
NULL A 0 A_FireCustomMissile("CasingSpawner",1,0,2)
DERR F 1 A_LoadShotgun2
DERR F 15
DERR F 1 A_LoadShotgun2
DERR F 15
DERR F 1 A_CloseShotgun2
DERR E 1
DERR D 1
DERR C 1
goto Ready
Fire410Bore:
DERR A 0 A_GunFlash
DERR B 0 A_FireBullets(6, 6, 8, 15, "MRPUFF", 1)
DERR B 2 A_PlayWeaponSound("ANGSFIRE")
DERR CBA 1
DERR A 10
DERR C 1
DERR D 1
DERR E 1
DERR F 15
NULL A 0 A_FireCustomMissile("CasingSpawner",1,0,2)
NULL A 0 A_FireCustomMissile("CasingSpawner",1,0,2)
DERR F 1 A_LoadShotgun2
DERR F 15
DERR F 1 A_LoadShotgun2
DERR F 15
DERR F 1 A_CloseShotgun2
DERR E 1
DERR D 1
DERR C 1
Goto Ready
Flash:
DERR B 2 Bright A_Light1
NULL B 2 A_Light2
NULL B 1 A_Light0
stop
Reload:
Goto 410Bore
}
}
actor 410Bore : Ammo
{
Inventory.PickupMessage "410 Bore shells"
Inventory.Amount 10
Inventory.MaxAmount 200
Inventory.Icon "AAMOA0"
Ammo.BackpackAmount 10
Ammo.BackpackMaxAmount 400
states
{
Spawn:
ZCLP A -1
stop
}
}
actor 45Colt : Ammo
{
Inventory.PickupMessage "Colt 45 Bullets"
Inventory.Amount 10
Inventory.MaxAmount 200
Inventory.Icon "AAMOA0"
Ammo.BackpackAmount 10
Ammo.BackpackMaxAmount 400
states
{
Spawn:
ZCLP A -1
stop
}
}
Actor Has410Bore : Inventory
{
Inventory.Amount 0
Inventory.MaxAmount 1
}
Actor Has45Colt : Inventory
{
Inventory.Amount 1
Inventory.MaxAmount 1
}
-
- Posts: 1606
- Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
How make enemy blind? More preciesely how make him walk and attack only at heared direction of sound? Purpose, make cacodemon, which have one BIG eye, with shootable eye.
-
- Posts: 288
- Joined: Sun May 17, 2015 9:39 am
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
MetallicaSepultura, what exactly are you trying to do in 3rd line after 410Bore label? The one with A_JumpIfInventory. Amount 0 means that it will jump if you have max amount of specified inventory item.
-
- Posts: 176
- Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2017 11:03 am
- Location: Europe
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Quick question, how do i "bind" certain animation for certain type of attack. I'm doing something for myself but....
Let's put it this way, for example revenant has 2 attacks, melee and rocket. When it fires rocket we see his shoulder cannons firing rocket, and when he punches, we see him swinging his arm(logic, right?)
THIS is the problem I have, how do i separate "animations" for each attack I legit tried everything and I just can't bind 2 different animations to 2 different attacks(let's say i'm doing something similar to the example i just made)
Hope you guys understand what's the problem
Let's put it this way, for example revenant has 2 attacks, melee and rocket. When it fires rocket we see his shoulder cannons firing rocket, and when he punches, we see him swinging his arm(logic, right?)
THIS is the problem I have, how do i separate "animations" for each attack I legit tried everything and I just can't bind 2 different animations to 2 different attacks(let's say i'm doing something similar to the example i just made)
Hope you guys understand what's the problem
-
- Posts: 288
- Joined: Sun May 17, 2015 9:39 am
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
You give the revenant Melee and Missile states with different sprites.
Or in case of a custom monster, you give it several attack states (melee or missile, it doesn't matter) with different sprites.
Or in case of a custom monster, you give it several attack states (melee or missile, it doesn't matter) with different sprites.
-
- Posts: 176
- Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2017 11:03 am
- Location: Europe
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
That doesn't help... I just said I tried everything but it gives me one of those animations for both attacks
-
- Posts: 288
- Joined: Sun May 17, 2015 9:39 am
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Let's say one animation uses sprites BLAH E, F and G, and other uses BLAH H, I, and J.
The respective states should be like this:
If you still don't understand, post the actor code here (preferably under a spoiler if it's long).
The respective states should be like this:
Code: Select all
Attack1:
BLAH E 7
BLAH F 7
BLAH G 7 A_CustomMissile("BlahMissile")
Goto See
Attack2:
BLAH H 8
BLAH I 8
BLAH J 8 A_CustomBulletAttack(10,5,3,4)
Goto See
-
- Posts: 176
- Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2017 11:03 am
- Location: Europe
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
I'm copying mod empathy since i'm fairly new to this so...mod is not mine...blah blah blah...
Spoiler:I know there are lot of mistakes in here so don't laugh i'm still learning i'm complete noob for decorate
-
- Posts: 288
- Joined: Sun May 17, 2015 9:39 am
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
You should've mentioned you're talking about a playerpawn and not a monster. That changes everything.
If you want main fire and altfire make the pawn do different animations, you need to distinguish them somehow in the pawn's Missile state. It should be possible to do with a token (inventory item without any properties), but there may be other ways.
If you want main fire and altfire make the pawn do different animations, you need to distinguish them somehow in the pawn's Missile state. It should be possible to do with a token (inventory item without any properties), but there may be other ways.
Code: Select all
Actor DiabolistPlayer {
...
Missile:
TNT1 A 0 A_JumpIfInventory("RaiseToken",1,"MisRaise")
DIAB G 10
DIAB HIJKLMNO 8
DIAB P 20
Goto Spawn
MisRaise:
DIA2 ABC 10
Goto Spawn
...
}
Actor DiabloistPower : Weapon {
...
AltFire:
DIAB A 0 A_JumpIfNoAmmo("Ready")
DIAB A 0 A_GiveInventory("RaiseToken",1)
...
DIAB A 0 A_TakeInventory("RaiseToken",1)
DIAB A 10 A_ReFire
Goto Ready
...
}
Actor RaiseToken : Inventory {
Inventory.MaxAmount 1
}