The "How do I..." Thread
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. This forum is archived - please use this set of forums to ask new questions.
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. This forum is archived - please use this set of forums to ask new questions.
-
- Posts: 288
- Joined: Sun May 17, 2015 9:39 am
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
What about a fast projectile? I'm not sure how that may affect performance, but it should do what you need.
-
- Posts: 1606
- Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
https://youtu.be/FIcjmx-Ta88
Or you understood something wrong, or one out of two.
Or you understood something wrong, or one out of two.
Spoiler:But it still cause pain, despite of zero damage.
Last edited by Apeirogon on Sun Nov 12, 2017 4:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 753
- Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 7:12 pm
- Location: UT-WA
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
also (while testing with gzdoombuilder, as mentioned before i prefer DB2)...why are my custom resources not showing up all of a sudden?
no actors are loading. and some of them (but not nearly all) are showing double defined errors...but theyre not double defined.
super confused...furthering my hatred of GZDB2.
no actors are loading. and some of them (but not nearly all) are showing double defined errors...but theyre not double defined.
super confused...furthering my hatred of GZDB2.
-
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 6:20 am
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Not sure if this would help, but I remember .PK3s working if you just dump all of their contents into a .wad, resulting in a .wad that includes and automatically loads the .PK3's stuff. This would be good if your only concern is that the .wad and .PK3 would be separated, , since you could either make it into a .PK3 and dump it in, or just immediately dump the contents in without making it a .PK3 depending on how all the formatting stuff works. However, I've got nothing if the actual problem is that the .PK3-making process is a pain and is a problem by itself.cortlong50 wrote:is there any way to use (and include) brightmaps in a .wad without having to save the entire thing as a .PK3 (i hate gzdoom builder and dont want to us it...it crashes too often for me).
if so....how?
-
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 6:20 am
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Huh, I guess I did misunderstand. This works perfectly, and the pain thing could be avoided by designing maps appropriately, so I guess that shouldn't be too much of an issue. Thanks for sorting this out!Apeirogon wrote:https://youtu.be/FIcjmx-Ta88
Or you understood something wrong, or one out of two.Spoiler:But it still cause pain, despite of zero damage.
-
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 6:20 am
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
I've now also made it such that the railgun attack temporarily increases the target's pain threshold to 1 instead of 0, so this works 100% perfectly now! I probably would've given up after not finding out what to do about the previous problem if I never asked here, so you basically single-handedly saved this idea. Thanks m8!heehoo wrote:Huh, I guess I did misunderstand. This works perfectly, and the pain thing could be avoided by designing maps appropriately, so I guess that shouldn't be too much of an issue. Thanks for sorting this out!Apeirogon wrote:https://youtu.be/FIcjmx-Ta88
Or you understood something wrong, or one out of two.Spoiler:But it still cause pain, despite of zero damage.
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 1:27 am
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
...solved
Last edited by Kafelnikov on Mon Nov 13, 2017 6:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 1606
- Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
How?heehoo wrote: I've now also made it such that the railgun attack temporarily increases the target's pain threshold to 1 instead of 0, so this works 100% perfectly now
-
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 6:20 am
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Alongside the railgun attack, I used:Apeirogon wrote:How?heehoo wrote: I've now also made it such that the railgun attack temporarily increases the target's pain threshold to 1 instead of 0, so this works 100% perfectly now
Code: Select all
A_SetPainThreshold(1,2)
-
- Posts: 753
- Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 7:12 pm
- Location: UT-WA
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
thanks for the reply heehoo.heehoo wrote:Not sure if this would help, but I remember .PK3s working if you just dump all of their contents into a .wad, resulting in a .wad that includes and automatically loads the .PK3's stuff. This would be good if your only concern is that the .wad and .PK3 would be separated, , since you could either make it into a .PK3 and dump it in, or just immediately dump the contents in without making it a .PK3 depending on how all the formatting stuff works. However, I've got nothing if the actual problem is that the .PK3-making process is a pain and is a problem by itself.cortlong50 wrote:is there any way to use (and include) brightmaps in a .wad without having to save the entire thing as a .PK3 (i hate gzdoom builder and dont want to us it...it crashes too often for me).
if so....how?
i actually have all the brightmaps in there...all the GLDEFS in there...but for some reason it refuses to load the textures. super weird. i cant seem to get it to recognize the brightmaps and put them on the textures.
im wondering if i need special markers or something for brightmaps.
so theres my question...when putting brightmaps in a .wad...do i need special markers or something?
-
- Posts: 753
- Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 7:12 pm
- Location: UT-WA
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
(one reason im not a fan of this whole wait to be approved thing...i cant edit my comments)
new issue. its not that i did do it right in the GLDEFS...its that gzdoom 1.8+ wontfind them.it says "cant load brightmap (whatever". gzdoom 2+ and 3+ load them up all day.
what the hell is that about?
new issue. its not that i did do it right in the GLDEFS...its that gzdoom 1.8+ wontfind them.it says "cant load brightmap (whatever". gzdoom 2+ and 3+ load them up all day.
what the hell is that about?
-
- Posts: 13716
- Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
You were put on the queue because you bumped really old project threads more than once. I'll restore your ability to post without approval - but please don't be bumping old projects unless you have really good reason to.cortlong50 wrote:(one reason im not a fan of this whole wait to be approved thing...i cant edit my comments)
-
- Posts: 1606
- Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
a_FireProjectile spawn projectile at the surface of shootable actor defined by its radius?
-
- Posts: 780
- Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:38 am
- Location: canada
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Is there a way to change monster height through a function ?
-
- Posts: 1606
- Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
"Keep on asking, and you will receive what you ask for. Keep on seeking, and you will find. Keep on knocking, and the door will be opened to you.BigProjectAlone wrote:Is there a way to change monster height through a function ?
Since for everyone who asks receives; the one who seeks finds; and to the one who knocks, the door will be opened."
Matthew, chapter 7 verse 7-8