The "How do I..." Thread
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. This forum is archived - please use this set of forums to ask new questions.
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. This forum is archived - please use this set of forums to ask new questions.
-
- Posts: 288
- Joined: Sun May 17, 2015 9:39 am
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
1) You can A_JumpIfInventory("MagazineAmmoType",1,...) and do different reloading sequences depending on that - one for empty magazine, one for not empty. You can look into Complex Doom, it has several weapons that work this way. I'm sure other mods also do.
2) This one's harder. Ammo pickups can contain a specific ammo amount, but they either have to be dropped by a monster, or you might need to make a different ammo drop for each amount (and check case-by-case when you're reloading). This may be easier with ACS, but I can't help there.
2) This one's harder. Ammo pickups can contain a specific ammo amount, but they either have to be dropped by a monster, or you might need to make a different ammo drop for each amount (and check case-by-case when you're reloading). This may be easier with ACS, but I can't help there.
-
- Posts: 1606
- Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
ThisNeoTerraNova wrote:Hello, again, everyone. Thank you in advance for any help you can offer me. I've got an issue that I can't seem to wrap my head around.
Is it possible to easily (with Decorate or simple ACS) perform the following actions:
-When reloading a magazine-fed weapon, retain a single round (the chambered round), then add the value of one full magazine?
EXAMPLE: A Handgun with a magazine capacity of 20 rounds. Player executes a mid-mag (tactical) reload. Player should have 21 rounds available.
I know that setting the maximum capacity of the weapon's magazine (Inventory.MaxAmount for the designated "magazine" ACTOR) to 21 would allow a potential capacity of 21 (say, if picking up loose pistol ammo, in this case), but is there a way to check and see if the magazine has at least one round in it, and retain that round?
-Also when reloading a magazine-fed weapon, how would one go about checking for the exact amount of remaining ammunition in a magazine, then somehow dumping loose bullet items on the ground?
EXAMPLE: Building from the first, say the Handgun has 14 rounds left. How would one go about dumping 13 of those rounds on the ground, and retaining one, then adding the 20 for the full magazine?
I have managed to create a working handgun, and it does reload both mid-mag, and when the weapon is empty, using the built-in reload function instead of the Action_Reload work-around. I already have loose ammo as an item, as well as specific ammo and magazines for the handgun. I'm comfortable with doing some ACS work if that's necessary - however or whatever method might work best.
Thanks again.
http://www.moddb.com/mods/brutal-doom/a ... -reloading
have what you want in -Also string. Just a litle magick with it and you get what you want.
-
- Posts: 153
- Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2017 5:18 pm
- Location: Western North Southlandia (East Side)
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Thank you both. I had no idea these WADs existed. I'll mess around with this, it seems to be something I can work with.
-
- Posts: 780
- Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:38 am
- Location: canada
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Hello, i try doing some killable decors but when they go into their death state its like if the flags were removed automatically ..
I have some monsters hanging from ceiling using +spawnceiling +nogravity and +float.
But when i kill them they fall on the ground and i dont want that to happen.. i want them to stay at the height they are, not moving at all.
What can i do to prevent that ?
Thank you in advance for any help.
Here is the actor code if it can help:
I have some monsters hanging from ceiling using +spawnceiling +nogravity and +float.
But when i kill them they fall on the ground and i dont want that to happen.. i want them to stay at the height they are, not moving at all.
What can i do to prevent that ?
Thank you in advance for any help.
Here is the actor code if it can help:
Code: Select all
ACTOR ******* 7042
{
scale 0.6
Radius 15
Height 90
mass 150
health 1
+SOLID
+shootable
+float
+nogravity
+spawnceiling
+FORCEYBILLBOARD
States
{
Spawn:
**** AB 25
Loop
Death:
**** C -1
stop
}
}
-
- Posts: 5016
- Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 12:59 am
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Try setting the [wiki=Actor_flags#DONTFALL]DONTFALL[/wiki] flag.
-
- Posts: 780
- Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:38 am
- Location: canada
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Thanks my friend!! problem solvedBlue Shadow wrote:Try setting the [wiki=Actor_flags#DONTFALL]DONTFALL[/wiki] flag.
-
- Posts: 147
- Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 10:50 pm
- Location: Russian Federation
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Zandronum 3.0 has the support of interactive portal?
-
- Posts: 338
- Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2016 12:43 pm
- Location: The depths of Hedon.
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Anyone knows how I can make an autoload that uses the loading screen of the pk3 rather than the iwad's one? I think it's related to the order in which stuff gets loaded.
So far I'm using the .ini's autoload
[Global.Autoload]
Path=$PROGDIR/Hedon_0-3-a.pk3
I tried setting the default IWAD="freedoom.wad" in GAMEINFO but it doesn't seem to change anything. Also, if I use LOAD="Hedon_0-3-a.pk3" and remove the entry from the ini file's autoload, it just starts Freedoom.
Any idea?
So far I'm using the .ini's autoload
[Global.Autoload]
Path=$PROGDIR/Hedon_0-3-a.pk3
I tried setting the default IWAD="freedoom.wad" in GAMEINFO but it doesn't seem to change anything. Also, if I use LOAD="Hedon_0-3-a.pk3" and remove the entry from the ini file's autoload, it just starts Freedoom.
Any idea?
-
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 6:20 am
Quick Railgun Question
Is there any way to make an A_CustomRailgun attack that doesn't produce blood upon hitting its target? I only ask because I'm using it to make a laser sight kinda thing, so it's weird that it just makes blood spew out of whatever it's aiming at.
-
- Posts: 1606
- Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am
Re: Quick Railgun Question
Change puff type of it. But first create new puff.heehoo wrote:Is there any way to make an A_CustomRailgun attack that doesn't produce blood upon hitting its target? I only ask because I'm using it to make a laser sight kinda thing, so it's weird that it just makes blood spew out of whatever it's aiming at.
Or look at project bratality LMG.
-
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 6:20 am
Re: Quick Railgun Question
Thanks m8Apeirogon wrote:Change puff type of it. But first create new puff.heehoo wrote:Is there any way to make an A_CustomRailgun attack that doesn't produce blood upon hitting its target? I only ask because I'm using it to make a laser sight kinda thing, so it's weird that it just makes blood spew out of whatever it's aiming at.
Or look at project bratality LMG.
-
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 6:20 am
Re: Quick Railgun Question
Actually, this doesn't seem to work. I believe the puff is only ever actually used it it hits a wall or dormant actor. Giving the actor that fires the shot the +BLOODLESSIMPACT property doesn't seem to work either. I dunno if I'm doing something wrong or there's an issue with railgun attacks or that no-blood property.Apeirogon wrote:Change puff type of it. But first create new puff.heehoo wrote:Is there any way to make an A_CustomRailgun attack that doesn't produce blood upon hitting its target? I only ask because I'm using it to make a laser sight kinda thing, so it's weird that it just makes blood spew out of whatever it's aiming at.
Or look at project bratality LMG.
-
- Posts: 1606
- Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Did you look at project brutality LMG? Because there are laser pointer.
Or you need visible ray, not simple dot on something?
Or you need visible ray, not simple dot on something?
-
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 6:20 am
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
I did have a quick peek at that, but it's not exactly what I'm after. A visible ray is what I need (it comes from a monster), which is why I went for the A_CustomRailGun route. What I do have works fine, save for making other monsters flinch and spraying blood on contact.Apeirogon wrote:Did you look at project brutality LMG? Because there are laser pointer.
Or you need visible ray, not simple dot on something?
-
- Posts: 753
- Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 7:12 pm
- Location: UT-WA
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
is there any way to use (and include) brightmaps in a .wad without having to save the entire thing as a .PK3 (i hate gzdoom builder and dont want to us it...it crashes too often for me).
if so....how?
if so....how?