[Not a ZDoom bug] Patch is malformed?

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
User avatar
LilWhiteMouse
Posts: 2270
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:00 pm
Location: Maine, US

Patch is malformed?

Post by LilWhiteMouse »

I was checking my wads just to make sure everything still worked in ZDoom 2.0.50, and I came across this:

Code: Select all

Log started: Mon Oct 27 11:21:53 2003

 adding zdoom.wad (123 lumps)
 adding D:/DOOM2/IWADS/doom2.wad (2919 lumps)
 adding adessa.wad (255 lumps)
CPU Speed: 1529.479614 MHz
CPU Vendor ID: AuthenticAMD
  Name: AMD Athlon(tm) XP 1800+
  Family 6 (7), Model 8, Stepping 1
  Features: MMX MMX+ SSE 3DNow! 3DNow!+
I_InitSound: Initializing FMOD
  Setting DirectSound output succeeded
  Setting driver 0 succeeded
  Initialization succeeded
Resolution: 640 x 400
Init miscellaneous info.
Init DOOM refresh subsystem.
Init Playloop state.
Setting up sound.
S_Init
Checking network game status.
player 1 of 1 (1 nodes)
Init status bar.


+Adessa Midsection

Patch RCTRACAD is malformed.
Patch RCTRABAE is malformed.
Patch RCTRAAAF is malformed.
Patch RCTRA9AG is malformed.
Patch RCTRA4A6 is malformed.
Patch RCTRA3A7 is malformed.
Patch RCTRA2A8 is malformed.
Patch RCTRA1A5 is malformed.
The maps were made with 47 or earlier, so do not use any of the new texture stuff. RCTR is a sprite, found between the S_START and S_END markers. Everything looks fine though, so what does it mean?

The wad, ~1.2M
http://home.midmaine.com/~lilwhitemo/adessa.cab
Last edited by LilWhiteMouse on Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
randomlag
Posts: 405
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:10 pm

Post by randomlag »

give a link to the file since I don't have that one
User avatar
LilWhiteMouse
Posts: 2270
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:00 pm
Location: Maine, US

Post by LilWhiteMouse »

I just tried 50 with Power DoLLS:IA, and I got the same message with ELECA0, my dropship sprite. Both the reactor and dropship are rather large sprites, so I'm guessing it has something to do with their size? The dropship is 498x448, and the reactor is 320x320.
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
Posts: 7728
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 10:30 pm

Post by randi »

Those messages mean that some spans in the patch overlap. I'm surprised they didn't make 2.0.47 hang, since I had to fix that to keep Hirogen2's tall textures wad from hanging when any of his bad textures were in view.

For those patches listed, columns 158-161 each have a vertical span that ends at y-coordinate 255, but the next span after that starts at y-coordinate 254, so there is a two-pixel overlap for each of those columns.
User avatar
LilWhiteMouse
Posts: 2270
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:00 pm
Location: Maine, US

Post by LilWhiteMouse »

randy wrote:Those messages mean that some spans in the patch overlap.
Um, I'm confused. What patch? These are sprites, and are used solely as sprites, not patches/textures. What did I do to make ZDoom think they are?
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
Posts: 7728
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 10:30 pm

Post by randi »

Patch is the name of Doom's graphic format, whether you use it as a sprite or as part of a texture.
User avatar
LilWhiteMouse
Posts: 2270
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:00 pm
Location: Maine, US

Post by LilWhiteMouse »

So what do I need to do to make those messages go away?
User avatar
randomlag
Posts: 405
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:10 pm

Post by randomlag »

There's a 1 pixel sliver at the top in the middle for that width that I think is my mistake:)

Must compensate for it later otherwise it would look bad. Will look into it and fix.

Doesn't really hurt anything though.
User avatar
Biff
Posts: 1061
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 5:29 pm
Location: Monrovia, CA, USA

Post by Biff »

LilWhiteMouse wrote:So what do I need to do to make those messages go away?
Hi LWM, good to see you again! They're not answering your question.....
User avatar
randomlag
Posts: 405
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:10 pm

Post by randomlag »

The answer (to make the msg go away) is that I need to fix this :oops:

It's just a warning though - everything comes out ok
User avatar
randomlag
Posts: 405
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:10 pm

Post by randomlag »

Fixed in DeePsea 11.83. Redo your sprites and message goes away. The sprites will be slightly bigger since I had to "jump" at 254.

Problem was a transparent area that started before 254 and went past 254 (offset). I was surprised it did not show more of a visible glitch.
User avatar
Hirogen2
Posts: 2030
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 6:15 am
Github ID: jengelh
Operating System: RedHat-like Linux (RHEL, Fedora, CentOS, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan Support
Location: Central Germany

Post by Hirogen2 »

[quote="randy"]I'm surprised they didn't make 2.0.47 hang, since I had to fix that to keep Hirogen2's tall textures wad from hanging when any of his bad textures were in view.
Do you mean the MIDGRATE? Ah well...

BTW, that were not my textures, but from http://switch.to/doom2textures/ .
User avatar
Xaser
 
 
Posts: 10771
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2003 12:15 pm

Post by Xaser »

Hirogen: He never said that they were your textures, just your texture Wad.

Hey... LWM's Back!
User avatar
Sphagne
Posts: 513
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 3:36 am

Post by Sphagne »

Great!
User avatar
Hirogen2
Posts: 2030
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 6:15 am
Github ID: jengelh
Operating System: RedHat-like Linux (RHEL, Fedora, CentOS, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan Support
Location: Central Germany

Post by Hirogen2 »

Xaser wrote:Hirogen: He never said that they were your textures, just your texture Wad.
Uh well it sounded like. But never mind.

Return to “Closed Bugs”