[Won't change] mapinfo map name image generation bug

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
User avatar
SargeBaldy
Posts: 366
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: Oregon

mapinfo map name image generation bug

Post by SargeBaldy »

here's one i noticed more than a year ago that has irritated me greatly but i kept forgetting to mention. zdoom generates images for map names wrong. as someone who used to make these images by hand, i remember that any character following another overlaps one square. zdoom does not do this when it automatically generates image names from a mapinfo lump.

Image

the top image is how 'hangar' is supposed to be displayed, the bottom is how it would be displayed from a mapinfo lump.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47986
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

That happens when text output is generated by a font. In that case it's not that easy to get the space between characters right, especially if they overlap. It has to be done in a way that works for every character in every situation. So I think this won't be changed as it is truly pedantic.
User avatar
Hirogen2
Posts: 2030
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 6:15 am
Github ID: jengelh
Operating System: RedHat-like Linux (RHEL, Fedora, CentOS, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan Support
Location: Central Germany

Post by Hirogen2 »

Not worth fighting. See, it's only you who noticed.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47986
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

I noticed, too, but

a) it doesn't bother me

and

b) I know exactly why it is the way it is

so I never considered it worth mentioning it here. Certainly nothing that requires fixing.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26403
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Enjay »

Yeah, this way you have a choice - make a graphic with the old overlap look, or generate a graphic with spaces (although, I never actually noticed there was a difference).
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
Posts: 7728
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 10:30 pm

Re: mapinfo map name image generation bug

Post by randi »

SargeBaldy wrote:zdoom generates images for map names wrong.
It doesn't generate an image at all. If one isn't present, it draws the name as regular text using the big font. ZDoom fonts don't carry any kerning information, so adjacent characters will never overlap, and I don't think this is significant enough to warrant adding that support.
User avatar
SargeBaldy
Posts: 366
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: Oregon

Post by SargeBaldy »

back to doing them from scratch again i guess -_-
User avatar
Nanami
Posts: 1066
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:13 pm
Location: That little island pritch created.

Post by Nanami »

Great, now he wants to redo all the ZooM level names with graphics just to fix the one pixel between each letter.
User avatar
Hirogen2
Posts: 2030
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 6:15 am
Github ID: jengelh
Operating System: RedHat-like Linux (RHEL, Fedora, CentOS, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan Support
Location: Central Germany

Post by Hirogen2 »

Nanami wrote:Great, now he wants to redo all the ZooM level names with graphics just to fix the one pixel between each letter.
sounds stupid :P
User avatar
SargeBaldy
Posts: 366
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: Oregon

Post by SargeBaldy »

not that i see why she cares.. the images only use up about 1k apiece (when PNGed) and i think i'm capable enough with mapinfo lumps that she doesn't need to set the map graphics names...
User avatar
Nanami
Posts: 1066
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:13 pm
Location: That little island pritch created.

Post by Nanami »

I care because there's no need whatsoever to add these to the wad. It takes up more space for graphics, more space on the MAPINFO, and only fixes one pixel that only you will care about. 1K each? That's still 33K of redundant information... even 1 byte would be too much for me.

Just look at it this way. The problem you have is that it doesn't match the original text. What it says in Doom.exe is slightly different than what ZDoom says. Well... that doesn't matter for ZooM because there's no level called "Sithe Mountain" or "Fort Havoc" in Doom.exe, so I don't see why anyone is going to care about the spacing...
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47986
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

Somebody apparently does, as pointless as it is... ;)


And yes, it does not only sound stupid, it is! :P
User avatar
Chilvence
Posts: 1647
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 6:36 pm

Post by Chilvence »

I have nothing to say.

THE SPACING IS UNIMPORTANT

*cough*
Cyb
Posts: 912
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:12 pm

Post by Cyb »

sargebaldy want something stupid? I FIND THAT HARD TO BELIEVE

isn't Zoom a hub anyways? Does it actually use intermission screens? (I can't remember, I haven't played a beta in a while)
User avatar
Nanami
Posts: 1066
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:13 pm
Location: That little island pritch created.

Post by Nanami »

No, it's not a hub. If I recall correctly, ENTER scripts only work the first time you enter the level, so a hub wouldn't be desirable.

Return to “Closed Bugs”