How to load HQ SFX ?

Post Reply
User avatar
Cataflexia
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 8:45 pm

How to load HQ SFX ?

Post by Cataflexia »

Hi there!

This great engine have a incredible performance!
I'm playing with Duke3D with some upscaled sprites with ESRGAN (Project from: https://www.moddb.com/games/duke-nukem- ... le-pack-13)
But now I want to add some hq sfx.

I've found one here:
http://www.perkristian.net/misc/pk_duke3d_sfx.zip
https://www.doomworld.com/forum/topic/6 ... d-effects/

This file have this structure:


All the games work fine with this structure:


And Shadow Warrior can load music in this way:


So, I supposed that Raze can load HQ SFX, but I can't figure out how to do this.
I've tryed putting the SFX files into a SFX subfolder like MUSIC folder, but nothing happens.

Any suggestion?
Chers
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49067
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: How to load HQ SFX ?

Post by Graf Zahl »

You can load this most easily by not unzipping it and adding the file to the [Duke.Autoload] section of your .INI. But you also have to set the "Ignore file type for sound lookup" option in the Advanced Sound Options menu. Without that option enabled the engine will only look for .voc files and not find the .wav's.
User avatar
Cataflexia
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 8:45 pm

Re: How to load HQ SFX ?

Post by Cataflexia »

Thanks for your reply. But it don't work.

There's not a [Duke.Autoload] in Raze 1.1.2, only I found a [FileSearch.Directories] corresponding to search for add-ons sections according to the .ini file comments.

So, I've added the following:


But nothing happens.
I've tested replacing the slash with backslash with no luke.

Seems that Raze 1.1.2 have been capped some options compared with Raze 0.4.0 alpha (from Feb 2020)
Here we can see the HQ SFX played: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=irEP3EmVv78
Also I do the author's steps in Raze 1.1.2 and neither load the HQ SFX
(Rename all instances of .wav to .voc, rezip, and rename .zip to .pk3)

It seems that I'm doing all wrong with Raze, any hope to making this work?

PS: Also Raze 0.4.0 alpha can load Ion Fury and Raze 1.1.2 don't???
User avatar
Dynamo
Posts: 1026
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 5:58 am
Location: Industrial District

Re: How to load HQ SFX ?

Post by Dynamo »

Cataflexia wrote:PS: Also Raze 0.4.0 alpha can load Ion Fury and Raze 1.1.2 don't???
https://imgur.com/4iFdpxy
It never worked properly, and as the backend was changed, the inherited yet broken support for it also was scrapped. Use EDuke32 to play Ion Fury.
User avatar
NightFright
Spotlight Team
Posts: 1343
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 12:29 pm
Location: Germany

Re: How to load HQ SFX ?

Post by NightFright »

Basically EDuke32 code was removed, so it's impossible to play Ion Fury or any mod using EDuke32 features.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49067
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: How to load HQ SFX ?

Post by Graf Zahl »

Here's some explanations:

viewtopic.php?f=347&t=69875

Regarding autoloads, if the section does not exist, just add it.
User avatar
NightFright
Spotlight Team
Posts: 1343
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 12:29 pm
Location: Germany

Re: How to load HQ SFX ?

Post by NightFright »

Here should be the most relevant autoload entries for your raze.ini:
Spoiler:
A valid entry usually looks like this (for example, depending on where you store the file you want to load):

Code: Select all

[Duke.DukeDC.Autoload]
Path=mods/dukedc_midi.pk3
User avatar
Cataflexia
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 8:45 pm

Re: How to load HQ SFX ?

Post by Cataflexia »

Thanks to all for the great help, I've learned a lot from this new source port.
Right now work form me with this lines:

Code: Select all

[Duke.Autoload]
Path=$PROGDIR/pk_duke3d_sfx.zip
And turning ON the "Ignore file type for sound lookup" option.
Post Reply

Return to “General”