Slab6 mouse problem

Ask about editing graphics, sounds, models, music, etc here!
Shaders (GLSL) and SNDINFO questions also go here!

Moderators: GZDoom Developers, Raze Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
User avatar
gayzad
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2022 4:30 am
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)

Slab6 mouse problem

Post by gayzad »

I'm brand new to voxels. I use MagicaVoxel and Slab6. I can't set the offset using Slab6, because the mouse moves away from the Slab6 window and I can't use anything, except the File menu. The model is stuck in the floor when testing in GZDoom. How do I fix this?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V0OhCnN8fhs
User avatar
ramon.dexter
Posts: 1238
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 12:50 pm
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Kozolupy, Bohemia

Re: Slab6 mouse problem

Post by ramon.dexter »

You jus have to try and try and try...slab6 is sometimes little bit hard to use :)
Jarewill
Posts: 1324
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 8:54 am

Re: Slab6 mouse problem

Post by Jarewill »

You could try doing the following:
[imgur]https://imgur.com/0NsouIY[/imgur]
Open Slab6's properties.
[imgur]https://imgur.com/KbgVCi1[/imgur]
Select the compatibility tab.
[imgur]https://imgur.com/W0XLb4p[/imgur]
"Change high DPI settings"
[imgur]https://imgur.com/c5k0WYo[/imgur]
And select the override to be made by the application.

That seemed to have fixed it for me.

Return to “Assets (and other stuff)”