Z-Terrain Losing It's Height After Re-Scaling

Ask about mapping, UDMF, using DoomBuilder/editor of choice, etc, here!

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
User avatar
RastaManGames
Posts: 351
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 11:13 pm
Discord: ℝ𝕒𝕀π•₯π•’π•„π•’π•Ÿπ”Ύπ•’π•žπ•–π•€#4168
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Russian Federation, Krasnoyarsk

Z-Terrain Losing It's Height After Re-Scaling

Post by RastaManGames »

At first, I have this little terrain:



After stretching it out in 2 axis, it became like this:



How can I modify height of that Z-Terrain? It became dunes, but I need mountains...
User avatar
Kappes Buur
Β 
Β 
Posts: 4007
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:19 am
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Re: Z-Terrain Losing It's Height After Re-Scaling

Post by Kappes Buur »

Do the stretching/scaling in Blender/Maverick Model 3D?
User avatar
RastaManGames
Posts: 351
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 11:13 pm
Discord: ℝ𝕒𝕀π•₯π•’π•„π•’π•Ÿπ”Ύπ•’π•žπ•–π•€#4168
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Russian Federation, Krasnoyarsk

Re: Z-Terrain Losing It's Height After Re-Scaling

Post by RastaManGames »

I mean... I need it to be a playable area.
Can I import model as Z-Terrain after exporting from UDB and some manipulations in outer software?
User avatar
Kappes Buur
Β 
Β 
Posts: 4007
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:19 am
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Re: Z-Terrain Losing It's Height After Re-Scaling

Post by Kappes Buur »

If the terrain is an obj file it should be possible.
User avatar
RastaManGames
Posts: 351
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 11:13 pm
Discord: ℝ𝕒𝕀π•₯π•’π•„π•’π•Ÿπ”Ύπ•’π•žπ•–π•€#4168
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Russian Federation, Krasnoyarsk

Re: Z-Terrain Losing It's Height After Re-Scaling

Post by RastaManGames »

I grabbed original Z-Terrain (2048x2048x384) and made this:

After importing result was... Unpleasant... 7000+ sectors turned into 14000+...


What I did wrong here?(

UPD: I just solved it. Seems like exporting from MM3D and then importing into UDB takes almost forever time with strange results. Then I found that I can just import exported from UDB *.obj model just with something like "Scale = 8.0". Seems like for my goal there was enough just UDB...

Darkcrafter
Posts: 508
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 8:42 am
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Z-Terrain Losing It's Height After Re-Scaling

Post by Darkcrafter »

You can scale the terrain z axis by picking vertex editing mode in doom builder then selecting vertices that compose terrain you desire to scale and click right mouse button on one of those. Then enter desired multiplier value in "Absolute floor height".

Return to β€œMapping”