Can you convert a BOOM: DOOM 2 wad to a GZDOOM: DOOM 2 ?

Ask about mapping, UDMF, using DoomBuilder/editor of choice, etc, here!

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
User avatar
Khordor
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2018 3:58 pm

Can you convert a BOOM: DOOM 2 wad to a GZDOOM: DOOM 2 ?

Post by Khordor »

Last year I started making a wad in Doom Builder and with my lack of knowledge I chose the default Doom 2 setting which doesn't allow you to do cool things like, Dynamic Lighting and 3D Floors. I know I can open the wad with gzdoom configuration but not with the scripts necessary to do some of that stuff

So my question is, can I convert or introduce the scripts I need so I can do 3D Floors and dynamic lighting or am I missing something ? I don't want to restart the whole project because it was already taking shape
User avatar
CBM
Posts: 372
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 3:39 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: The Shores of Hell

Re: Can you convert a BOOM: DOOM 2 wad to a GZDOOM: DOOM 2 ?

Post by CBM »

I know not of any convertion tools but from what Ive seen by converting freedoom levels by hand, there are atleast some things that could be automatically converted if a tool was made
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
Posts: 4010
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:19 am
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Re: Can you convert a BOOM: DOOM 2 wad to a GZDOOM: DOOM 2 ?

Post by Kappes Buur »

Khordor wrote: So my question is, can I convert or introduce the scripts I need so I can do 3D Floors and dynamic lighting or am I missing something ?
Yes and no, depending on the method used.
I describe it here.

If you did not use any linespecials then the conversion with F2 is all you need.
Simply select the new format and accept it.

Return to “Mapping”