custom switches seem broken.

Ask about mapping, UDMF, using DoomBuilder/editor of choice, etc, here!

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
mineplaymod
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2020 8:00 am
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

custom switches seem broken.

Post by mineplaymod »

i am trying to make my first big project, a wad called berzerker. i imported some freedoom switches i liked the look of and followed guides on how to do it, but in gzdoom builder they show up as grey blocks and in game, they permamently show as the "off" state even if i interact with them, but they still function, just no sprite updates.

The Texture file with broken switches: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Sp0IvI ... sp=sharing
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17637
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: custom switches seem broken.

Post by Gez »

What guide did you follow?


Did you make a SWITCHES lump or an ANIMDEFS lump to define the switches?
mineplaymod
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2020 8:00 am
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: custom switches seem broken.

Post by mineplaymod »

yeah, i have both and have tried only having one of each.

and i got rid of switches and made a animdefs with the following code:

Code: Select all

switch doom 3 SW1GREY1 on sound BZ_SWITC pic SW2GREY1 tics 4 off pic SW1GREY1 tics 4
it still doesnt work :?
mineplaymod
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2020 8:00 am
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: custom switches seem broken.

Post by mineplaymod »

i tried them, still didnt work
User avatar
Blue Shadow
Posts: 4903
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 12:59 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: custom switches seem broken.

Post by Blue Shadow »

Take a look at this WAD and see how the switches are set up (textures and sound are from the WAD you posted).

https://www.dropbox.com/s/izy183qyfld2h ... s.wad?dl=1
mineplaymod
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2020 8:00 am
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: custom switches seem broken.

Post by mineplaymod »

OOOOOH, i get it now, thanks for the tutorial and i have got the maps working now! :D

Return to “Mapping”