You cannot use clearepisodes in a MAPINFO if you do not...

Ask about ACS, DECORATE, ZScript, or any other scripting questions here!

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

Please bear in mind that the people helping you do not automatically know how much you know. You may be asked to upload your project file to look at. Don't be afraid to ask questions about what things mean, but also please be patient with the people trying to help you. (And helpers, please be patient with the person you're trying to help!)
User avatar
SPZ1
Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 3:01 pm
Location: Illinois

You cannot use clearepisodes in a MAPINFO if you do not...

Post by SPZ1 »

I made an .ipk3 out of my project but there is one problem halting progress that I do not understand :

Code: Select all

You cannot use clearepisodes in a MAPINFO if you do not define any new episodes after it.
Jarewill
Posts: 1334
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 8:54 am

Re: You cannot use clearepisodes in a MAPINFO if you do not.

Post by Jarewill »

As the error says, you clear all episodes and don't define any new ones, meaning there will be no way for the player to actually play your game.
You have to include at least one episode with the Episode Definition in MAPINFO.
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17636
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: You cannot use clearepisodes in a MAPINFO if you do not.

Post by Gez »

Keep in mind that an episode is mostly a glorified way to tell the game on which map to start a new game. If you don't define any episode, then starting a new game becomes impossible.
User avatar
SPZ1
Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 3:01 pm
Location: Illinois

Re: You cannot use clearepisodes in a MAPINFO if you do not.

Post by SPZ1 »

I've made it past that problem and into the next one!! GZDoom is telling me that all my Zscript characters already exist!!??

Code: Select all

SPZ1.ipk3:zscript.lmp, line 57: Class name RGB_Boys_Red__ZScript already exists
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21384
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: You cannot use clearepisodes in a MAPINFO if you do not.

Post by wildweasel »

Check to see that you aren't somehow loading your file twice (perhaps as a -file alongside it being loaded as an IWAD).
User avatar
SPZ1
Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 3:01 pm
Location: Illinois

Re: You cannot use clearepisodes in a MAPINFO if you do not.

Post by SPZ1 »

That cannot be the problem because I am just drag-and-dropping the file onto GZDoom
Jarewill
Posts: 1334
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 8:54 am

Re: You cannot use clearepisodes in a MAPINFO if you do not.

Post by Jarewill »

You are loading an iwad as a pwad and then GZDoom probably also loads the iwad again, because it needs one to launch.
Try simply starting GZDoom instead of drag and dropping.
User avatar
SPZ1
Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 3:01 pm
Location: Illinois

Re: You cannot use clearepisodes in a MAPINFO if you do not.

Post by SPZ1 »

You are right that the program was loading the data twice. I had to make a batch file and use -iwad to make it work properly
User avatar
SPZ1
Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 3:01 pm
Location: Illinois

Re: You cannot use clearepisodes in a MAPINFO if you do not.

Post by SPZ1 »

Sorry for the double post guys but I have another .IPK3 question. I found that my mod's escape menu is purple and this is not preferred! I checked all the MAPINFO and IWADINFO wiki pages and I didn't see anything. :?
PurpleBG.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
SanyaWaffles
Posts: 764
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 12:21 pm
Discord: SanyaWaffles#0950
Twitch ID: sanyawaffles
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Disappointment Island

Re: You cannot use clearepisodes in a MAPINFO if you do not.

Post by SanyaWaffles »

https://zdoom.org/wiki/MAPINFO/GameInfo_definition

use the dimcolor property in MAPINFO's gameinfo block, and the dimamount property.

Return to “Scripting”