HW renderer: Floor clipping varies by source

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE/EDuke32/Raze? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!

If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.

We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
User avatar
MartinHowe
Posts: 2040
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 1:50 pm
Location: Waveney, United Kingdom

HW renderer: Floor clipping varies by source

Post by MartinHowe »

Here's a short red column summoned at the console:


Here's a short red column summoned at the console:


The only difference is that in the first pic, the sprite is being loaded direct from the iwad. In the second, it is a local copy of COL4A0 in the mod's sprite subdirectory. It was extracted as a PNG but has otherwise not been modified in any way nor is this a replacement definition with the replaces keyword. Even worse, replacing the copy with the original DOOM graphic lump makes no difference; in demo2.pk3 and demo2.wad the COL4A0 lump is a copy from the IWAD copied using SLADE.

I found this because I was using a "minor edits of stock textures" (as allowed by id Software) to fix the horizontal offset in COL4A0 which in the stock sprite, is too far to the left compared with the similar sprites. But the engine is doing this even with a verbatim copy of the sprite.

There should be no secret sauce that the engine applies to a sprite purely because it's in the iwad or not!

Is this a bug, or is there something I should be doing, or not doing?

(These sprites behave properly in the software renderer.)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Professor Hastig
Posts: 240
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2023 2:02 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: HW renderer: Floor clipping varies by source

Post by Professor Hastig »

There is no secret sauce. If you look into game_support.pk3 you will find files called 'sprofs.txt'. These alter the IWAD sprite offsets for hardware rendering - and they get flagged as 'IWAD only', so your copy is not affected. You can just replicate the content from that file without the IWAD marker. Fortunately it is fully usable by mods.
User avatar
MartinHowe
Posts: 2040
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 1:50 pm
Location: Waveney, United Kingdom

Re: HW renderer: Floor clipping varies by source

Post by MartinHowe »

Professor Hastig wrote: Mon Aug 28, 2023 3:52 am There is no secret sauce. If you look into game_support.pk3 you will find files called 'sprofs.txt'. These alter the IWAD sprite offsets for hardware rendering - and they get flagged as 'IWAD only', so your copy is not affected. You can just replicate the content from that file without the IWAD marker. Fortunately it is fully usable by mods.
Thanks very much. Since I'd never heard of this and no mention is made of it in the flag documentation for FLOORCLIP I'd argue it is kinda secret, but I see your point. I'll look into this. Thanks again.

Return to “Technical Issues”