EDGE 2.1.0 Discussion [RC-1 Released on 10.3.2018]

Game Engines like EDGE, LZDoom, QZDoom, ECWolf, and others, go in this forum
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.
plums
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 12:22 am

Re: 3DGE 1.37 (Discussion, 60FPS, etc)

Post by plums »

Thought I'd pop in here too.
VGA wrote:I found a bug in Shothered Hope:
http://www.doomworld.com/vb/showthread. ... id=1288674
Did you find the cause this yet? The problem is somehow related to the offsets of that sidedef - the texture is only 72 pixels high but has a y offset of 90, meaning it should wrap once. Setting the texture's y-offset to 18 (90-72) makes it display properly in 3DGE.

Further investigation suggests that for textures that are not a power of two in height, 3DGE is tiling them at intervals of the next largest power of two, with the extra space just being blank. See attached file.

edit: It seems this bug is also the cause of the black ring in the sky of the example wad I posted at Doomworld. It was 200px high, and by making it 256px high, it displays properly.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
VGA
Posts: 505
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2011 1:56 am

Re: 3DGE 1.37 (Discussion, 60FPS, etc)

Post by VGA »

Good job getting to the bottom of that.

By the way do you have any midi crackling/skipping slightly?
plums
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 12:22 am

Re: 3DGE 1.37 (Discussion, 60FPS, etc)

Post by plums »

VGA wrote:By the way do you have any midi crackling/skipping slightly?
Nope. From your description though, it sounds like it might be a sound buffer underrun. There aren't many settings in 3DGE to play with, I don't know if the sample rate affects timidity playback but you should try changing that and see if it makes a difference. Limiting the mixing channels to 8 might also help. No idea if newer versions of Windows support changing audio buffers in the soundcard settings, might depend on your soundcard too, but take a look there I guess.
User avatar
VGA
Posts: 505
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2011 1:56 am

Re: 3DGE 1.37 (Discussion, 60FPS, etc)

Post by VGA »

Here is how 3DGE sounds, broken on my end:
http://1drv.ms/1sldr9S

Here is Chocolate Doom with GUS emulation, sounds fine:
http://1drv.ms/1sldP8C

I even changed my sound card's sample rate to 44.1 from 48 but still it's problematic (also 24-bit if that's important). I also tried downloading a fresh 1.36 final zip to try that one (default settings and default patchset) and it sounded absolutely horrific, worse than my settings.

In Eternity SDL mixer is used (crap), in stable Zandronum I have set up Timidity++ with awesome soundfonts to choose from, I have a beta Zandronum with fmod selected (reasonable) but nowhere do i get these crackles. :( :( :(

I've tried several settings, for example 44.1k, 16 bit, stereo, 32 channels, both factors at normal.
plums
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 12:22 am

Re: 3DGE 1.37 (Discussion, 60FPS, etc)

Post by plums »

Yeah that's almost definitely a buffer underrun. Try going down to 11025 Hz for the sample rate in 3DGE.
User avatar
Coraline
Posts: 447
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 3:41 pm
Location: California

Re: 3DGE 1.37 (Discussion, 60FPS, etc)

Post by Coraline »

This is very unusual, but plums is correct: a buffer underrun. What OS are you using and what are your default settings? Are you using the default patchset that comes with 1.36? Also, please post your debug.txt.

First though, try lowering the sample rate.
User avatar
VGA
Posts: 505
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2011 1:56 am

Re: 3DGE 1.37 (Discussion, 60FPS, etc)

Post by VGA »

I have tried even the default 3DGE out of the box. I switch between the default patchset from fraggle, the Weeds patchset and the EAWPATS and I have the problem in all 3.

My debug.txt
Spoiler:
Here is my 3DGE2.cfg
Spoiler:
But I have played around with the settings. Earlier I tried 11k sample rate, the music was muddy as hell, and still I noticed crackles within a minute of E1M1. I got an onboard Realtek sound chipset, win7 x64. Last month I updated my sound drivers, but nothing changed. I should also note that I'm testing at the start of the map, no moving around. And I don't see my CPU mentioned in the log, but it's a Core 2 Duo e8400 @ 3.3ghz.

This line is weird or normal?
I_StartupMUS: Couldn't load the midi mixer
User avatar
Coraline
Posts: 447
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 3:41 pm
Location: California

Re: 3DGE 1.37 (Discussion, 60FPS, etc)

Post by Coraline »

VGA wrote: This line is weird or normal?
I_StartupMUS: Couldn't load the midi mixer
That will only succeed if you are using Windows XP or lower, where the midi mixer went unmodified. In Vista+, it's ripped to shreds so it renders "SYSTEM" music play mute. That's why Timidity comes packed-in now - people weren't downloading the patchsets themselves and weren't understanding why music wasn't working correctly.

You seem to have a rare special case of music crackling/popping, I'll investigate further over the weekend and see what I can come up with.
User avatar
VGA
Posts: 505
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2011 1:56 am

Re: 3DGE 1.37 (Discussion, 60FPS, etc)

Post by VGA »

Hello, I encountered a Dehacked conversion error in this wad:
http://www.doomworld.com/idgames/?file= ... 9/5l1c.zip

The Dehacked contains:
PPatch File for DeHackEd v3.0

Doom version = 19
Patch format = 6

[STRINGS]
HUSTR_1 = 5till L1 Complex
If I remove it the map works.
User avatar
Coraline
Posts: 447
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 3:41 pm
Location: California

Re: 3DGE 1.37 (Discussion, 60FPS, etc)

Post by Coraline »

Try to remove the STRINGS entry or the Version/Patch lines and see if it loads. When you said "remove" I'm not sure what you were referring to.
plums
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 12:22 am

Re: 3DGE 1.37 (Discussion, 60FPS, etc)

Post by plums »

VGA asked me to look into the bug on Eternity E2M4 from this post. Here's what's going on.

Image

The exit sign sector is tagged with the same tag as the surrounding doors, activated by the lion face switch. I think this is a mistake in the wad, since there should be no reason for it. In either vanilla Doom or 3DGE, if you press the switch, that sector attempts to lower instantly, since its target of "lowest ceiling height" is opposite of the direction the sector is supposed to move due to the sector behind it being a closed door. (Same principle as instant-rising floors.) In either port again, if you press the switch from far enough away so that you're not under the exit sign, this instant-lowering happens and you are stuck.

In vanilla, if you are under the exit sign when you press the switch, the sector ceiling can't move to where it wants and so just gives up and does nothing I guess. However in 3DGE the sector waits for the player to get out of the way, before lowering to where it wants to go.

Further reducing the possibility of triggering this bug in vanilla is that the opposite linedef of the exit sign sector is a W1 trigger for the door behind you. In vanilla, attempting to use the switch before this walkover linedef is triggered won't work; the W1 linedef will eat the use action instead. To lock yourself out, you have to walk up to the switch, then back away, then press use. 3DGE is fine with activating linedefs through other linedefs it seems.

So this is kind of an 3DGE bug, but one that shouldn't make any difference on wads that don't also have a similar bug.
User avatar
Coraline
Posts: 447
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 3:41 pm
Location: California

Re: 3DGE 1.37 (Discussion, 60FPS, etc)

Post by Coraline »

Yes, that's exactly what's happening, but it was described as more of a "feature" than anything else. In short, it's not totally worth fixing if it's already broken in the parent map.

On an exciting sidenote, the MD5 code is in and working, so now I just have to rip out the (very slow) MD3 stuff and it'll be available - yay for skeletal formats. Also, the Eular method was dropped in favor of Quaternion, which is used for linear interpolation. In short - uncapped framerate is coming sooner than I thought. I will start releasing RCs of 1.4 very soon before the jump to 2.0 happens, so people can test this stuff out. Probably by the end of the year, these binaries will be available. Decals and ROQ will come shortly after.

Hopefully after those huge rendering changes I can get to work on updating and adding more features to the game code - DDF, RTS, COAL, and SPLINE.

Was just super excited and thought I should share.
User avatar
chronoteeth
Posts: 2663
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 1:29 pm
Preferred Pronouns: It/Its

Re: 3DGE 1.37 (Discussion, 60FPS, etc)

Post by chronoteeth »

Honestly, I do hope 1.37 is comin closer to the pipe line. I have this urge but im holdin on till a new version
User avatar
Coraline
Posts: 447
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 3:41 pm
Location: California

Re: 3DGE 1.37 (Discussion, 60FPS, etc)

Post by Coraline »

1.37 is actually reserved for a commercial game I'm producing called SLaVE which is a hybrid with some features I've been talking about present, also tailored for the Dreamcast.

I want 1.4 to have the brunt of the new code and not a hybrid. A test of 1.4 will come very soon as I'm designing it to be compatible with any mod created with 1.36. That's why you should start now with 1.36 Final and wait just a little bit longer for the RCs to hit. Trust me, it'll be worth it, but you'll also want something ready that can show it off.
User avatar
chronoteeth
Posts: 2663
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 1:29 pm
Preferred Pronouns: It/Its

Re: 3DGE 1.37 (Discussion, 60FPS, etc)

Post by chronoteeth »

Its a bit hard with the hud bar issues at first, and for some reason, depending on what I do, using custom crosshairs/null crosshairs do not show me how much ammo i have in general

Return to “Game Engines”