"Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too old!

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE/EDuke32/Raze? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!

If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.

We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
Fusionclaw11

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too old!

Post by Fusionclaw11 »

Windows
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49053
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too old!

Post by Graf Zahl »

What Windows?
Please be a bit more informative, these one word answers will not help you get a useful response.
User avatar
Mr_Llamaton
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2022 3:53 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Fire OS7 (Freedoom mobile)
Location: Deimos

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too old!

Post by Mr_Llamaton »

How does one update GZDoom on mobile platforms?
User avatar
wildweasel
Posts: 21706
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): A lot of them
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too old!

Post by wildweasel »

Mr_Llamaton wrote: Sat Oct 28, 2023 2:27 pm How does one update GZDoom on mobile platforms?
If you are using Delta Touch via Google Play Store, the update should hit you automatically. If you are still having problems, please give us more details about what isn't working and try to be as descriptive as you can.

Return to “Technical Issues”