SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.2.5 (19/Dec/2023)

Any utility that assists in the creation of mods, assets, etc, go here. For example: Ultimate Doom Builder, Slade, WadSmoosh, Oblige, etc.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.
User avatar
sirjuddington
Posts: 1025
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 4:47 am
Location: Australia

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

Post by sirjuddington »

That issue should hopefully be fixed in beta 3, which was just released (along with 3.1.13)
User avatar
simc
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 11:44 am

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.13 (01/Jun/2021)

Post by simc »

Hi, two things. (3.2.0 beta 3, Windows 8.1)

Unselecting the selected entries fails. If I open a wad and select the first item from the entry list, then press the Shift down and tap the Down, PgDn or End keys and Slade will select more entries.

But now unselecting them doesn't work. Shift down and tap Up, PgUp or Home keys. The cursor apparently moves but the entries remain as being selected. (The entries can be unselected by pressing Ctrl down and mouse clicking the entries one by one though.)

A graphics glitch, likely the same as described in here:
viewtopic.php?f=232&t=24955&start=2910#p1154334

But if in the entry list I first view a non-graphics entry (TEXTURE1, PNAMES, marker, wad contents (LINEDEFS, SIDEDEFS ...), ...) and then move to a graphics entry (patch, flat, sprite, gfx, ...) I can see the last non-graphics screen briefly displayed in between when I move to a new graphics entry. Happens quite often but not every single time.

Animated gif (230 kb): https://i.imgur.com/E4XhIRq.gif
User avatar
Logan MTM
Posts: 677
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 8:53 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.13 (01/Jun/2021)

Post by Logan MTM »

Thanks for this Update!
I have a question: What just happened with my loved Compile Button? I miss hin a lot :(

User avatar
eharper256
Posts: 1038
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 2:30 am
Location: UK

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.13 (01/Jun/2021)

Post by eharper256 »

One other bug (well, more like missing feature) I keep forgetting to mention which keeps catching me out in SLADE; it seems like it can't switch to a new Audio device when one is plugged in whilst SLADE is already running.

This is something I do quite frequently (putting my USB headphones in to listen more closely to sounds or musics) but then I end up startled as it still comes out my speakers.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26498
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.13 (01/Jun/2021)

Post by Enjay »

Question: Is there a setting somewhere in Slade that allows something copied to the clipboard to remain in memory after Slade is closed?

On many occasions I have opened up Slade, looked at a text lump and copied a section of it. While Slade is still open I can then paste this text into other applications but if I close Slade, the copied text no longer seems to be available (i.e. ctrl-v does not paste anything into other applications). So, is that something that I can change in the preferences? I have looked but I can't see anything.
VecterStroke
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2017 12:28 am

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.13 (01/Jun/2021)

Post by VecterStroke »

I mam trying to import GIMP palettes, but I get the error Invalid Gimp Palette (unknown header). Do I need to edit the file?
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17829
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.13 (01/Jun/2021)

Post by Gez »

Did GIMP change its palette format?

SLADE expects a GIMP palette to be a text file that starts this way:

Code: Select all

GIMP Palette
Name: Insert Palette Name Here
#
Followed by color triplets that may optionally be named. E.g. the first few lines of one of the standard GIMP palettes:

Code: Select all

GIMP Palette
Name: Bears
#
  8   8   8	grey3
 68  44  44
 80   8  12
 72  56  56
104  84  68
116  96  80
NiGHTMARE
Posts: 3463
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 8:39 am

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.13 (01/Jun/2021)

Post by NiGHTMARE »

I've been having a couple of TEXTURE1-related issues. These occur with at least the last few stable builds.

1) Copying and cutting with the texture editing screen is cumulative, e.g.if you copy texture A and paste it, then copy texture B and paste it, both A and B will be pasted instead of just B. The only way to stop it without editing SLADE is to copy or cut a wad entry.

2) Batch renaming a group of textures will replace the last character of the first selected texture with a *
User avatar
Batandy
Posts: 1277
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 2:56 am

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.13 (01/Jun/2021)

Post by Batandy »

Slade has been crashing on me since today with no errors if not an APPCRASH in event viewer, no log or anything. Version 13.1.12 which I've been using ever since 2019-2020.

Code: Select all

Bucket errato 1196070055564804678, tipo 5
Nome evento: BEX
Risposta: Non disponibile
ID CAB: 0

Firma problema: 
P1: SLADE.exe
P2: 3.1.13.0
P3: 60b5b165
P4: StackHash_2beb
P5: 0.0.0.0
P6: 00000000
P7: PCH_BE_FROM_ntdll+0x00072F6C
P8: c0000005
P9: 00000008
P10:
I've deleted the appdata/roaming/slade3 folder and it didn't change anything after the initial config, updated to 13.1.13 and it does the same thing, disabled update check on startup and thought it fixed it but after a while it started crashing again.

I am completely unable to work on my stuff and don't know what to do, any help would be appreciated.
User avatar
marco.nadal.75
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 6:24 am

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.13 (01/Jun/2021)

Post by marco.nadal.75 »

SLADE 3.1.13 does not build a REJECT table when I save a map in the editor.
How do I force it to build the REJECT table when I save?

Also is there a way I can split a megawad into individual .WADs easily?

Example 32OF64-LR.WAD contains 34 maps, I want to export them to individual WADs, one for each map, such that:

32OF64-LR.WAD --> MAP01.WAD, MAP02.WAD, MAP03.WAD ... MAP34.WAD

Is there a way to do this easily?
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17829
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.13 (01/Jun/2021)

Post by Gez »

The REJECT table is supposed to be created by the nodebuilder. So check the settings for that.

As for splitting maps into separate files, I think you may be better served with wadext for that.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26498
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.13 (01/Jun/2021)

Post by Enjay »

Is there a way to tell Slade what an Unknown lump is beyond just viewing it as Hex or Text?

I have a few single graphics that are actually in a ZDoom font format (from a time when it wasn't possible to simply print a PNG to the screen). Slade classifies these as uknown. So, is there a way for me to tell Slade that it's a font (or any other format lump for that matter)?
User avatar
marco.nadal.75
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 6:24 am

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.13 (01/Jun/2021)

Post by marco.nadal.75 »

Gez wrote:As for splitting maps into separate files, I think you may be better served with wadext for that.
Thank You for answering.
I tried to use WADext, but it doesn't seem to recognize the file

PS K:\Doom\Slade\WADext> .\wadext 32OF64-LR.WAD
32OF64-LR.WAD: not a WAD file
PS K:\Doom\Slade\WADext> .\wadext 32OF64-LR.WAD MAP01.WAD
32OF64-LR.WAD: not a WAD file

The documentation is useless. All I want to do is split a megawad into individual .WADs, one for each map.
I'm trying to make a patch for compendium-v1.pk3 that replaces one of the map packs with another.
User avatar
simc
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 11:44 am

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.13 (01/Jun/2021)

Post by simc »

marco.nadal.75 wrote:All I want to do is split a megawad into individual .WADs, one for each map.
I'm trying to make a patch for compendium-v1.pk3 that replaces one of the map packs with another.
Not sure if this fits in your plans but DeuTex can split wads out from a megawad:
https://github.com/Doom-Utils/deutex/re ... tag/v5.2.2

Unzip it in some empty directory, copy Doom2.wad and your wad into it and run:

.\deutex -levels -extract 32of64-lr.wad

It'll extract all the levels as separate wads into a directory named "levels".
User avatar
marco.nadal.75
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 6:24 am

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.13 (01/Jun/2021)

Post by marco.nadal.75 »

Thank You simc, that's exactly what I wanted.

By the time I read your reply, I was nearly done with this project.
But DEUtex will certainly come in very useful as I make more update patches to Compendium.

I ended up copying and pasting the maps into new .WADs one by one, SLADE keyboard shortcuts were very helpful.
Compiled the ACS and appended the TEXTURE.txt as needed.
The only thing remaining is to playtest the patch... everything seems to work fine, except the original megawad does not specify
what sky texture gets used on which map. I think in that case I should follow the Doom II scheme, but I don't know how that goes.
Does anyone remember which of SKY1 SKY2 SKY3 gets assigned to which MAP range?

Return to “Creation, Conversion, and Editing”