SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.2.6 (28/May/2024)

Any utility that assists in the creation of mods, assets, etc, go here. For example: Ultimate Doom Builder, Slade, WadSmoosh, Oblige, etc.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.
User avatar
JPL
 
 
Posts: 523
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 12:27 pm

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

Post by JPL »

Hi, I'm having trouble compiling SLADE latest on my Elementary (Ubuntu-derived) system. I get this error when I run cmake:

Code: Select all

-- cotire 1.7.9 loaded.
-- wx-config used is: /usr/bin/wx-config
-- wxWidgets version is: 3.0.4
-- gtk version is: 2
CMake Error at /usr/share/cmake-3.10/Modules/FindPackageHandleStandardArgs.cmake:137 (message):
  Could NOT find Lua (missing: LUA_LIBRARIES LUA_INCLUDE_DIR)
Call Stack (most recent call first):
  /usr/share/cmake-3.10/Modules/FindPackageHandleStandardArgs.cmake:378 (_FPHSA_FAILURE_MESSAGE)
  /usr/share/cmake-3.10/Modules/FindLua.cmake:193 (FIND_PACKAGE_HANDLE_STANDARD_ARGS)
  src/CMakeLists.txt:108 (find_package)
I followed the "compiling on Ubuntu" instructions on the wiki, but they don't say anything about installing Lua libs, what else do I need?
User avatar
Marisa the Magician
Posts: 3886
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 9:15 am
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Operating System Version (Optional): (btw I use) Arch
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Vigo, Galicia

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

Post by Marisa the Magician »

Started noticing that SLADE began doing this ever since I got a second monitor (which is 1920x1200). It's really annoying that it just adds all that absurd padding for the first few folders (if I scroll down there's no padding anymore).
User avatar
iSpook
Posts: 743
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 9:23 am
Location: In the middle of Stephen King Territory

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

Post by iSpook »



So the above image depicts something that just started happening to me when I open Slade and attempt to look at any sort of graphic image (or really, any file that opens up a non-text display), on top of corrupting the graphic that is currently being displayed.

So far I have tried the following to solve this problem:
* Restarted my system
* Uninstalled Slade, reinstalled latest version
* Uninstalled Slade, reinstalled earlier versions (down to 3.1.2)
* Wiped out the folder it makes in Appdata and reloaded Slade
* Uninstalled slade wiped out the folder, reinstalled Slade
* Installed Slade on another drive and ran the program
* Uninstalled Slade, updated drivers, installed Slade
Kind of baffled and stumped as to what else to do. I've been told that it could be gpu or graphics card but the card seems to work without issue otherwise
User avatar
sirjuddington
Posts: 1026
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 4:47 am
Location: Australia

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

Post by sirjuddington »

JPL wrote:Hi, I'm having trouble compiling SLADE latest on my Elementary (Ubuntu-derived) system. I get this error when I run cmake:

Code: Select all

-- cotire 1.7.9 loaded.
-- wx-config used is: /usr/bin/wx-config
-- wxWidgets version is: 3.0.4
-- gtk version is: 2
CMake Error at /usr/share/cmake-3.10/Modules/FindPackageHandleStandardArgs.cmake:137 (message):
  Could NOT find Lua (missing: LUA_LIBRARIES LUA_INCLUDE_DIR)
Call Stack (most recent call first):
  /usr/share/cmake-3.10/Modules/FindPackageHandleStandardArgs.cmake:378 (_FPHSA_FAILURE_MESSAGE)
  /usr/share/cmake-3.10/Modules/FindLua.cmake:193 (FIND_PACKAGE_HANDLE_STANDARD_ARGS)
  src/CMakeLists.txt:108 (find_package)
I followed the "compiling on Ubuntu" instructions on the wiki, but they don't say anything about installing Lua libs, what else do I need?
Yes lua is required now (for the scripting stuff). The compilation page on the wiki is very out of date currently.
Marisa Kirisame wrote:Started noticing that SLADE began doing this ever since I got a second monitor (which is 1920x1200). It's really annoying that it just adds all that absurd padding for the first few folders (if I scroll down there's no padding anymore).
I have absolutely no idea what could be happening there, looks like another one of those platform-specific wxwidgets issues I'm getting very fed up with.
iSpook wrote:[So the above image depicts something that just started happening to me when I open Slade and attempt to look at any sort of graphic image (or really, any file that opens up a non-text display), on top of corrupting the graphic that is currently being displayed.

So far I have tried the following to solve this problem:
* Restarted my system
* Uninstalled Slade, reinstalled latest version
* Uninstalled Slade, reinstalled earlier versions (down to 3.1.2)
* Wiped out the folder it makes in Appdata and reloaded Slade
* Uninstalled slade wiped out the folder, reinstalled Slade
* Installed Slade on another drive and ran the program
* Uninstalled Slade, updated drivers, installed Slade
Kind of baffled and stumped as to what else to do. I've been told that it could be gpu or graphics card but the card seems to work without issue otherwise
Do you use an intel integrated graphics chip? If so it's likely a driver issue (see here: https://community.intel.com/t5/Graphics ... -p/1192516)
User avatar
Marisa the Magician
Posts: 3886
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 9:15 am
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Operating System Version (Optional): (btw I use) Arch
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Vigo, Galicia

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

Post by Marisa the Magician »

I have a sprite that SLADE actively refuses to write grAb data for, no matter what. I'm trying to set an offset of 32,32 on it, and it SEEMS to apply, and it SEEMS to save, but when I close the folder and open it again, it's back to 0,0 (this is even confirmed in-game).
Image

Edit: I managed to get the offsets to work, by copying the sprite to a new wad file, setting the offsets there and saving, then copying the sprite back to the folder.
User avatar
Deon
Posts: 232
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2020 10:44 am

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

Post by Deon »

I think I figured out the trouble with sprite offsets... It looks like there's a bug in SLADE 3 which made me lose almost two hours trying to figure out.

Apprently unless SLAD3 marks an item with a star (*) which means Modified, pressing ctrl-S saves nothing. So even if you change offsets and the program asks you if you want to save changes, and you click yes... It saves nothing. You need to fake-rename a file so it's tagged with a star, and the problem is resolved!

By fake-renaming I mean... Let's say you have IMG0. Rename it to IMG01 and back to IMG0. Slade will save it now.
User avatar
Marisa the Magician
Posts: 3886
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 9:15 am
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Operating System Version (Optional): (btw I use) Arch
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Vigo, Galicia

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

Post by Marisa the Magician »

Yes, in general the way it handles whether something is modified or not in folders seems very wonky, especially in large projects.
User avatar
Deon
Posts: 232
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2020 10:44 am

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

Post by Deon »

Oh hey Marisa. Thank you for clarification. Are you still playing that Joel's WAD? :)
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26537
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

Post by Enjay »

I just came across this myself. I changed a bunch of offsets, pressing "save" as I went but when I returned to the PK3, all my offsets had gone back to where they were. :(

[edit] BTW, because I was working with PNG sprites, my work-around was to use a different tool entirely. I used Baghead Spidey's GrabPNG. The interface isn't as fully featured as the Slade one, but it does save the offsets.

Also, this was not a big project. I was just working with a single PK3 that only contained the sprites for one pretty standard enemy in it. [/edit]
SanyaWaffles
Posts: 810
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 12:21 pm
Preferred Pronouns: They/Them
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 11 for the Motorola Powerstack II
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: The Corn Fields

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

Post by SanyaWaffles »

I'm starting to notice that folders are becoming increasingly unreliable to work with SLADE.
User avatar
Deon
Posts: 232
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2020 10:44 am

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

Post by Deon »

As long as your modified files have * next to them, you can be sure they will be saved. It's pretty reliable if you know the quirk :).
User avatar
tsukiyomaru0
Posts: 297
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 6:20 pm

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

Post by tsukiyomaru0 »

I wonder if Slade3 will ever have Voxel conversion, visualization and offseting (Since Slab6 is outdated and complex as hell), and/or a Visual SBARINFO editor (since, well, there is a Textures editor, so why not?)
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26537
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

Post by Enjay »

I don't know if this has been mentioned or not, but when editing a TEXTURES lump in Slade, an extra trailing "}" can get added to the end of the texture definitions.

Code: Select all

Texture "METALE", 256, 128
{
	Patch "METE01", 0, 0
	Patch "METE02", 32, 0
	Patch "METE03", 96, 0
	Patch "METE04", 160, 0
	Patch "METE05", 192, 0
	Patch "METE06", 0, 64
	Patch "METE07", 64, 64
	Patch "METE08", 128, 64
	Patch "METE09", 192, 64
}}
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17848
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

Post by Gez »

Speaking of the texture editor, a little bug I get: when looking at the textures from doom_complete.pk3, for the Plutonia textures A-BRICK1 and A-BRICK2, Slade shows them as being made from the Doom II textures BRICK1 and BRICK2 instead of the Plutonia patches BRICK1 and BRICK2. It should prioritize matching patches when looking for patches by name.
User avatar
Borpo The Wizard1
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2021 4:22 pm
Location: gm_construct

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

Post by Borpo The Wizard1 »

Can there be some sort of Entry converter...? I'm trying to convert a marker (that is supposed to be a map) into a map marker. I'm kinda confused why there isn't one, maybe if you click on it a pop up window will appear saying; "Doing this may or may not ruin your entry, are you sure?" Or something along the lines of that.. I made an account just for this and am very frustrated. Thanks.

Return to “Creation, Conversion, and Editing”