"Could not find patch set gzdoom" but I can't figure out why

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
CrescentReaper
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2023 12:09 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

"Could not find patch set gzdoom" but I can't figure out why

Post by CrescentReaper »

Hello, I have been looking around to see if I could find this specific problem but the more I look I can't seem to find it so I thought I would post about it here for help. This is also my first post here so if I post it in the wrong spot sorry in advance.

Anyways, the issue I'm having is with GZDoom 4.9.0 and GZDoom 4.10.0, for what ever reason I get the couldn't find patch set error and the game crashes on start up, however it doesn't refer to a specific file like gzdoom.sf2. It just says could not find patch set gzdoom. I have tried other possible fixes mentioned in other threads here like making sure the files are actually extracted from the zip (duh) and making sure the file path has no spaces etc but unfortunately this has proved futile. I've attached the crash report zip here as well in case it gets asked for which I'm sure it probably will. The only thing I tried loading was just the standard doom 2 wad, so it's not like it's a mod that's breaking it. I tried a new download to see if maybe the files corrupted somehow on the download but still nothing. I'll also point out that this problem only started occurring after GZDoom 4.8.2, I tried the 11 test release as well to see if that one would work but that one also gives me the exact same error.

My specs as well in case they get asked for :
Gigabyte Z68P-DS3
i5-2500k
GTX 1650
16gb ram

If there's any other info that's needed to help me out here I'll happily provide it.
Edit: Also I can verify that my drivers are current and I tried the system file repair to see if that would help but nada.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
wildweasel
Posts: 21706
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): A lot of them
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: "Could not find patch set gzdoom" but I can't figure out why

Post by wildweasel »

Can you also attach your gzdoom.ini file? You may have to open the console and type whereisini to figure out where it is.
CrescentReaper
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2023 12:09 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: "Could not find patch set gzdoom" but I can't figure out why

Post by CrescentReaper »

wildweasel wrote:
> Can you also attach your gzdoom.ini file? You may have to open the console
> and type [c]whereisini[/c] to figure out where it is.


Here ya go.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
SimonTheDigger
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 8:05 am

Re: "Could not find patch set gzdoom" but I can't figure out why

Post by SimonTheDigger »

I'm having the exact same problem, but with the latest dev build (gzdoom-x64-g4.12pre-10-g48ba63c02) instead. I use FluidSynth and It keeps saying it can't find my MIDI patches, so I switched to GUS Emulation instead, but it still crashes saying it can't find the default GZDoom MIDI patch. My latest crash report and my gzdoom.ini file are attached.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
CacoKnight
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2023 8:48 pm

Re: "Could not find patch set gzdoom" but I can't figure out why

Post by CacoKnight »

Same here, 4.11 is loading fine but 4.12pre gives me ""Could not find patch set gzdoom".
Professor Hastig
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2023 2:02 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: "Could not find patch set gzdoom" but I can't figure out why

Post by Professor Hastig »

I suspect the problem fixed in this commit: https://github.com/ZDoom/gzdoom/commit/ ... cb7804efce
That one was committed a few hours after the devbuild and this crash is very specific, it doesn't crash with anything older and neither with a fresh compile from master.

Anyway, devbuilds seem to have stopped, how do we notify the person responsible to fix the build system?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49053
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: "Could not find patch set gzdoom" but I can't figure out why

Post by Graf Zahl »

You'll have to contact Blzut3, preferably via PM to get things fixed, He doesn't seem to read these threads
Blzut3
 
 
Posts: 3144
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 12:59 pm
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support

Re: "Could not find patch set gzdoom" but I can't figure out why

Post by Blzut3 »

Correct. I do browse this particular section of the forum from time to time, but yeah I only read a tiny fraction of the forum so the odds aren't great that I'll just stumble across a post in a random thread.

As usual, the VM was frozen, so gave it a kick.
User avatar
CacoKnight
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2023 8:48 pm

Re: "Could not find patch set gzdoom" but I can't figure out why

Post by CacoKnight »

4.12pre-65 works for me.

Return to “Closed Bugs [GZDoom]”