Problem with video renders

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE/EDuke32/Raze? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!

If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.

We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
XASSASSINX
Posts: 374
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 4:53 pm
Location: MURICAA BROTHER! Just kidding, Brazil.

Problem with video renders

Post by XASSASSINX »

Hello everyone, my Gzdoom (version 4.10.0) has been having this video renderer problem for a while now. If i use OpenGL, the game will simply crash upon starting a new game, no error, nothing. Just instant crash. If i use OpenGL, the game run fines but i lose nice graphical additions, like Bloom and whatnot. If i use vulkan, i have said modern additions but then the game will randomly crash after some time with the following message of "buffer: device lost". This feels like a problem other people had here before but i couldnt find a good fix. Any help? I'm using an Intel cpu integrated graphics card for now, no GPU.
User avatar
Darkcrafter
Posts: 562
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 8:42 am
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Problem with video renders

Post by Darkcrafter »

I once had a laptop with an old 2600k kind of mobile version which I couldn't figure out what happened to its cool radeon graphics and it always used intel hd instead. I tried rebooting, reinstalling drivers and it all didn't help. The issue was a slider-button on the laptop that toggled on and off radeon gpu, it was there to save on battery, maybe it could be somewhat similar in your case?
XASSASSINX
Posts: 374
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 4:53 pm
Location: MURICAA BROTHER! Just kidding, Brazil.

Re: Problem with video renders

Post by XASSASSINX »

Well i'm using a desktop, how did you change that exactly?
User avatar
wildweasel
Posts: 21706
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): A lot of them
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: Problem with video renders

Post by wildweasel »

What are the rest of your system specs?
User avatar
Darkcrafter
Posts: 562
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 8:42 am
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Problem with video renders

Post by Darkcrafter »

XASSASSINX wrote: Wed Aug 02, 2023 5:21 pm Well i'm using a desktop, how did you change that exactly?
The discrete graphics card was simply turned off, so I powered it up and it solved the issue. Seems like GZDoom's Vulkan renderer is not what APUs like. I have a laptop with Intel 11th gen Iris Xe graphics built-in into the CPU (it's an APU that way) and guys here couldn't help me get GZDoom running Vulkan well. In fact, it does run but super glitchy like empty black void instead of textures and etc. OpenGL on the other hand is fully supported and works fine.

From what I could read on you losing bloom and other fx in opengl mode is that it doesn't support OpenGL3 and higher and it's really a wonder it does so in Vulkan. If updating drivers doesn't solve the problem then nothing else can be done other than getting a better GPU that does support at least OpenGL 3.3. If you're on desktop then even older used market 1GB cards like GT740, GTS 8800's, Radeon HD 6700, HD 7770 and other could help, shouldn't be that expensive to get them. GTX 750 ti would probably be the best deal for a GZDoom PC but be aware that those cards may have been damaged after mining.
XASSASSINX
Posts: 374
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 4:53 pm
Location: MURICAA BROTHER! Just kidding, Brazil.

Re: Problem with video renders

Post by XASSASSINX »

wildweasel wrote: Wed Aug 02, 2023 5:47 pm What are the rest of your system specs?
OS: Windows 64-bit
CPU: Intel Core i5 8400 @ 2.80GHz, Coffee Lake 14nm Technology
RAM: 8,00GB Single-Channel Unknown @ 1196MHz (17-17-17-39)
Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd. H310M H (U3E1)
Graphics: 1970W (1366x768@60Hz), Intel UHD Graphics 630 (Gigabyte)

Return to “Technical Issues”