BindToPort: EADDRINUSE

Talk about multiplayer ZDoom games here.
Forum rules
Image
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
Posts: 4134
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:19 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Legacy GZDoom)
Location: British Columbia, Canada

BindToPort: EADDRINUSE

Post by Kappes Buur »

Years ago I played multiplayer with my colleagues at work, it was great fun.
Now my grandson is interested in making maps and playing me on multiplayer,
but I get this fatal error :


Log started: 2023-04-09 10:39:20
I_Init: Setting up machine state.
CPU speed: 3693 MHz
CPU Vendor ID: AuthenticAMD
Name: AMD Ryzen 5 5600X 6-Core Processor
Family 25 (25), Model 33, Stepping 0
Features: SSE2 SSE3 SSSE3 SSE4.1 SSE4.2 AVX AVX2 F16C FMA3 BMI1 BMI2 HyperThreading
V_Init: allocate screen.
ST_Init: Init startup screen.
Checking cmd-line parameters...
S_InitData: Load sound definitions.
G_ParseMapInfo: Load map definitions.
Texman.Init: Init texture manager.
ParseTeamInfo: Load team definitions.
LoadActors: Load actor definitions.
script parsing took 116.11 ms
Brightmap 'Brightmaps/Doom/BEXPB0.png' not found in texture 'BEXPB0'
R_Init: Init Doom refresh subsystem.
DecalLibrary: Load decals.
M_Init: Init menus.
P_Init: Init Playloop state.
ParseSBarInfo: Loading custom status bar definition.
D_CheckNetGame: Checking network game status.

**** DIED WITH FATAL ERROR:
BindToPort: EADDRINUSE
While I used the ZDoom forum search for this error it was not helpful at all.
Is there a solution to fix the problem?.

Also, using the command
gzdoom.exe -join ip address
which ip address do I use
a. the ip address of the join computer
b. the ip address of the host computer
User avatar
wildweasel
Posts: 21706
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): A lot of them
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: BindToPort: EADDRINUSE

Post by wildweasel »

When using -join, you want to put in the IP of the computer that's hosting. on Windows, this can also just be the computer's hostname, if I recall, as long as you're both on the same LAN:

Code: Select all

gzdoom.exe -join DESKTOP-CVO38HJ
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
Posts: 4134
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:19 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Legacy GZDoom)
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Re: BindToPort: EADDRINUSE

Post by Kappes Buur »

To get rid of the message BindToPort: EADDRINUSE I had to reboot the computer.
This happens when pressing X instea of Abort Network Game after trying to host a game.



However, the network session still does not want to work when I start to host with
gzdoom.exe -host 2 on my computer and
gzdoom.exe -join host_ip_address on the other computer

and somehow the host_ip_address is not detected.

I did get the host_ip_address from my router's computer name DESKTOP-xyz.



Checking on NorVPN I got a different ip addess



neither of them work for a netgame.

Is there a command in GZDoom 4.10.0 to identify the proper ip_address?
yum13241
Posts: 782
Joined: Mon May 10, 2021 8:08 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): EndeavorOS (basically Arch)
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support

Re: BindToPort: EADDRINUSE

Post by yum13241 »

You need to get your privateIP Address. On Windows, you can run "ipconfig" to find your private IP address. If you are on a LAN, you need THAT, not your public IP address, the one NordVPN is giving you. If you are not on the same network, NordVPN's IP is what you want.

Make sure GZDoom is allowed thru the firewall.
ghostboy1225
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 12:51 am

Re: BindToPort: EADDRINUSE

Post by ghostboy1225 »

for future reference the EADDRINUSE error is usually due to gzdoom not having shutdown out of MP properly for some reason. You'll have to hunt down the gzdoom.exe program thats running using the task manager. restarting the PC would also kill any rouge copies of gzdoom running around since your restarting everything.

Return to “Networking”