ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend.

Software projects like source ports (EDGE, Eternity, etc), launchers like ZDL, and other useful utilities belong in this forum.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby Bloodbat » Wed Sep 14, 2016 12:40 pm

NightFright wrote:Any chance of adding "Doom Complete" from the WadSmoosh project to the list of supported wads/pk3s?

If it helps - I have integrated all possible wads (Doom, Doom II, Master Levels, NRFTL, Plutonia, TNT) and my MD5 hashtag for doom_complete.pk3 is
333f0e6114d91ff71c46812265bdf619

There are many other builds however, based on how many wads have been integrated, so I guess these would need to be covered as well.


While I can appreciate (sort of...mostly in terms of saved space) the aim of the WadSmoosh project, it would be a bit of a nightmare to maintain, I'd say. Why? To appear as I'd like it to be (and from what I gather from the WadSmoosh blurb) an entry for each possible combination for the WAD Identificator, for Doom 1 and Doom 2 alone, with the WADs the WAD Identifier recognizes that amounts to 406 possible combinations...just out of the 2 base iWADs, no TNT, Plutonia, or Ultimate Doom (Master Levels and No Rest for the Wicked don't even count...why? the WAD Identificator only cares for iWADs)...just for fun adding the 3 Plutonia Experiment WAD versions to the mix we get 4960 possible combinations and so on and so forth, if that wasn't problematic enough, we get to another point: some time ago someone told me to add a Wolfenstein mod to the iWADs list...I didn't...why? Simple: it isn't an iWAD, the only entries in the WAD Identificator are the ones ZDoom acknowledges.
While I won't add it myself unless there's some sort of control over the number of possible entries (say everything gets updated while being smooshed, giving a total of err..1 possible combo) and ZDoom recognizes the produced PK3 as an iWAD, you can add it yourself! Two easy ways: as you're aware PK3s are just camouflaged zip files and the data that feeds the WAD Identifier is an XML file with what I believe is quite an understandable syntax, so you can add it there; another option: updating entries by hand is impractical and, for me, a pain in the ass, so I wrote an editor "ZDed", while the binary is not provided (it was designed for internal consumption, after all) and it's probably built with my own shortcuts and idiosyncrasies in mind, it allows the user to edit every piece of data contained in zde.pk3, the source is available at the same repository where the ZDE source resides, it can be easily compiled with Lazarus. Do keep in mind that the game entries are hard coded into ZDE itself, so you can edit that as well to add it or just add your version to the XML as...say, a Doom 1 entry, and tell ZDE that is the Doom 1 .wad.
Bloodbat
 
Joined: 11 Oct 2014

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby Bloodbat » Wed Sep 14, 2016 12:46 pm

wildweasel wrote:If Executor checks IWADs by their contents, WadSmoosh's generated IWADs contain a lump called SMOOSHED for identification.


It does that as a last resort, ideally they're identified with an MD5 checksum, that's how it's able to get the version of whatever you're feeding it and not only the .wad type (can be easily checked by hex editing any test iWAD you duplicate [so you won't mess your original] and changing the header's "I" in IWAD to a "P" for PWAD, therefore radically altering the MD5 sum, and running the WAD Identifier on it, let's say you did it with doom2.wad, if identified, it will be recognized as a Doom 2 WAD, yet it will state "Doom 2: Hell on Earth v.Unknown Version" [or whatever string I wrote for such purpose, I don't really recall the specific one right now]).
The MD5 identifier method will grow in importance for next release: next release will also include my patches for TNT and Evilution, so you can optionally apply them and will only agree to do so if the MD5 is the proper one.
Bloodbat
 
Joined: 11 Oct 2014

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby SmurgBurglar » Fri Oct 21, 2016 8:31 pm

could you add support for relative paths so i can move my doom folder between computers with no problem?
SmurgBurglar
 
Joined: 05 Oct 2016

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby Bloodbat » Thu Oct 27, 2016 3:20 pm

SmurgBurglar wrote:could you add support for relative paths so i can move my doom folder between computers with no problem?


I'll see what can be done.
Bloodbat
 
Joined: 11 Oct 2014

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby NightFright » Sat Nov 05, 2016 12:28 pm

To-do for a future zde.pk3 update: Add support/recognition of latest "The Adventures of Square" version (v1.3.2), released on Oct 6, 2016.
User avatar
NightFright
Spotlight Team
 
Joined: 02 May 2008
Location: Germany

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby wildweasel » Sun Nov 06, 2016 5:00 pm

I would like to report a baffling bug: the current version of ZDoom Executor for some reason does not load LegenDoomLite_1.1.wad. It doesn't matter where it goes in the load order, it gets completely skipped over when ZDoom launches. This works fine when using ZDL.
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby Someone64 » Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:06 pm

Yep, I've had this problem before where it just wouldn't load certain wads unless I rename them. Looking at the command line they just don't appear there either. Using the beta release, Legendoom lite works there, though.

Also, the beta release doesn't seem to support pk7s in the library view and I always seem to have odd problems when selecting then moving several items at once and selecting and removing several or even selecting several then selecting one and removing them. I don't really see a pattern in the behavior aside from it just doesn't work right and keeps affecting the wrong items.
Someone64
 
Joined: 23 Feb 2016

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby Zhs2 » Tue Nov 08, 2016 4:42 pm

It's because of the purported version number. ZDoom Executor chokes when it sees that "1.1.wad" and parses it as if its extension was simply ".1", thus completely ignoring its existence. I'm not sure if this is still an issue in the beta builds.
User avatar
Zhs2
Power of meh.
 
Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Location: Maryland, USA, but probably also in someone's mod somewhere
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby wildweasel » Tue Nov 08, 2016 11:49 pm

Zhs2 wrote:It's because of the purported version number. ZDoom Executor chokes when it sees that "1.1.wad" and parses it as if its extension was simply ".1", thus completely ignoring its existence. I'm not sure if this is still an issue in the beta builds.

What's strange is that it is only LegenDoomLite that does this; I have another file with a 1.1 in its name that works just fine.
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby Hellser » Tue Nov 08, 2016 11:53 pm

I wonder if it's a weird mixture that consists of "_1.1.wad"
User avatar
Hellser
Remember Citadel
 
Joined: 25 Jun 2006
Location: Citadel Station
Discord: Hellser#8156
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby Bloodbat » Sat Nov 12, 2016 1:18 am

It is NOT a ZDE issue, it's a ZDoom issue, however it has been worked around for several betas.
Thanks for the Square heads up ;)
Edit: a new zde.pk3 with the 1.3.2 version is up.
Bloodbat
 
Joined: 11 Oct 2014

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby Bloodbat » Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:37 am

ZDoom Executor 1.2.8 has been released, this is mostly a bug fix for outstanding bugs in the previous release (namely the .wad extension trim for files with multiple dots in their names and the way ZDoom gets confused with them) for people that are unaware of or unwilling to use the latest betas, IT DOES NOT OFFER AS MUCH FUNCTIONALITY AS THE LATEST BETAS, so if you're using them and they work for you, I recommend against downgrading, it includes, also, the new program icon and the latest zde.pk3 (has been available for a while in the files repository).
I believe zip compression is quite outdated (it was there even before I ran a BBS...and believe me, that was quite a few years ago...like 20 something) and inefficient in this day and age, so starting with this release, ZDE will be distributed as a 7-Zip file, also providing a separate source download when Sourceforge can provide a zip file from any folder in the source tree is no longer supported: use a subversion client or the button in the source browser to download the source.
* Fix: workaround for ZDoom problems with .WAD files with names that include dots when passed without extension.
* Fix: profile wasn't being cleared properly.
* Add: the new program icon.
* Change: the source must now be obtained using an SVN client.
* Change: the binary is now 7-Zip compressed.
* Change: the program's compiled with FPC 3.0.0 and Lazarus 1.6.2
Bloodbat
 
Joined: 11 Oct 2014

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby Devianteist » Sat Dec 10, 2016 10:19 am

I just downloaded the 1.3.7 SVN beta of ZDE, and I would like to point out that it identifies (both Phase 1 and 2) Freedoom autobuilds as ActionDoom2: Urban Brawl 1.1.
User avatar
Devianteist
Daddy Dev, resident lurking user.
 
Joined: 24 Sep 2014
Location: Creating a SPACE HULK total conversion!
Discord: #0561

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby Bloodbat » Tue Dec 13, 2016 5:13 am

Funny, odd...and unsupported...only releases are properly identified, though I'll look into why they're being listed as ActionDoom2, thanks for the heads up.
Edit: it has been fixed, fix will be available in the next beta or release, whatever comes first.
Bloodbat
 
Joined: 11 Oct 2014

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby Devianteist » Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:25 am

I realize they're unsupported, but bugs are bugs, and you should know about 'em.

Keep up the great work. Love this frontend.
User avatar
Devianteist
Daddy Dev, resident lurking user.
 
Joined: 24 Sep 2014
Location: Creating a SPACE HULK total conversion!
Discord: #0561

PreviousNext

Return to Software and Ports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests