555 GZDooM GUI Launcher V4

Software projects like source ports (EDGE, Eternity, etc), launchers like ZDL, and other useful utilities belong in this forum.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.

Re: Easy-ish GZDooM MP/SP Launcher (GUI In Progress!)

Postby loismustdie555 » Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:18 am

demo_the_man wrote:also, It would be cool if you used a similar text font for the text to the menus, and change the menu backround for each iwad(title screen for doom, doom 2, strife, hexen, hertic, and final doom when they are selected.


I will look into this.
That actually sounds pretty cool.
loismustdie555
Pro at getting ahead of myself
Banned User
 
Joined: 25 Sep 2014
Location: Renton, Washington, USA

Re: Easy-ish GZDooM MP/SP Launcher (GUI In Progress!)

Postby phantombeta » Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:31 am

  • Change the "Singleplayer" radio button to a checkbox that disables the multiplayer related controls depending on it's state.
  • Make one of the radio buttons selected by default
  • Change "PWAD's/PK3's" to "PWADs/PK3s"
  • The source port radio buttons aren't needed. GZDoom supports the same things as ZDoom. If the "Game Executable" text box is the path to the folder the executable is in, not the path to the executable itself, you should change it to the latter so that people can use any executable name (for example: "THISEXECUTABLEISADOOMSOURCEPORTCALLEDGZDOOM.exe")
  • Ditto for the IWAD
This is what I think that should be done.
User avatar
phantombeta
In the meadow of sinful thoughts, every flower's a perfect one
 
Joined: 02 May 2013
Location: The United Soviet Socialist Dictatorship of Hueland
Discord: phantombeta#2461
Twitch ID: phantombeta_
Github ID: Doom2fan
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit

Re: 555 GZDooM Launcher (GUI Finished)

Postby loismustdie555 » Thu Jan 08, 2015 4:28 pm

Finally finished the GUI!!!

Everyone feel free to test it and tell me if they find any bugs!

It should work just fine. But if not please tell me.
loismustdie555
Pro at getting ahead of myself
Banned User
 
Joined: 25 Sep 2014
Location: Renton, Washington, USA

Re: 555 GZDooM GUI Launcher V3

Postby Crudux Cruo » Fri Jan 09, 2015 1:26 am

"A Java exception has occurred." ?
User avatar
Crudux Cruo
"It's howdy doody time kiddies, the bad man is here."
 
Joined: 10 Apr 2006
Location: California

Re: 555 GZDooM GUI Launcher V3

Postby loismustdie555 » Fri Jan 09, 2015 1:31 am

Crudux Cruo wrote:"A Java exception has occurred." ?


One sec. It was working earlier. O.o

You have the same thing you need to run Minecrap right?
The JDE?
loismustdie555
Pro at getting ahead of myself
Banned User
 
Joined: 25 Sep 2014
Location: Renton, Washington, USA

Re: 555 GZDooM GUI Launcher V3

Postby loismustdie555 » Fri Jan 09, 2015 1:33 am

Crudux Cruo wrote:"A Java exception has occurred." ?


Yeah, it works just fine for me. What steps did you take that reproduce the error?
loismustdie555
Pro at getting ahead of myself
Banned User
 
Joined: 25 Sep 2014
Location: Renton, Washington, USA

Re: 555 GZDooM GUI Launcher V3

Postby wildweasel » Fri Jan 09, 2015 5:11 pm

The programming language discussion has its own thread now so this one may be kept on topic.
User avatar
wildweasel
「お前はもうトースト」[you are already toast.]
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: 555 GZDooM GUI Launcher V3

Postby Crudux Cruo » Fri Jan 09, 2015 8:55 pm

I simply tried to open it with java platform.
User avatar
Crudux Cruo
"It's howdy doody time kiddies, the bad man is here."
 
Joined: 10 Apr 2006
Location: California

Re: 555 GZDooM GUI Launcher V3

Postby loismustdie555 » Fri Jan 09, 2015 11:51 pm

Crudux Cruo wrote:I simply tried to open it with java platform.


Bro I sincerely apologize. I listed JDE as a requirement. When the actual requirement is JRE

Try installing this then try running it. It should work. If it does not. Then PM me.

And I will also update the OP.
loismustdie555
Pro at getting ahead of myself
Banned User
 
Joined: 25 Sep 2014
Location: Renton, Washington, USA

Previous

Return to Software and Ports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest