[Project] "Knee-Deep in ZDoom"
Forum rules
The Projects forums are only for projects. If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.
Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!
Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.
Please read the full rules for more details.
The Projects forums are only for projects. If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.
Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!
Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.
Please read the full rules for more details.
-
- Posts: 4241
- Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 4:00 am
- Location: Germany
-
- Posts: 5263
- Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 1:02 pm
- Location: N44°30' W073°05'
They're not scan lines, it's interlacing, which is static. However, as I said, that part of it is far from done.Chris wrote:I hope those scanlines move erraticly. It'll really ruin the effect if they're static with the occasional green fade.
Yes, all ACS. The code will be public after KDIZD's release. Maybe I'll even document it if there's interest.Agent ME wrote:If that was done with only ACS, i say,
"MAKE IT OPEN-SOURCE SO WE CAN SEE HOW YOU DID IT OR ELSE I'LL THINK IT WAS MAGIC AND I'LL BECOME EVEN MORE INSANE THAN I AM NOW!"
No, as Chris pointed out. Randy added this function at my request, specifically for this project.HotWax wrote:Um, won't that require scripting every single pickup and enemy in all the maps to make it work?
However, it will require a small group of scripts in each map that run in the background, and that a script be executed on map exit. I'll be providing these a bit later once I've tested them more.
Only the first screenshot. The second shot is a result of collecting those into a global array, and the third shot is all stuff you can script without it (less the last two stats, which are actually just calculations). I'm not sure if it made it into the wiki yet, but if I have some time I'll make sure it's right.Agent ME wrote:Heh. I never would have dreamed GetLevelInfo did all that. Did it?
*/me goes to wiki to check it out*
1400 lines. It will grow as I fix things, clean things, and add some remaining features.Bio Hazard wrote:and the code i saw hardly did anything! i can only imagine what it looks like now...
Fine with me! :)Vader wrote:This cool intermission system should be standard for all upcoming projects :D
-
- Posts: 13549
- Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 3:52 am
-
- Posts: 429
- Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 9:21 am
- Location: Poland - Poznan
-
- Posts: 5263
- Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 1:02 pm
- Location: N44°30' W073°05'
Tormentor: Perhaps now you can appreciate why it has taken me so long, and why I will definitely need more time!
If anyone copies the code I release, though, I would expect to be credited for it.
I would be quite honored enough just to see it used in other places.ellmo wrote:Should get yourself a patent on this... I mean you really should. Before people start using this kind of intermission forgetting who started it.
If anyone copies the code I release, though, I would expect to be credited for it.
-
- Posts: 13549
- Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 3:52 am
-
- Posts: 106
- Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 3:56 pm
- Location: The Netherlands
-
- Posts: 7656
- Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 5:14 am
- Location: Some cold place
-
- Posts: 5263
- Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 1:02 pm
- Location: N44°30' W073°05'
I'm not familiar with Timesplitters.
As you can see, the intermission is coming along well, but it will not be done by Friday. I am signed up for M6 on week three.
I can take M6 on week three and set aside the intermission map. Once week three is over, I will pick up the intermission again and finish it while the other maps are beta-tested. How does this sound?
Yes, I need to discuss that with you.Tormentor667 wrote:BTW, don'T forget, tomorrow, WEEK 2 is over...
As you can see, the intermission is coming along well, but it will not be done by Friday. I am signed up for M6 on week three.
I can take M6 on week three and set aside the intermission map. Once week three is over, I will pick up the intermission again and finish it while the other maps are beta-tested. How does this sound?
-
- Posts: 5263
- Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 1:02 pm
- Location: N44°30' W073°05'
Map stat collection scripts!
Okay, here is the script you need to put in your maps! Please add it before you finish your work today.
Copy/past into your scripts lump. Compile.
You need to call script 803 to exit the map with the first argument set to 0. If you are using the secret exit, you still need to call 803, but the first argument needs to be set to 1.
The rest of the scripts run themselves when necessary.
You do not need to edit the script at all. I know that you can't call 803 directly from a map, but please don't modify the number. Create another script that you can call and have it execute 803. If you do this and I find a bug and correct it, then your map may not be affected.
Spoiler: script codeHow to use it:
Copy/past into your scripts lump. Compile.
You need to call script 803 to exit the map with the first argument set to 0. If you are using the secret exit, you still need to call 803, but the first argument needs to be set to 1.
The rest of the scripts run themselves when necessary.
You do not need to edit the script at all. I know that you can't call 803 directly from a map, but please don't modify the number. Create another script that you can call and have it execute 803. If you do this and I find a bug and correct it, then your map may not be affected.
-
- Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
- Posts: 49184
- Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
- Location: Germany
-
- Posts: 5263
- Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 1:02 pm
- Location: N44°30' W073°05'
-
- Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
- Posts: 49184
- Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
- Location: Germany
It is really easy. Let's name your statistics file 'stats.acs'.
All you have to do is put a line
at the top and then put a line
at the top of each level's ACS source. Then you must add the compiled output of the library file into the WAD between the AC_START and AC_END markers.
All you have to do is put a line
Code: Select all
#library "stats"
Code: Select all
#import "stats.acs"
-
- Posts: 5263
- Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 1:02 pm
- Location: N44°30' W073°05'