The "How do I..." Thread

Archive of the old editing forum
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. This forum is archived - please use this set of forums to ask new questions.
User avatar
TheDarkArchon
Posts: 7656
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 5:14 am
Location: Some cold place

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by TheDarkArchon »

It's DECORATE 101 stuff that I'm surprised hasn't been tried

Code: Select all

blah replaces painelemental
{
  1+1 = 2
  grass = green
  sky = blue
  thisshit = obvious
}
User avatar
amv2k9
Posts: 2178
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 4:05 pm
Location: Southern California

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by amv2k9 »

Blue Shadow wrote:
Vaecrius wrote:
Flynn Taggart wrote:How do I change the color of the flash when you pick up items and the flash when you get hurt. For example, Item pickups will make your hud flash blue instead of yellow or being shot makes your hud flash pink.
For pain there's player.damagescreencolor but I haven't the slightest clue about changing pickup flash.
It can be changed "globally" by using [wiki=GameInfo_definition]pickupcolor[/wiki] mapinfo property.
What if you want no flash at all? I 've been making pickup flashes with A_SetFade and I'd rather not have the two overlapping.
Blue Shadow
Posts: 5020
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 12:59 am

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Blue Shadow »

I could be wrong, but I don't think there is a way to disable the [wiki=Palette_flash]palette flash[/wiki] for item pickup, currently.
Warhawk
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2012 5:48 pm

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Warhawk »

How to palette-swap?

I found a sprite sheet of Duke Nukem 3D weapons. I was looking for red crystal sprites from Expander, but only found the Shrinker's green crystal sprites instead. But on the bottom of the sheet, a text states "pellette-swap to red for Expander" How do I do this?
Blue Shadow
Posts: 5020
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 12:59 am

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Blue Shadow »

Open/load the sprites in SLADE and use the Color Remap tool (from the menu: Graphic --> Color Remap) to change the green bits to red.
User avatar
Thel
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 1:39 am
Location: Brasil

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Thel »

How do I do a shotgun with infinite ammo per decorate?
User avatar
FireHusky
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 3:02 pm

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by FireHusky »

I tried it out, nothing, using summon code, just to make sure I needed to not to confuse it with the game actually summoning it specifically, I tried summoning the chainsaw with the new walking animations. Using 'summon chainsaw', it worked? I don't get what is the problem here.

EDIT:

I even tried out the
actor blah : actor replaces painelemental
{
stuffagain
}
I can't figure it out...
Thel wrote:How do I do a shotgun with infinite ammo per decorate?

Code: Select all

actor ShotgunWeaponorwhatever : Shotgun replaces shotgun
{
...stuff
Weapon.Ammouse 0 // <--------- This
}
Be sure to configure the player class so you can select it back...
User avatar
ChronoSeth
Posts: 1631
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 2:04 pm
Location: British Columbia

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by ChronoSeth »

FireHusky wrote:EDIT:

I even tried out the
actor blah : actor replaces painelemental
{
stuffagain
}
I can't figure it out...

Code: Select all

Actor blah Replaces PainElemental
{
stuff
}
How much clearer can we make it? You don't have to inherit from an actor to replace another one.
User avatar
FireHusky
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 3:02 pm

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by FireHusky »

ChronoSeth wrote:
FireHusky wrote:EDIT:

I even tried out the
actor blah : actor replaces painelemental
{
stuffagain
}
I can't figure it out...

Code: Select all

Actor blah Replaces PainElemental
{
stuff
}
How much clearer can we make it? You don't have to inherit from an actor to replace another one.
I already tried that, it will not work. Its... Baffeling.
User avatar
ChronoSeth
Posts: 1631
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 2:04 pm
Location: British Columbia

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by ChronoSeth »

As wildweasel said, it's not exactly easy to help when you're not giving any useful information.

In what way is it "not working"?
User avatar
wildweasel
Posts: 21706
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): A lot of them
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by wildweasel »

ChronoSeth wrote:As wildweasel said, it's not exactly easy to help when you're not giving any useful information.

In what way is it "not working"?
And please post the code - the entire code - of your monster.
User avatar
BloodyAcid
Posts: 372
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 10:28 pm
Location: Canadia

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by BloodyAcid »

Name your new actor the old one. It's a dumb way, but it works.
renaldones
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 1:33 am

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by renaldones »

Blue Shadow wrote:You don't seem to fully understand what PALVERS offers.

As you already know, ZDoom remaps the colors in an image to match the closest in the available palette, no matter what format the image is in or what colors it uses. When you use an image that uses colors outside the palette (be it 256-paletted or true-color), these don't usually translate well in the software renderer. In other words, ZDoom remapping results aren't always satisfactory. This is where PALVERS comes; it gives you the option to provide a palette-friendly version of that true-color graphic. You get to choose how the graphic's colors render, instead of depending on ZDoom's remapping. And of course, for the best results, you might want to stay within palette restrictions when making the palette-friendly version.

Note that the replacement graphic doesn't have to be something similar but with slightly different color remapping. You can use entirely different design or style.
I guess since it was just a red sky, I never really noticed. But basically though, there's no way to, say, have something purple purple in ZDoom that isn't in the HUD? That blows. Anyway to make the fog in GZDoom look... you know... not terrible? I find myself in this weird trade-off where ZDoom looks way better but only with the DOOM palette, but GZDoom has more versatility, not that I'd ever want to look at it. It feels like I'm comparing Quake ports or something.

Blue Shadow wrote:As a patch, it's called RSKY1. But as a texture, it's called SKY1. If you place it between TX markers, the graphic is considered a texture. If you place it between P markers, then it's a patch. Multiple patches comprises a texture.
Ooooh, I get it now. That would explain why I keep seeing "multipatch" thrown around on the wiki. I don't think I get why having it between TX markers would mean it won't show up as the sky without a MAPINFO, but I'll remember that.

I'm having this weird graphical glitch in ZDoom, the SVN build from I believe Nov. 19. I've got a sector that's an "underwater passage," and after trying three ways to make it work I ultimately managed to get it to look fine in GZDoom by just using a dummy sector/transfer heights/deep water actor like for normal water (which I didn't do initially because I thought it would mess up the 3D floor, so I tried some other things first), but ZDoom does this thing where it stretches the upper side texture facing you all the way up and down the screen. In this case it's really disorienting because that sector has a drop-down sky ceiling (conceals the room on the other side of the tunnel until you actually swim through it) so I get this solid stripe of that weird mirror effect when there's no texture there.

I know they mentioned some wackiness may be had on the SVN website I got that build from, but I wanted to ask if anyone knows if this is just a problem with that revision or I'm doing something wrong. It looks fine in GZDoom, so I'm not sure what to think.

...I know that's not really a "How do I..." question, but it started as one, and since I've started typing this post I've tested a couple of solutions and this is what I'm left with. Anyways, thanks for everything you guys.
User avatar
Sgt. Shivers
Posts: 1743
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:39 am

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Sgt. Shivers »

How do I make an actor give something to the player?
Blue Shadow
Posts: 5020
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 12:59 am

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Blue Shadow »

In the desired state of the actor in question, use [wiki]A_GiveInventory[/wiki]:

Code: Select all

A_GiveInventory("TheItem", 1, AAPTR_PLAYER1)

Return to “Editing (Archive)”