The "How do I..." Thread

Archive of the old editing forum
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. This forum is archived - please use this set of forums to ask new questions.
grover
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 12:17 am

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by grover »

If using DECORATE, I remove DoomImpBall's PROJECTILE flag, how could I get my DoomImp actors to shoot them upwards at an angle towards their target? Can this be done?
User avatar
theDooMguy47
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:05 pm
Location: Lake Titicaca, Nicaragua

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by theDooMguy47 »

so, you want it to shoot upwards...is it to be affected by gravity, i.e to fall back down onto the player? That could be done but I don't think there is a way to give it any accuracy at all.
User avatar
Xtyfe
Posts: 1484
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 6:29 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 11
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Xtyfe »

I tried my hand at creating a skybox, but it's not as seamless as the ones I see in other wads
I'm using a 6 sided texture set (front, back, up, down, right, left) They all align fine except the top texture

I'm obviously doing something wrong as this happens with every texture I use
Thecoolgman
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 2:30 am

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Thecoolgman »

How do I replace the default weapons in doom? And should I use XWE or Slumped to do it?
User avatar
Remmirath
Posts: 2561
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 3:53 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: My house

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Remmirath »

User avatar
theDooMguy47
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:05 pm
Location: Lake Titicaca, Nicaragua

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by theDooMguy47 »

Xtyfe wrote:I tried my hand at creating a skybox, but it's not as seamless as the ones I see in other wads
I'm using a 6 sided texture set (front, back, up, down, right, left) They all align fine except the top texture

I'm obviously doing something wrong as this happens with every texture I use
take a look at the skyboxes in invasion UAC, and note the size of each texture, the skybox should end up fairly big.
User avatar
Xim
Posts: 2087
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 2:46 pm
Location: somewhere with trees

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Xim »

Thecoolgman wrote:How do I replace the default weapons in doom? And should I use XWE or Slumped to do it?
Decorate. And use either program, they both have their ups and downs. Personally use XWE.
grover
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 12:17 am

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by grover »

theDooMguy47 wrote:so, you want it to shoot upwards...is it to be affected by gravity, i.e to fall back down onto the player? That could be done but I don't think there is a way to give it any accuracy at all.
I don't want it to go directly upwards, just at an angle.
User avatar
Xaser
 
 
Posts: 10773
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2003 12:15 pm

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Xaser »

There's a "pitch" parameter of [wiki]A_CustomMissile[/wiki] that could be of use. I've also seen it done using a quick ThrustThingZ on the projectile, giving it a little bit of lift. Either way, you may want to reduce the gravity a bit to give it some decent range.

[EDIT] Also, you shouldn't remove "Projectile" -- not that you could, anyway, because it's a flag combo, not just a single flag. It sets MISSILE (essential for projectiles to function) along with NOBLOCKMAP, NOTELEPORT, and a few others which you'll undoubtedly want to have.

Just take away NOGRAVITY instead and you'll have what you're looking for.
User avatar
Xtyfe
Posts: 1484
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 6:29 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 11
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Xtyfe »

theDooMguy47 wrote:
Xtyfe wrote:I tried my hand at creating a skybox, but it's not as seamless as the ones I see in other wads
I'm using a 6 sided texture set (front, back, up, down, right, left) They all align fine except the top texture

I'm obviously doing something wrong as this happens with every texture I use
take a look at the skyboxes in invasion UAC, and note the size of each texture, the skybox should end up fairly big.
The texturesI'm using are 512x512. I made a 512x512 sector with a height of 512
That should be correct right? All the textures align fine with this except the top one
User avatar
theDooMguy47
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:05 pm
Location: Lake Titicaca, Nicaragua

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by theDooMguy47 »

oh, I see, your doing it a little differently from what I was thniking of. Well, I've never played around with making skyboxes that way, but, assuming you have the "top" texture as a flat (on the ceiling), you need to move the box to align that one, since there's no offsets for flats.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26539
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Enjay »

That could well be the problem. The easy way to align things would be to set your grid to 512 units then make your skybox line up with the corners on one of the grid squares.

Alternatively, if you have already done that, you may be working with graphics that are wrongly set up. Due to some faulty documentation that Graf had access to, when he wrote his GL skybox code, the information about the top square was wrong. If you have ripped a skybox from a GZdoom WAD then it might be set up using this old data type. If so (from memory) rotating the graphic through 180 degrees and mirroring it should fix the problem.
Deathzone
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 4:18 pm
Location: n00b world where all noobs go to be together and ask stupid questions :D

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Deathzone »

How do I make moving cameras. I know that I have to use moving camera thing and use interpolation points but I dont know how to make it actually move. I will post the a sample wad if you can tell me whats wrong.
Deathzone
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 4:18 pm
Location: n00b world where all noobs go to be together and ask stupid questions :D

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Deathzone »

Sorry for posting twice but here is a sample of what I do with my cameras. What makes it not happen?


http://wadhost.fathax.com/files/example1D.zip
User avatar
Xtyfe
Posts: 1484
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 6:29 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 11
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Xtyfe »

I did align it to a 512 grid too, it is aligned fine i guess but there is still seams
It's not so bad in zdoom, but the skybox looks bad in the doom pallete

I got it from a big skybox site, I guess it was meant for quake3 (hence the large size)

Return to “Editing (Archive)”