The "How do I..." Thread
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. This forum is archived - please use this set of forums to ask new questions.
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. This forum is archived - please use this set of forums to ask new questions.
-
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 12:17 am
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
If using DECORATE, I remove DoomImpBall's PROJECTILE flag, how could I get my DoomImp actors to shoot them upwards at an angle towards their target? Can this be done?
-
- Posts: 109
- Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:05 pm
- Location: Lake Titicaca, Nicaragua
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
so, you want it to shoot upwards...is it to be affected by gravity, i.e to fall back down onto the player? That could be done but I don't think there is a way to give it any accuracy at all.
-
- Posts: 1484
- Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 6:29 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 11
- Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
I tried my hand at creating a skybox, but it's not as seamless as the ones I see in other wads
I'm using a 6 sided texture set (front, back, up, down, right, left) They all align fine except the top texture
I'm obviously doing something wrong as this happens with every texture I use
I'm using a 6 sided texture set (front, back, up, down, right, left) They all align fine except the top texture
I'm obviously doing something wrong as this happens with every texture I use
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 2:30 am
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
How do I replace the default weapons in doom? And should I use XWE or Slumped to do it?
-
- Posts: 2561
- Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 3:53 am
- Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
- Location: My house
-
- Posts: 109
- Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:05 pm
- Location: Lake Titicaca, Nicaragua
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
take a look at the skyboxes in invasion UAC, and note the size of each texture, the skybox should end up fairly big.Xtyfe wrote:I tried my hand at creating a skybox, but it's not as seamless as the ones I see in other wads
I'm using a 6 sided texture set (front, back, up, down, right, left) They all align fine except the top texture
I'm obviously doing something wrong as this happens with every texture I use
-
- Posts: 2087
- Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 2:46 pm
- Location: somewhere with trees
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Decorate. And use either program, they both have their ups and downs. Personally use XWE.Thecoolgman wrote:How do I replace the default weapons in doom? And should I use XWE or Slumped to do it?
-
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 12:17 am
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
I don't want it to go directly upwards, just at an angle.theDooMguy47 wrote:so, you want it to shoot upwards...is it to be affected by gravity, i.e to fall back down onto the player? That could be done but I don't think there is a way to give it any accuracy at all.
-
-
- Posts: 10773
- Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2003 12:15 pm
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
There's a "pitch" parameter of [wiki]A_CustomMissile[/wiki] that could be of use. I've also seen it done using a quick ThrustThingZ on the projectile, giving it a little bit of lift. Either way, you may want to reduce the gravity a bit to give it some decent range.
[EDIT] Also, you shouldn't remove "Projectile" -- not that you could, anyway, because it's a flag combo, not just a single flag. It sets MISSILE (essential for projectiles to function) along with NOBLOCKMAP, NOTELEPORT, and a few others which you'll undoubtedly want to have.
Just take away NOGRAVITY instead and you'll have what you're looking for.
[EDIT] Also, you shouldn't remove "Projectile" -- not that you could, anyway, because it's a flag combo, not just a single flag. It sets MISSILE (essential for projectiles to function) along with NOBLOCKMAP, NOTELEPORT, and a few others which you'll undoubtedly want to have.
Just take away NOGRAVITY instead and you'll have what you're looking for.
-
- Posts: 1484
- Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 6:29 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 11
- Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
The texturesI'm using are 512x512. I made a 512x512 sector with a height of 512theDooMguy47 wrote:take a look at the skyboxes in invasion UAC, and note the size of each texture, the skybox should end up fairly big.Xtyfe wrote:I tried my hand at creating a skybox, but it's not as seamless as the ones I see in other wads
I'm using a 6 sided texture set (front, back, up, down, right, left) They all align fine except the top texture
I'm obviously doing something wrong as this happens with every texture I use
That should be correct right? All the textures align fine with this except the top one
-
- Posts: 109
- Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:05 pm
- Location: Lake Titicaca, Nicaragua
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
oh, I see, your doing it a little differently from what I was thniking of. Well, I've never played around with making skyboxes that way, but, assuming you have the "top" texture as a flat (on the ceiling), you need to move the box to align that one, since there's no offsets for flats.
-
-
- Posts: 26539
- Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
- Location: Scotland
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
That could well be the problem. The easy way to align things would be to set your grid to 512 units then make your skybox line up with the corners on one of the grid squares.
Alternatively, if you have already done that, you may be working with graphics that are wrongly set up. Due to some faulty documentation that Graf had access to, when he wrote his GL skybox code, the information about the top square was wrong. If you have ripped a skybox from a GZdoom WAD then it might be set up using this old data type. If so (from memory) rotating the graphic through 180 degrees and mirroring it should fix the problem.
Alternatively, if you have already done that, you may be working with graphics that are wrongly set up. Due to some faulty documentation that Graf had access to, when he wrote his GL skybox code, the information about the top square was wrong. If you have ripped a skybox from a GZdoom WAD then it might be set up using this old data type. If so (from memory) rotating the graphic through 180 degrees and mirroring it should fix the problem.
-
- Posts: 105
- Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 4:18 pm
- Location: n00b world where all noobs go to be together and ask stupid questions :D
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
How do I make moving cameras. I know that I have to use moving camera thing and use interpolation points but I dont know how to make it actually move. I will post the a sample wad if you can tell me whats wrong.
-
- Posts: 105
- Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 4:18 pm
- Location: n00b world where all noobs go to be together and ask stupid questions :D
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Sorry for posting twice but here is a sample of what I do with my cameras. What makes it not happen?
http://wadhost.fathax.com/files/example1D.zip
http://wadhost.fathax.com/files/example1D.zip
-
- Posts: 1484
- Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 6:29 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 11
- Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
I did align it to a 512 grid too, it is aligned fine i guess but there is still seams
It's not so bad in zdoom, but the skybox looks bad in the doom pallete
I got it from a big skybox site, I guess it was meant for quake3 (hence the large size)
It's not so bad in zdoom, but the skybox looks bad in the doom pallete
I got it from a big skybox site, I guess it was meant for quake3 (hence the large size)