Support 3D Floors and dynamic lighting?

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

User avatar
Mullac (é)
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:47 am
Location: UK

Support 3D Floors and dynamic lighting?

Post by Mullac (é) »

in the next version of zdoom, will there ever nodes, to support
3D Floors and Dynamic Lighting that also features decorate?
Last edited by Mullac (é) on Sat Aug 20, 2005 11:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
killingblair
Posts: 937
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 9:16 pm

Post by killingblair »

No.
User avatar
BouncyTEM
Posts: 3814
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2003 5:42 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: 2280 Lol Street: The Calamitous Carnival (formerly Senators Prison)

Post by BouncyTEM »

killingblair wrote:No.
more like
NO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
User avatar
Mullac (é)
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:47 am
Location: UK

Post by Mullac (é) »

OKKKKKKKKK!!

but why not?
Cptschrodinger
Posts: 380
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 5:27 pm

Post by Cptschrodinger »

Because the renderer cant do that.
User avatar
Mullac (é)
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:47 am
Location: UK

Post by Mullac (é) »

What about zdoom gl? i dont no :/
User avatar
stx
Posts: 234
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2005 9:39 pm
Location: Hell

3D Doom = jDoom

Post by stx »

If you want 3D Doom, Go Download jDoom
User avatar
Mullac (é)
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:47 am
Location: UK

Re: 3D Doom = jDoom

Post by Mullac (é) »

nah its alright that sucks XD
User avatar
HobbsTiger1
Posts: 1235
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 7:29 pm
Location: #DMClub

Post by HobbsTiger1 »

What is it with the 3D floors thing anyway? We have K2 bridges, and stacked sectors, and we did just fine without both for years.
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21440
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10, 21H1
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Post by wildweasel »

If you really need 3D floors and stuff, use Edge. If you want 3D floors with slopes...I'm sorry, Doom is not your engine.

Sorry if that sounded harsh.
User avatar
Mullac (é)
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:47 am
Location: UK

Post by Mullac (é) »

EDGE scripting is so complicated, i find zdoom easier
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21440
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10, 21H1
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Post by wildweasel »

They're really about the same, it's just a difference in syntax really...EDGE takes longer to write out, but functionally, it's about on par with ZDoom.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48040
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

wildweasel wrote: If you want 3D floors with slopes...I'm sorry, Doom is not your engine.

Let's see... ;)
NiGHTMARE
Posts: 3461
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 8:39 am

Post by NiGHTMARE »

wildweasel wrote:If you really need 3D floors and stuff, use Edge. If you want 3D floors with slopes...I'm sorry, Doom is not your engine.
Actually, Vavoom can do both. It's a shame that port is utter crap, really.
User avatar
Phobus
Posts: 5984
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 10:56 am
Location: London

Post by Phobus »

Well if Graf Zahl can make a satisfactory (read, working and not too buggy) job of what he's been up to, we may see it yet. (of course Randy needs to accept it for it to go into Zdoom)

Return to “Closed Feature Suggestions”