[No] Customiseable Demo Loop

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Customiseable Demo Loop

Postby Siggi » Fri Jul 15, 2005 1:18 pm

Currently, ZDoom doesn't play any demos in the demo loops from the origianl IWADS, and understandably so.

So I figured - If it were possible to create a custom demo loop through the config file that is wad specific.
This would allow ZDoom to play a demo loop without you having to add demo lumps to a wad and including it when you start ZDoom. The idea being to make it easier to record demos and get them to run in the loop that would normally happen when Doom starts, but doesn't happen because the original demos are for an older version.

an entry similar to this in the config file.
Code: Select allExpand view
[Demo."wad file name here"]
Looptype = "play through once, repeat, random repeat"
Demo[1]= "file name"
Demo[2]=..
Demo[3]=
Demo ..etc


Backwards Demo compatability would be nice, but I don't expect that to happpen.......... ever.
User avatar
Siggi
 
Joined: 03 Oct 2004
Location: South Africa

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri Jul 15, 2005 1:22 pm

And that's why it is unlikely that any work will be invested here.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby Siggi » Fri Jul 15, 2005 1:27 pm

I suggested this largely because there is no backwards compatability.
Being able to define your own demo loop through a config file will make it possible to just record demos that replace the old uncompatable demos with new working ones without making changes to the wad file.
User avatar
Siggi
 
Joined: 03 Oct 2004
Location: South Africa

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri Jul 15, 2005 1:34 pm

You can already do that. The demo loop is executed normall, just the demos aren't played.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby Siggi » Fri Jul 15, 2005 1:41 pm

True, although the current loop only plays demos that are in a loaded wad file.
I'm suggesting that external demos are used (ie not in a wad file, but the ZDoom root directory)

I just tested this with ZDoom: recorded a demo in map01, saved it as demo1.lmp. Then ran Zdoom to see if it would play. It did not, I've assumed it will only play demos that are in loaded wad files or when zdoom if executed with -playdemo.
User avatar
Siggi
 
Joined: 03 Oct 2004
Location: South Africa

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri Jul 15, 2005 2:10 pm

Put them in the autoload section of the .ini file and you have what you want.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby Siggi » Fri Jul 15, 2005 2:26 pm

I guess that does work.

Is there anyway to make the autoload thing different for each Doom wad?
Or is it only limited to
[Doom.AutoExec]
[Heretic.AutoExec]
[Hexen.AutoExec]
[Strife.AutoExec]
User avatar
Siggi
 
Joined: 03 Oct 2004
Location: South Africa

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri Jul 15, 2005 3:09 pm

Doom is Doom. Sorry.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby randi » Fri Jul 15, 2005 3:21 pm

Yeah, I should probably change that to use the IWAD's name instead of just Doom.

BTW, Autoload and Autoexec are different. There's an Autoexec section that lists console scripts to execute when you play that game. The Autoload section you have to add to the ini yourself, and that defines additional PWADs to load with that IWAD.
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
 
Joined: 10 Jul 2003

Postby Siggi » Fri Jul 15, 2005 3:38 pm

Oh, I was wondering about that.
Now what Graf was saying makes more sense. This is very usefull.
User avatar
Siggi
 
Joined: 03 Oct 2004
Location: South Africa


Return to Closed Feature Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests