running levels with zdoom

Discuss anything ZDoom-related that doesn't fall into one of the other categories.
Anonymous

running levels with zdoom

Post by Anonymous »

I was wondering what the zdoom command to run wads made with an editor, because i tried the -iwad command but it didnt work.


Thanks
Cyb
Posts: 912
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:12 pm

Post by Cyb »

zdoom.exe -file wadname.wad

alternativly you can simply drag a wad file onto zdoom.exe and it will start automagicaly
Anonymous

thanks!

Post by Anonymous »

i found out what was wrong, It's a doom1 custom level and I was trying to play it on doom2 via zdoom.


thanks alot :)
Anonymous

Post by Anonymous »

so in after zdoom.exe
type:
file wadname.wad
right or:
-file wadname.wad


i found it not wokring?
User avatar
The Ultimate DooMer
Posts: 2109
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:29 pm
Location: Industrial Zone

Post by The Ultimate DooMer »

zdoom -file sumthing.wad
Anonymous

Post by Anonymous »

u mean in console right?
but when i type file in console screen......it said error?
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
Posts: 4022
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:19 am
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Post by Kappes Buur »

.
johnc753 wrote:u mean in console right?
but when i type file in console screen......it said error?
No, not in the console.
Enter this on the command line to start zdoom with the pwad, just like TUD wrote.

zdoom -file sumthing.wad

Or else, drag the pwad file onto zdoom.exe
.
Anonymous

Post by Anonymous »

i think draging is more faster and convenient
User avatar
Lexus Alyus
Posts: 4220
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:07 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK

Post by Lexus Alyus »

User avatar
Curunir
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 11:24 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support

Post by Curunir »

Lexus, you self-promoting oaf! :P

Return to “General”