[Util] ZDoom Terrain Generator

Any utility that assists in the creation of mods, assets, etc, go here.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.

Postby BouncyTEM » Sat May 14, 2005 5:14 pm

Kappes Buur wrote:I have uploaded a step by step tutorial to rapidshare.

http://rapidshare.de/files/1764562/heightmap.zip.html

It just might be possible, that someone finds it useful.

sorry dude, but it's not working for me.
my maps keep going FUBAR.
i did all the steps word for word and i still get messed up maps that i can't play. :(
User avatar
BouncyTEM
All Caps Guy, Maker of Sir Belfin Dramatic Reading Series.
 
Joined: 24 Aug 2003
Location: 2280 Lol Street: The Calamitous Carnival (formerly Senators Prison)

Postby Your Name Is » Sat May 14, 2005 5:53 pm

meh, ne1 have a heightmap of Halo's Blood Gulch (or Coagulation) w/ the bases as flat areas?
User avatar
Your Name Is
Wake up and smell the ashes.
 
Joined: 31 Oct 2004
Location: Raleigh, NC

Postby Mancubus II » Sat May 14, 2005 9:27 pm

Nmn wrote:If someone here is thinking about making a huge flat with shadows painted on it it won't work to good. You'll need a huge flat (1000x1000 at least for a decent terrain) and will mostly come out messed. I suggest lowering the lighting of the sector where the terrain is to give it more depth.


If you attempt to give that thing a 1000x1000 image your map will be a huge mess that's totally unuseable. The idea is to use as few as possible while still producing decent results. As has been explained here, really small images are the way to go. I suppose if you gave it a really high scale number for the pixel width scale then using a 1000x1000 image might be ok but still totally unnecessary.
User avatar
Mancubus II
I rarely post.
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: Chicago

Postby Chris » Sat May 14, 2005 11:49 pm

1000x1000 image might be ok

Not hardly. With something like that, you can kiss the CPU cache goodbye. It'll thrash like a mofo. 256x256x8 is about the max you can expect with good performance (and even then, with a decent CPU; eg. not Celerons).
User avatar
Chris
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003

Postby Kappes Buur » Sat May 14, 2005 11:55 pm

Bouncy wrote:sorry dude, but it's not working for me.
my maps keep going FUBAR.
i did all the steps word for word and i still get messed up maps that i can't play. :(

I am sorry to read that. :(

Could you upload the graphics program created bitmap here?
Last edited by Kappes Buur on Sun May 15, 2005 11:22 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia Canada

Postby Nmn » Sun May 15, 2005 3:25 am

Mancubus II wrote:If you attempt to give that thing a 1000x1000 image your map will be a huge mess that's totally unuseable. The idea is to use as few as possible while still producing decent results. As has been explained here, really small images are the way to go. I suppose if you gave it a really high scale number for the pixel width scale then using a 1000x1000 image might be ok but still totally unnecessary.

So the thing is to split the "large" flat with shadows paint on into smaller images and texturize smaller parts of the terrain? This may be perhaps a good idea.
Chris wrote:Not hardly. With something like that, you can kiss the CPU cache goodbye. It'll thrash like a mofo. 256x256x8 is about the max you can expect with good performance (and even then, with a decent CPU; eg. not Celerons).

I'm not sure if I understand this correctly. A flat in Doom can't be bigger than 256x256?
User avatar
Nmn
Bloodshot Pizza Box
 
Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Location: Poland

Postby Chris » Sun May 15, 2005 3:53 pm

I'm not sure if I understand this correctly. A flat in Doom can't be bigger than 256x256?

In ZDoom it can be. But the larger you go, the more problems with CPU cache you'll have. IIRC, the last tests I remember hearing Randy do, he said 256x256 flats worked great on AMDs, but sucked on Pentiums (I think it was P2 or P3). It might've improved somewhat since, but still, the larger the flat the more data that's going to be shoved into the cache. You want it to fit, so the smaller it is, the better.
User avatar
Chris
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003

Postby RFNagel » Mon May 16, 2005 11:40 pm

Man, this thing is *extremely* cool -:) One problem that I'm having 'tho. Note that although I'm not a DOOM level creator/editor, but am not new to the DOOM scene (to say the least LOL!).

I created a level using a 65x65 grayscale BMP format image, used ZDBSP to build the nodes, an decided to try to retexture the resulting level using ZETH. Every level that I created with the utility caused ZETH to crash to a miserable death.

I then tried smaller BMPs for the original image with the utility (thinking that tmaybe there were too many sectors in the resulting maps, causing ZETH to crash), but had the same results.

Any ideas?


@Grubber, Any chance for an "export" feature, to export any DOOM level to a grayscale height map :wink: <LOL>?
User avatar
RFNagel
TeamTNT
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2004
Location: Crystal River, Florida

Postby Lexus Alyus » Tue May 17, 2005 4:36 am

Try using multiples of 16, IE 64x64, 32x32, 16x16, etc... I dunno, but it might be that.

:twisted:
User avatar
Lexus Alyus
One day, I may actually release something...
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Nottingham, UK

Postby Your Name Is » Tue May 17, 2005 9:17 am

WHOA! I'm lost. Also, does anyone have Halo's Blood Gulch as a heightmap?
User avatar
Your Name Is
Wake up and smell the ashes.
 
Joined: 31 Oct 2004
Location: Raleigh, NC

Postby Medricel » Tue May 17, 2005 9:20 am

Lexus Alyus wrote:Try using multiples of 16, IE 64x64, 32x32, 16x16, etc... I dunno, but it might be that.

:twisted:

Be sure to add one pixel, unless you want 15², 31², and 63² terrains...


Also, I just slapped in a 33x33 heightmap, and it worked fine...
User avatar
Medricel
26 is the new 18 is the new 11!
 
Joined: 20 Nov 2004

Postby Phoenix » Tue May 17, 2005 11:32 am

whaddaya mean, 64x64 worked fine for me.
User avatar
Phoenix
omg album art
 
Joined: 28 Sep 2004
Location: nowhere

Postby Grubber » Tue May 17, 2005 11:35 am

RFNagel wrote:@Grubber, Any chance for an "export" feature, to export any DOOM level to a grayscale height map ;) <LOL>?


Heh, this might be interesting, but no (for now).

Shinjanji wrote:
Lexus Alyus wrote:Try using multiples of 16, IE 64x64, 32x32, 16x16, etc... I dunno, but it might be that.

:twisted:

Be sure to add one pixel, unless you want 15², 31², and 63² terrains...


Also, I just slapped in a 33x33 heightmap, and it worked fine...


No, it don't depends on texture size. I guess it's ZETH's problem.
User avatar
Grubber
I can wire anything directly into anything. I am the professor!
 
Joined: 15 Oct 2003
Location: Czech Republic

Postby RFNagel » Tue May 17, 2005 1:25 pm

Grubber wrote:Heh, this might be interesting, but no (for now).


'Twould be quite cool, thanks for the answer 'tho -:)


Grubber wrote:---snip---
No, it don't depends on texture size. I guess it's ZETH's problem.


Thanks for the info. Yeah, I'm thinking it's something to do with ZETH, as I can load any of the resulting WADs into ZDOOM with no problems at all (short of my old ancient slow PCs, whereas the framerate is quite miserable <LOL>).
User avatar
RFNagel
TeamTNT
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2004
Location: Crystal River, Florida

nice

Postby JonD » Tue May 17, 2005 4:03 pm

neat, reminds me of terragen for quake back in the days, or cube's built-in noise-mapping stuff. Good work!
JonD
 
Joined: 17 May 2005

PreviousNext

Return to Editors / Asset Manipulation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron