Bringing up iwad/brightmaps screen in linux? Shift doesn't work

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE/EDuke32/Raze? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!

If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.

We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
invictius
Posts: 430
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 6:44 am

Bringing up iwad/brightmaps screen in linux? Shift doesn't work

Post by invictius »

I have them working by autoloading them in the ini file, but shouldn't there be a startup screen like on windows? I do get prompted about multiple wads but no mention of holding shift to bring the screen up again, and no mention of widescreen support, lights, brightmaps etc.
yum13241
Posts: 781
Joined: Mon May 10, 2021 8:08 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): EndeavorOS (basically Arch)
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support

Re: Bringing up iwad/brightmaps screen in linux? Shift doesn't work

Post by yum13241 »

invictius wrote: but shouldn't there be a startup screen like on windows?
In a perfect world, we'd have a cross platform GUI toolkit that respects the user's theme. That doesn't exist, so on Linux you'll need to edit your INI.


Welcome to the Tux club.
User avatar
wildweasel
Posts: 21706
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): A lot of them
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: Bringing up iwad/brightmaps screen in linux? Shift doesn't work

Post by wildweasel »

Except that such a screen does exist, if you have more than one IWAD available and have not specified one when you run the program.
yum13241
Posts: 781
Joined: Mon May 10, 2021 8:08 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): EndeavorOS (basically Arch)
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support

Re: Bringing up iwad/brightmaps screen in linux? Shift doesn't work

Post by yum13241 »

If you've ever used Linux before, you'll know that only the IWADs show up. Why? I already answered.
User avatar
Chris
Posts: 2943
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:07 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support

Re: Bringing up iwad/brightmaps screen in linux? Shift doesn't work

Post by Chris »

There's two different possible IWAD pickers in Linux. If the kdialog program is available, it'll use that to display a dialog that lets you simply choose an IWAD. If not, and GZDoom was built with GTK support, it'll show a more comprehensive dialog box using GTK. Perhaps the GTK-based dialogs should take priority over kdialog, since the latter is more limited with what it can do.
yum13241
Posts: 781
Joined: Mon May 10, 2021 8:08 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): EndeavorOS (basically Arch)
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support

Re: Bringing up iwad/brightmaps screen in linux? Shift doesn't work

Post by yum13241 »

Mine only shows the IWAD but I don't use KDE.
User avatar
Chris
Posts: 2943
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:07 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support

Re: Bringing up iwad/brightmaps screen in linux? Shift doesn't work

Post by Chris »

yum13241 wrote: Thu Mar 23, 2023 8:34 am Mine only shows the IWAD but I don't use KDE.
Doesn't matter if you use KDE or not, only if the kdialog binary exists and runs without error. If it does, you get a basic IWAD selector GUI to start a game with, but if I disable the kdialog check in the source and let it use GTK instead, I get a different IWAD selector that has video settings (for switching OpenGL/Vulkan/OpenGL ES and Full screen mode), toggles for Lights/Brightmaps/Widescreen, and a couple more things.
User avatar
Rachael
Posts: 13606
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

Re: Bringing up iwad/brightmaps screen in linux? Shift doesn't work

Post by Rachael »

kdialog was a better choice at the time it was coded but that is out of date now with the new improvements to the GTK version of the dialog.
yum13241
Posts: 781
Joined: Mon May 10, 2021 8:08 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): EndeavorOS (basically Arch)
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support

Re: Bringing up iwad/brightmaps screen in linux? Shift doesn't work

Post by yum13241 »

We could solve the problem by using whiptail instead! /s For a more serious solution, swap the check around.

And don't worry about theme consistency, it's pretty easy to set up on KDE, and a bit harder for GTK DEs.

(the only reason I don't use KDE is because it uses too much resources)


edit: kdialog doesn't even exist on my system.

Return to “Technical Issues”