Forcing opengl 3.x?

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE/EDuke32/Raze? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!

If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.

We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
invictius
Posts: 430
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 6:44 am

Forcing opengl 3.x?

Post by invictius »

Got a laptop here that only supports opengl 4.3. Doesn't seem to have vulkan support either, or opengles - I just get severe text corruption and hud corruption. I know you can run on 3.3, I just can't find out how to force it.
Professor Hastig
Posts: 236
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2023 2:02 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Forcing opengl 3.x?

Post by Professor Hastig »

Use the command line switch '-glversion 3'.
What kind of graphics hardware do you have? Broken drivers like this are quite rare and normally an update should be possible.
User avatar
Redneckerz
Spotlight Team
Posts: 1068
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2019 8:54 am
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Forcing opengl 3.x?

Post by Redneckerz »

invictius wrote: Mon Mar 06, 2023 12:03 am Got a laptop here that only supports opengl 4.3. Doesn't seem to have vulkan support either, or opengles - I just get severe text corruption and hud corruption. I know you can run on 3.3, I just can't find out how to force it.
If you have OpenGL 4.3 then you also have OpenGLES as the latter is a subset of OpenGL.

More details would be needed - you know the drill.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49096
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Forcing opengl 3.x?

Post by Graf Zahl »

Also note that GL 3.3 mostly runs the same code as GL 4.3, the main difference being that it cannot persistently map the buffer and has to lock/unlock it before drawing anything.
invictius
Posts: 430
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 6:44 am

Re: Forcing opengl 3.x?

Post by invictius »

Professor Hastig wrote: Mon Mar 06, 2023 6:10 am Use the command line switch '-glversion 3'.
What kind of graphics hardware do you have? Broken drivers like this are quite rare and normally an update should be possible.
Intel 5500. The laptop would be from about 2015 I think? Which makes it unusual that it would have this issue - 3000 and below, sure, not expected to run the port.
Redneckerz wrote: Mon Mar 06, 2023 11:17 am
invictius wrote: Mon Mar 06, 2023 12:03 am Got a laptop here that only supports opengl 4.3. Doesn't seem to have vulkan support either, or opengles - I just get severe text corruption and hud corruption. I know you can run on 3.3, I just can't find out how to force it.
If you have OpenGL 4.3 then you also have OpenGLES as the latter is a subset of OpenGL.

More details would be needed - you know the drill.
Gles didn't work either, here's my log with the -glversion switch:
Spoiler:
Gles log:
Spoiler:
And since screenshots didn't seem to work, and I can't see the menu in order to bind it to a key, some phone screenshots of what the console and the map look like:

[imgur]https://imgur.com/a/tubsMhR[/imgur]

[imgur]https://imgur.com/a/6pmCE4f[/imgur]
Last edited by invictius on Mon Mar 06, 2023 9:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Professor Hastig
Posts: 236
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2023 2:02 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Forcing opengl 3.x?

Post by Professor Hastig »

How about setting a higher resolution than 320x200? Maybe that driver doesn't support going so low.
invictius
Posts: 430
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 6:44 am

Re: Forcing opengl 3.x?

Post by invictius »

Professor Hastig wrote: Tue Mar 07, 2023 12:48 am How about setting a higher resolution than 320x200? Maybe that driver doesn't support going so low.
Tried to via command line and the video mode menu (What I could see of it at least), and it either didn't work or caused the same issue. Log from using -width 1280 and -height 720 (After the gl and log file arguments/switches):
Spoiler:
Last edited by invictius on Tue Mar 07, 2023 3:31 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49096
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Forcing opengl 3.x?

Post by Graf Zahl »

What if you start with a fresh config?
invictius
Posts: 430
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 6:44 am

Re: Forcing opengl 3.x?

Post by invictius »

Graf Zahl wrote: Tue Mar 07, 2023 10:46 am What if you start with a fresh config?
As in deleting the ini file? Seems to make no difference.

Return to “Technical Issues”