Resolution switching support?

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE/EDuke32/Raze? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!

If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.

We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
bLUEbYTE
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2019 4:28 am
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: Australia

Resolution switching support?

Post by bLUEbYTE »

Hi,
My display & iGPU can do only 60Hz in 2160p resolution but is capable of 120Hz at 1080p.
I really want to run GZDoom at 120Hz, but keep my desktop resolution at 2160p.

The problem is, GZDoom seems to be using windowed fullscreen mode and is not switching the resolution if I change it in settings, thus I'm limited to 60Hz no matter what.

Is this a new behaviour in newer versions? I can't remember how it was last time I was actively playing (version 4.4).

Is it possible to get GZDoom to switch real screen resolution?
As I want 120Hz badly I'm also happy to consider other forks such as LZDoom if they support this, so please let me know if any of the forks do this.

Specs: Intel Iris Plus 655 on Windows 11 with latest drivers. I'm using the OpenGL backend since Vulkan had always resulted in micro-stutters in the past.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48666
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Resolution switching support?

Post by Graf Zahl »

At the moment there is no resolution switch available. OpenGL can only change the desktop resolution which causes massive system-wide problems. This was the reason why the feature was removed several years ago in favor of scaling to the current desktop size.
bLUEbYTE
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2019 4:28 am
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: Australia

Re: Resolution switching support?

Post by bLUEbYTE »

Ah, bummer.
Looks like it was removed around the time of v3.5.0

Would be super nice if this was toggleable.

Meanwhile I'll see if I can automate this with a launcher script and using one of these resolution switcher apps.

Thanks for your reply.

Return to “Technical Issues”