rx 560s not working well with gzdoom

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE/EDuke32/Raze? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!

If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.

We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
sibullski
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2020 11:28 pm

rx 560s not working well with gzdoom

Post by sibullski »

I'm having some issues and can't seem to find a fix online. Perhaps I don't know what to google.

I installed the card and for some reason mods that have blood stains don't show up on the ground. The mods I've tried are Nash's gore mod, Beautiful doom and brutal doom. There are blood splashes but the ground no longer stains.

Also there are no tracers for beautiful doom or brutal doom. And yes I have the options for blood and tracers turned on in beautiful doom.

If someone knows a fix please let me know
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21447
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10, 21H1
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: rx 560s not working well with gzdoom

Post by wildweasel »

Which renderer is GZDoom using? If it is any of the Software renderers, those will not show the floor decals or tracers, as those are technically 3D models.
Guest

Re: rx 560s not working well with gzdoom

Post by Guest »

ok so dumb question but how do i find out what software renderer is being used? I looked up the software renderer in the options and it didn't give me that information.
User avatar
Nash
 
 
Posts: 17296
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: rx 560s not working well with gzdoom

Post by Nash »

This is a known issue.

Short version is, AMD cards + OpenGL is buggy. Switching to Vulkan should eliminate the issues.
Nash wrote:If using Vulkan on your AMD graphics isn't possible for whatever reason, another alternative is to downgrade your drivers to 21.5.2. This has been confirmed to solve all 3D issues.
sibullski
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2020 11:28 pm

Re: rx 560s not working well with gzdoom

Post by sibullski »

thank you both so much for helping. Switching to vulkan worked, I really appreciate it.
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
Posts: 12959
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

Re: rx 560s not working well with gzdoom

Post by Rachael »

Vulkan just needs to be default at this point. This is becoming WAY too common and asked way too frequently.

The AMD cards themselves are not bad (they rarely are) - but the drivers are absolutely horrible. I am glad they didn't neglect Vulkan like they did OpenGL.
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
Posts: 12959
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

Re: rx 560s not working well with gzdoom

Post by Rachael »

For what it's worth - the affected cards, should they be unable to do Vulkan (rx 560 is definitely modern enough for that, though) - they can run OpenGL ES just fine.

Image
Image

Return to “Technical Issues”