Duke Nukem 3D and compatibility

User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48058
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Duke Nukem 3D and compatibility

Post by Graf Zahl »

Anybody reading the bugs forum for Raze may have noticed that there have been several bug reports for Duke Nukem that were inherited directly from EDuke32.

I cannot deny that trying to fix these may end up a losing proposition.
I spent some time today to make the RedNukem-based Redneck frontend capable of running Duke and its offspring games NAM and WW2GI. This frontend is a lot closer to original Duke Nukem 1.5 and should exhibit considerably less errors with classic maps.

Considering this, effectively immediately I will no longer investigate any bug in Duke Nukem that originates from EDuke32 and hasn't been fixed there. For such classic content I recommend starting Raze with +duke compatibility_15 1. The setting is persistent and will be remembered on later starts. For modern content that requires EDuke32's features use +duke_compatibility_15 0 to reset it. This option will later be made available on the startup popup as soon as possible.
User avatar
Phredreeke
Posts: 243
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 8:14 am

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and compatibility

Post by Phredreeke »

Good call. I know at least one level (Mr. Splashy in Vaca) that is currently unbeatable in EDuke32.
Gammli
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 12:46 am

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and compatibility

Post by Gammli »

Phredreeke wrote:Good call. I know at least one level (Mr. Splashy in Vaca) that is currently unbeatable in EDuke32.
This has been fixed with eduke32 r8640, though some smaller issues remain.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48058
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and compatibility

Post by Graf Zahl »

That commit says DUKEDC3.MAP, does it also apply to that Vaca map?
Gammli
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 12:46 am

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and compatibility

Post by Gammli »

Graf Zahl wrote:That commit says DUKEDC3.MAP, does it also apply to that Vaca map?
Yes I tested it, it was the same issue. The gap that needed to be passed was too tight to enter, just like the vents in DukeDC3.MAP.

Talking about the following area:
User avatar
sinisterseed
Posts: 1282
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 6:48 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and compatibility

Post by sinisterseed »

Not true though, from my experience at least. I tested Vacation before that fix came into play and got integrated into Raze, and I could still jump over the fence just fine.

Just make sure you also crouch after jumping, because simply jumping will not be enough to get to the other side.
markanini
Posts: 204
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2020 6:10 am

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and compatibility

Post by markanini »

is jumping over that fence the issue? No problem for me in 0.4.4.
User avatar
Phredreeke
Posts: 243
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 8:14 am

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and compatibility

Post by Phredreeke »

mark: As Gammli says It's been fixed now. It was a problem in 0.4.2.

lowskill: during my last playthrough I used crouch toggle, after switching to regular crouch what you're saying is correct.
User avatar
sinisterseed
Posts: 1282
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 6:48 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and compatibility

Post by sinisterseed »

Phredreeke wrote:lowskill: during my last playthrough I used crouch toggle, after switching to regular crouch what you're saying is correct.
It was never a problem, not in Raze anyway, but since the gameplay is inherited from the parent ports I have reason to believe it didn't occur in EDuke32 either.

I've been testing and looking for such things for a while, it's part of my job after all ;) . Unless something did in fact broke since I've last visited Carribean - but still, that was before that gameplay change made in eduke recently which was then integrated into Raze.

This is how that part is supposed to go (jump to 10:50) - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=09TxmyURr0A&t=660s

Edit: Just checked this in an older version of EDuke32 from December, revision 8465. Crouch-jumping that wall works mighty fine.
User avatar
Phredreeke
Posts: 243
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 8:14 am

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and compatibility

Post by Phredreeke »

In EDuke32 and Raze pre-fix you had to crouch after jumping. In versions post-fix as well as in RedNukem you can make the jump regardless. So there was still an inconsistency between the two. It just wasn't as severe as I thought it to be.

(also I'd advice against using Megaton as reference, it's possibly the most bugged version of Duke)
User avatar
sinisterseed
Posts: 1282
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 6:48 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and compatibility

Post by sinisterseed »

Cross-checked this in Rednukem as well for reference, and indeed, you're right, jumping over the fence is possible without crouching at all there. This was probably also vanilla behavior.

So it does look like EDuke32 did in fact screw something here, although not in a game-breaking way.

Return to “General”