Freeze CMD: Frozen Actors still do certain actions

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
Post Reply
XxMiltenXx
Posts: 219
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 8:40 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Germany

Freeze CMD: Frozen Actors still do certain actions

Post by XxMiltenXx »

Actors will still perform overriden Tick() when frozen.

Code: Select all

	override void Tick()
	{
		angle += 4;
		SetXYZ((Pos.X + 0.1, Pos.Y, Pos.Z));
		A_LogFloat(angle);
		Super.Tick();
	}
Testable Example is attached.
Start a Level in Doom
Open the Console
Summon Turner
Freeze or Give PowerTimeFreeze

The Actor will still turn and move, even though it shouldn't.
Attachments
Freeze_Bug.wad
(232 Bytes) Downloaded 22 times
User avatar
Arctangent
Posts: 1235
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 1:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeze CMD: Frozen Actors still do certain actions

Post by Arctangent »

You've got it backwards: it's not that the game checks for whether or not an actor is frozen and calls Tick() based on that, Tick() itself checks if the actor is frozen and just doesn't do anything if it is. Subsequently, any code in an Tick() override will run regardless if it doesn't check for that itself.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49056
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Freeze CMD: Frozen Actors still do certain actions

Post by Graf Zahl »

More to the point, even when frozen, Tick still runs some actions. This cannot be disabled globally. Tick needs to be called and a Tick override needs to check itself and ensure that the base function still performs the needed actions.
XxMiltenXx
Posts: 219
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 8:40 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Germany

Re: Freeze CMD: Frozen Actors still do certain actions

Post by XxMiltenXx »

Ah, thanks for the clarification, I wasn't aware of that. Sorry for the false report then.
Post Reply

Return to “Closed Bugs [GZDoom]”