"Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too old!

We sure do have a lot of rules and guidelines threads - find them all here, and please make sure you've read them! Also, community-wide announcements (that aren't major ZDoom News) go here as well.

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too o

Postby Zenon » Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:02 am

Errors? Can't run that old mod? Your GZDoom or ZDoom may be too new!
Oof!
User avatar
Zenon
Mostly Confused
 
Joined: 21 Apr 2006
Location: New Zealand
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too o

Postby Rachael » Tue Mar 12, 2019 5:21 am

Zenon wrote:Errors? Can't run that old mod? Your GZDoom or ZDoom may be too new!
Oof!

And how exactly does this add anything?
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too o

Postby Zenon » Tue Mar 12, 2019 5:48 am

A few mods have been broken recently by new updates
Thought it'd be worth informing any newcomers
User avatar
Zenon
Mostly Confused
 
Joined: 21 Apr 2006
Location: New Zealand
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too o

Postby wildweasel » Tue Mar 12, 2019 8:40 am

Zenon wrote:A few mods have been broken recently by new updates
Thought it'd be worth informing any newcomers

It may also be worth reporting to the mod's author and in the Bugs forum instead of making vague posts in a pin thread.
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too o

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri Mar 15, 2019 4:28 am

This kind of FUD posts clearly help nobody. There's way to report problems, but some people really seem to get a rise from complaining and whining and therefore ensuring that the problem they can complain and whine about do not get fixed.

A few weeks someone over at Doomworld mentioned some map that doesn't work right in GZDoom - even when PMing the poster I did not get any useful information about what he complained, except more complaining.

Another good example is that sticky thread for "maps that require compatibility settings". But apparently nobody cares. Those who know about this keep quiet, often just to be able to complain from what I gather.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too o

Postby Project Dark Fox » Fri Mar 15, 2019 8:16 pm

Graf Zahl wrote:Another good example is that sticky thread for "maps that require compatibility settings". But apparently nobody cares. Those who know about this keep quiet, often just to be able to complain from what I gather.

I only noticed the sticky yesterday. There's so many stickies and announcements all over the place that I have grown blind to such things.
User avatar
Project Dark Fox
Married Furry Anxiety Bucket
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY USA
Twitch ID: ProjectDarkFox
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too o

Postby BluSkies999 » Sat Jun 06, 2020 1:32 am

Hi guys, im kinda new to the whole ".wad" file thing, so I watched a bunch of tutorials to help me launch a doom wad file, but GZDoom keeps saying "fatal error" and that it cant detect any wads. in order to solve this, I moved the wads to the same directory as GZDoom, even changed the ini file, but it was still broken, so yet again I went to google for an answer. This time I installed ZDL but even that won't work. i have rechecked wether my GZDoom is the latest version, and it is. Help pls?
BluSkies999
 
Joined: 06 Jun 2020
Discord: C A T#0245
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too o

Postby wildweasel » Sat Jun 06, 2020 9:08 am

Hmm. Can you show us a screenshot of what all is in your gzdoom folder?
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too o

Postby BluSkies999 » Sat Jun 06, 2020 10:59 am

wildweasel wrote:Hmm. Can you show us a screenshot of what all is in your gzdoom folder?

thanks for responding, but my impatience got me and I instead tried LZDoom, which worked, however whenever I try loading up FreeDoom phase 2 it keeps saying "map has no vertices".

also nice to see the mod team responding so quickly and politely after all these years of the community being a bit inactive
BluSkies999
 
Joined: 06 Jun 2020
Discord: C A T#0245
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too o

Postby Redneckerz » Sat Jun 06, 2020 3:42 pm

BluSkies999 wrote:
wildweasel wrote:Hmm. Can you show us a screenshot of what all is in your gzdoom folder?

thanks for responding, but my impatience got me and I instead tried LZDoom, which worked, however whenever I try loading up FreeDoom phase 2 it keeps saying "map has no vertices".

also nice to see the mod team responding so quickly and politely after all these years of the community being a bit inactive

Nevertheless, please share a screencap of your GZDoom folder.

The FreeDoom problem tells me that somewhere down the line you aren't loading up the assets properly.
User avatar
Redneckerz
To it's ports i may have seen
Spotlight Team
 
Joined: 25 Nov 2019
Discord: Redneckerz#8399
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Legacy GZDoom)

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too o

Postby y1nt » Tue Jun 16, 2020 7:25 pm

i have the latest gzdoom, but i cant rename project brutality master.zip to .pk3, even though i have hide extensions for known files unchecked.
y1nt
 
Joined: 17 Jun 2020

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too o

Postby wildweasel » Tue Jun 16, 2020 8:04 pm

y1nt wrote:i have the latest gzdoom, but i cant rename project brutality master.zip to .pk3, even though i have hide extensions for known files unchecked.

Is it giving you an error message?
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too o

Postby null9052 » Wed Jul 08, 2020 2:23 pm

If you can't run an older mod in the latest Zdoom, contact the developer of the mod and tell them to fix it.
In the meantime you can go to www.zdoom.org/news and download the last version you remember it working in.
null9052
 
Joined: 08 Jul 2020

Previous

Return to Rules and Forum Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests