[No] GetStatSize() (ZScript)

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

GetStatSize() (ZScript)

Postby Major Cooke » Sat Jun 02, 2018 2:52 pm

Simple. A static function that returns the size of a specified stat. If left empty or is some invalid number, defaults to maximum stat + 1 which means it gets the size combined of all stats.
User avatar
Major Cooke
Do unto others as you would have unto you. Judge yourself first.
 
Joined: 28 Jan 2007

Re: GetStatSize() (ZScript)

Postby Marisa Kirisame » Sat Jun 02, 2018 5:37 pm

What do you mean by "size of a stat"?
User avatar
Marisa Kirisame
ZScript Magician
 
 
 
Joined: 08 Feb 2008
Location: Vigo, Galicia
Discord: Marisa Kirisame#4689
Twitch ID: magusmarisa
Github ID: OrdinaryMagician
Operating System: Other Linux 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: GetStatSize() (ZScript)

Postby Major Cooke » Sat Jun 02, 2018 11:35 pm

How many active thinkers are in a particular stat.

Right now you can only do a while loop until it's all the way over which strikes me as inefficient when just trying to establish how many thinkers are in there -- especially if it's on ZScript's side. Probably much better to have it done on the source if anything, especially if this is done often.
User avatar
Major Cooke
Do unto others as you would have unto you. Judge yourself first.
 
Joined: 28 Jan 2007

Re: GetStatSize() (ZScript)

Postby ZippeyKeys12 » Fri Sep 14, 2018 4:57 pm

https://github.com/coelckers/gzdoom/pull/574
Let's see if I fucked anything up, or if Graf doesn't want it in. (Or both)
ZippeyKeys12
 
Joined: 15 Jun 2016

Re: GetStatSize() (ZScript)

Postby Major Cooke » Thu Jan 31, 2019 1:00 pm

This was closed.
User avatar
Major Cooke
Do unto others as you would have unto you. Judge yourself first.
 
Joined: 28 Jan 2007

Re: GetStatSize() (ZScript)

Postby Graf Zahl » Thu Jan 31, 2019 5:56 pm

Major Cooke wrote:especially if this is done often.


You shouldn't do that. If you have to count thinkers in a slot frequently something isn't right. Even natively the engine cannot do anything less than stepping through the entire list and incrementing a counter. This is a very costly operation because it involves several cache misses on the CPU.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany


Return to Closed Feature Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Awario [RSS] and 2 guests