Changing Options menu to use M_OPTION lump

Ask about ACS, DECORATE, ZScript, or any other scripting questions here!

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

Please bear in mind that the people helping you do not automatically know how much you know. You may be asked to upload your project file to look at. Don't be afraid to ask questions about what things mean, but also please be patient with the people trying to help you. (And helpers, please be patient with the person you're trying to help!)
Post Reply
User avatar
Amuscaria
Posts: 6628
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 12:59 pm
Location: Growing from mycelium near you.

Changing Options menu to use M_OPTION lump

Post by Amuscaria »

For some reason, the options menu in the ZDoom ports don't use the "M_Option" lump (where all other menus uses the graphic lumps from the Doom wads), instead using the Doom bigfont as a title. I want to override this so the options menu in Hell-Forged is consistent with the other menus. Where and what in the Options definition within Menudef would I need to change/add to make this happen?

Code: Select all

OptionValue "YesNo"
{
	0, "$TXT_NO"
	1, "$TXT_YES"
}

OptionValue "NoYes"
{
	0, "$TXT_YES"
	1, "$TXT_NO"
}

OptionValue "OnOff"
{
	0, "$OPTVAL_OFF"
	1, "$OPTVAL_ON"
}

OptionValue "OffOn"
{
	0, "$OPTVAL_ON"
	1, "$OPTVAL_OFF"
}

OptionValue AutoOffOn
{
	-1, "$OPTVAL_AUTO"
	0, "$OPTVAL_OFF"
	1, "$OPTVAL_ON"
}

OptionMenuSettings
{
	// These can be overridden if a different menu fonts requires it.
	Linespacing 8
	IfGame(Heretic, Hexen)
	{
		Linespacing 9
	}
}

DefaultOptionMenu
{
	Position -15
	IfGame(Heretic, Hexen)
	{
		Position -13
	}
}

OptionMenu "OptionsMenu" protected
{
	Title "$OPTMNU_TITLE"
	Submenu "$OPTMNU_CONTROLS",			"CustomizeControls"
	Submenu "$OPTMNU_MOUSE",			"MouseOptions"
	Submenu "$OPTMNU_JOYSTICK",			"JoystickOptions"
	StaticText " "
	Submenu "$OPTMNU_PLAYER",			"PlayerMenu"
	Submenu "$OPTMNU_GAMEPLAY",			"GameplayOptions"
	Submenu "$OPTMNU_COMPATIBILITY",	"CompatibilityOptions"
	Submenu "$OPTMNU_AUTOMAP",			"AutomapOptions"
	Submenu "$OPTMNU_HUD",				"HUDOptions"
	Submenu "$OPTMNU_MISCELLANEOUS",	"MiscOptions"
	Submenu "$OPTMNU_NETWORK",			"NetworkOptions"
	Submenu "$OPTMNU_SOUND",			"SoundOptions"
	Submenu "$OPTMNU_DISPLAY",			"VideoOptions"
	Submenu "$OPTMNU_VIDEO",			"VideoModeMenu"
	StaticText " "
	SafeCommand "$OPTMNU_DEFAULTS",	"reset2defaults"
	SafeCommand	"$OPTMNU_RESETTOSAVED",	"reset2saved"
	Command "$OPTMNU_CONSOLE",			"menuconsole"
}
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49056
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Changing Options menu to use M_OPTION lump

Post by Graf Zahl »

Nothing. The feature does not exist for option menus. They are pure text.
User avatar
Amuscaria
Posts: 6628
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 12:59 pm
Location: Growing from mycelium near you.

Re: Changing Options menu to use M_OPTION lump

Post by Amuscaria »

Bummer
Post Reply

Return to “Scripting”