[Added] Stipple (aka Dither) Shader

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Re: Stipple (aka Dither) Shader

Postby drfrag » Tue Oct 09, 2018 3:22 pm

Sorry for the bump but finally i've ported this to LZDoom, the static array not the texture version. It could go into the vintage build as well.
The texture version doesn't work, i guess that one requires hw_postprocess. In any case i don't know how to specify the layout for the DitherTexture outside of the shader.
I've found a minor problem: the texunit parameter for BindDitherTexture is not used.

It's here:
https://github.com/drfrag666/gzdoom/com ... 007e7a3285
https://github.com/drfrag666/gzdoom/commits/dither2
User avatar
drfrag
I.R developer, I.R smart
Vintage GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Location: Spain

Re: Stipple (aka Dither) Shader

Postby Rachael » Tue Oct 09, 2018 3:26 pm

It's a bad idea to do the static array version. Intel processors do not handle that gracefully, anyone activating it will suffer a massive FPS drop. It's better to not have it at all, than to have a half-finished version.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Stipple (aka Dither) Shader

Postby drfrag » Tue Oct 09, 2018 3:29 pm

Probably but then they could disable it. On my GT 710 i get the same performance with it enabled. I find curious that the difference is noticeable on my CRT.
Any clues on why the texture version doesn't work? Thanks.
User avatar
drfrag
I.R developer, I.R smart
Vintage GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Location: Spain

Previous

Return to Closed Feature Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests