"Where's my resolutions?" Read here!

Please do not mimic the behavior of the posts shown here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

"Where's my resolutions?" Read here!

Postby Major Cooke » Sat Jul 21, 2018 7:38 am

As people update and try out the newer versions of DRD builds, they may notice the lack of screen resolutions in Set Video Mode.

Simple: They've been removed. The game works similar to how Starcraft 2, World of Warcraft, Diablo 3, etc behave now by Blizzard, where you can no longer set a resolution. Instead, what you can do is drag and pull the window size out and the game adjusts automagically.

Want to set your resolutions perfectly? Get a third party application like Sizer4 (windows only). I use this all the time for programs like this which no longer have a resolution. You can set your game up more appropriately by simply right clicking on any border once you've installed it and set the size there.
User avatar
Major Cooke
Do unto others as you would have unto you. Judge yourself first.
 
Joined: 28 Jan 2007

Re: "Where's my resolutions?" Read here!

Postby PlayerLin » Sat Jul 21, 2018 7:53 am

Just to point it out, you can change resolutions in Diablo 3(at least on Windows 7), WoW 8 I don't know as I decided to quit temporarily for their silly plot/system changes in version 8, SC2 just never play so I don't know.

I'm using nircmd, combine with shortcuts for setting resolutions so it's not problem to me.
User avatar
PlayerLin
 
Joined: 11 Nov 2007
Location: XinZhuang, XinBei/New Taipei City(Former Taipei County), Taiwan.

Re: "Where's my resolutions?" Read here!

Postby Major Cooke » Sat Jul 21, 2018 8:00 am

That's fullscreen, not windowed mode. Change it to windowed and suddenly that is no longer an option.
User avatar
Major Cooke
Do unto others as you would have unto you. Judge yourself first.
 
Joined: 28 Jan 2007

Re: "Where's my resolutions?" Read here!

Postby Kinsie » Sat Jul 21, 2018 8:10 am

I don't see the point of removing this. I like quickly zipping between 4:3 and 16:9 to make sure all my 2D stuff works, and this'll just make doing so a huge pain in the ass that results in a misshapen game window that might be giving me a different view angle than my prospective player due to improper aspect ratio.

A third party application is not a solution. It's a band-aid over a gaping wound.
User avatar
Kinsie
A Concept Utterly Obsolete
 
Joined: 22 Oct 2004
Location: MAP33
Discord: Find Me...
Twitch ID: thekinsie

Re: "Where's my resolutions?" Read here!

Postby PlayerLin » Sat Jul 21, 2018 8:11 am

Major Cooke wrote:That's fullscreen, not windowed mode. Change it to windowed and suddenly that is no longer an option.


Yes, I forgot about windowed mode...but you never say "windowed mode" in first post so I did silly assumption, sorry. :)

May I ask about the reason of this change...? It's a little annoying for me, had to change resolution first before starts GZDooM, but I'll try to get used to that(or maybe not get used at all, at worst). Automatic changing resolutions seems working fine enough.

EDIT: Agreed what Kinsie said.
User avatar
PlayerLin
 
Joined: 11 Nov 2007
Location: XinZhuang, XinBei/New Taipei City(Former Taipei County), Taiwan.

Re: "Where's my resolutions?" Read here!

Postby phantombeta » Sat Jul 21, 2018 8:18 am

Kinsie wrote:I don't see the point of removing this. I like quickly zipping between 4:3 and 16:9 to make sure all my 2D stuff works, and this'll just make doing so a huge pain in the ass that results in a misshapen game window that might be giving me a different view angle than my prospective player due to improper aspect ratio.

A third party application is not a solution. It's a band-aid over a gaping wound.

Indeed. Just because it wouldn't be usable with fullscreen now that exclusive mode fullscreen has been replaced with borderless on Windows doesn't mean that it should be removed for windowed mode too.

PlayerLin wrote:
Major Cooke wrote:That's fullscreen, not windowed mode. Change it to windowed and suddenly that is no longer an option.


Yes, I forgot about windowed mode...but you never say "windowed mode" in first post so I did silly assumption, sorry. :)

May I ask about the reason of this change...? It's a little annoying for me, had to change resolution first before starts GZDooM, but I'll try to get used to that(or maybe not get used at all, at worst). Automatic changeing resolutions seems working fine enough.

Because exclusive mode fullscreen was removed due to being absolute spaghetti code*, and for some reason someone thought removing the resolution list for windowed mode too was a good idea. :?

* And probably also due to literally only Windows still supporting exclusive mode in the first place.
User avatar
phantombeta
In the meadow of sinful thoughts, every flower's a perfect one
 
Joined: 02 May 2013
Location: The United Soviet Socialist Dictatorship of Hueland
Discord: phantombeta#2461
Twitch ID: phantombeta_
Github ID: Doom2fan
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: "Where's my resolutions?" Read here!

Postby InsanityBringer » Sat Jul 21, 2018 10:46 am

gee, thanks guys. I actually used the resolution features to set my window size since I played windowed for so long, so now I need to get an external program to do that for me? alright.... i mean i don't understand why we couldn't leave all those options in there....

agh

ed: I'm legit losing my mind over the direction of zdoom and the direction of the community in general. I didn't say anything during the removal of OpenGL 2, as maybe it would open doors for cleaner code. I didn't say anything about the requirements for the [img] tag, while this system is so freaking archaic I realize a more modern solution might require more hosting prowess or something like that if thumbnails need to be stored. But instead what we're getting from these two things is the removal of useful options in gzdoom and a registration system that requires more hoops to be leapt through.

I'm not happy about any of it.
User avatar
InsanityBringer
 
Joined: 05 Jul 2007
Location: opening the forbidden box
Discord: InsanityBringer#9908

Re: "Where's my resolutions?" Read here!

Postby wildweasel » Sat Jul 21, 2018 10:56 am

InsanityBringer wrote:I didn't say anything about the requirements for the [img] tag, while this system is so freaking archaic I realize a more modern solution might require more hosting prowess or something like that if thumbnails need to be stored. But instead what we're getting from these two things is the removal of useful options in gzdoom and a registration system that requires more hoops to be leapt through.

I'm not happy about any of it.

That should really be in another thread if you want to discuss it.
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: "Where's my resolutions?" Read here!

Postby Nash » Sat Jul 21, 2018 11:03 am

IMO for windowed modes, the resolution list should still be available. Dragging the windows by hand or using an external app is impractical and convoluted. If menu layout tidiness is a concern, perhaps a 1-line widget that lets you scroll through resolutions by pressing left and right would work.
User avatar
Nash
 
 
 
Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Github ID: nashmuhandes

Re: "Where's my resolutions?" Read here!

Postby InsanityBringer » Sat Jul 21, 2018 11:05 am

To make things worse about windowed, I just tested and the size of the window isn't remembered. That alone might make this usable, but no, apparently in order to run windowed I need to use an external program EACH AND EVERY TIME I LAUNCH THE GAME just to get the window to a sane size.

I'm so sorry, but this was a very poorly thought out change, and yeah, it's seriously making me reconsider my presence in this community. It's not a good change, its just a chore to the end user.

ed: I'm seriously hoping this is just an anomaly, cooke jumped the gun, and resolution support and remembering the window size is just not implemented yet in some internal refactoring. I honest-to-god seriously hope this is the case, instead of removing useful features from the end user.
User avatar
InsanityBringer
 
Joined: 05 Jul 2007
Location: opening the forbidden box
Discord: InsanityBringer#9908

Re: "Where's my resolutions?" Read here!

Postby Kinsie » Sat Jul 21, 2018 11:20 am

Image

What the fuck?
User avatar
Kinsie
A Concept Utterly Obsolete
 
Joined: 22 Oct 2004
Location: MAP33
Discord: Find Me...
Twitch ID: thekinsie

Re: "Where's my resolutions?" Read here!

Postby phantombeta » Sat Jul 21, 2018 12:28 pm

InsanityBringer wrote:To make things worse about windowed, I just tested and the size of the window isn't remembered. That alone might make this usable, but no, apparently in order to run windowed I need to use an external program EACH AND EVERY TIME I LAUNCH THE GAME just to get the window to a sane size.

I'm so sorry, but this was a very poorly thought out change, and yeah, it's seriously making me reconsider my presence in this community. It's not a good change, its just a chore to the end user.

ed: I'm seriously hoping this is just an anomaly, cooke jumped the gun, and resolution support and remembering the window size is just not implemented yet in some internal refactoring. I honest-to-god seriously hope this is the case, instead of removing useful features from the end user.

The lack of window size saving is very obviously a bug and not a removed feature.
User avatar
phantombeta
In the meadow of sinful thoughts, every flower's a perfect one
 
Joined: 02 May 2013
Location: The United Soviet Socialist Dictatorship of Hueland
Discord: phantombeta#2461
Twitch ID: phantombeta_
Github ID: Doom2fan
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: "Where's my resolutions?" Read here!

Postby wildweasel » Sat Jul 21, 2018 12:32 pm

phantombeta wrote:The lack of window size saving is very obviously a bug and not a removed feature.

It is also being looked into at the moment.
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: "Where's my resolutions?" Read here!

Postby Dynamo » Sat Jul 21, 2018 1:03 pm

Major Cooke wrote:As people update and try out the newer versions of DRD builds, they may notice the lack of screen resolutions in Set Video Mode.

Simple: They've been removed.

Why though? What's the technical reason behind the removal?
User avatar
Dynamo
It's a jungle out there.
 
Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Location: Lygon Street, Carlton

Re: "Where's my resolutions?" Read here!

Postby Graf Zahl » Sat Jul 21, 2018 1:35 pm

Mostly that the list of resolutions was queried from the graphics driver and fullscreen mode change has been removed because it was an endless source of problems.
I actually never considered people needing precise screen sizes for whatever reason.

Ironic, considering that for layout testing a draggable window is a lot better. Stuff has to work on all screensizes however weird they are. Just testing on a small number of fixed resolutions tend to hide the more subtle positioning errors. It doesn't help if something works in 640x480, 1024x768 and 1200x1024, but then someone resizes the window to 1000x500 and everything falls apart. For layout testing it's the completely wrong way to work, actually.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Next

Return to Hall of Unpleasantness

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest