Fill Spectre v3.1

Forum rules
The Projects forums are only for projects. If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.
User avatar
Apeirogon
Posts: 1605
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am

Re: Fill Spectre v3.1

Post by Apeirogon »

I rewrite "check if spectre in fov" logic. Now shader turns on before player actualy see spectre sprite, if player walk from the corner to spectre.
zscript_spectre_ver7.txt
(11.74 KiB) Downloaded 98 times
I dont know much about shaders, I just say/suggest that I can do so.
Last edited by Apeirogon on Wed Jul 11, 2018 3:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Pixel Eater
 
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:31 am
Location: In between the Moon and you, between the buried and me.

Re: Fill Spectre v3.1

Post by Pixel Eater »

I rewrite "check if spectre in fov" logic. Now shader turn on before player actualy see spectre sprite, if player walk from the corner to spectre.
It looks good and it hurts my brain :twisted:
I dont know much about shaders, I just say/suggest that I can do so.
It seems like it'd have potential for something...
User avatar
Pixel Eater
 
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:31 am
Location: In between the Moon and you, between the buried and me.

Re: Fill Spectre v3.1

Post by Pixel Eater »

Updates:
Merged the new fov logic into both versions.
Brought the perspective warping into the alternate version.
Introduced a toggle for the reflectivity because it looks ragged without it at high depth amounts.

Questions:
Is there a way to set all but the closest sprite to TNT1 in the alternate version?
Can the 'setorigin' in 'check_vertex_sight' be used to interpolate the bounding box?
Attachments
Apeirogon_edit8.pk3
(134.4 KiB) Downloaded 94 times
FillSpectreAlt3.pk3
(160.84 KiB) Downloaded 109 times
User avatar
Apeirogon
Posts: 1605
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am

Re: Fill Spectre v3.1

Post by Apeirogon »

Closest spectre or spectreS?

And what means interpolate?
User avatar
Pixel Eater
 
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:31 am
Location: In between the Moon and you, between the buried and me.

Re: Fill Spectre v3.1

Post by Pixel Eater »

I've been trying to make it so only the nearest Spectre to the player has the WRAN sprite and all others are TNT1 but nothing I've tried works. This is for the Alt version btw.

I was also wondering, seeing that SetOrigin interpolates between ticks, could it be used with a dummy actor to retrieve smoothing offsets for the vertex data?

I hope I'm making more sense this time :stuppor:
User avatar
Apeirogon
Posts: 1605
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am

Re: Fill Spectre v3.1

Post by Apeirogon »

I've been trying to make it so only the nearest Spectre to the player has the WRAN sprite and all others are TNT1 but nothing I've tried works. This is for the Alt version btw.
Get it. It can be done.
I was also wondering, seeing that SetOrigin interpolates between ticks, could it be used with a dummy actor to retrieve smoothing offsets for the vertex data?
What exactly you want to achive?
User avatar
Pixel Eater
 
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:31 am
Location: In between the Moon and you, between the buried and me.

Re: Fill Spectre v3.1

Post by Pixel Eater »

Oh good. I think that will tidy up a lot of the visual glitches :)

I'm hoping the bounding box can follow the Spectres faster than 35fps. If RenderOverlay can "SetOrigin" some dummy actors to follow the Spectres around, can it get their position at a smoother rate? Or even a between tick relative offset that can be applied to the known vertices?
User avatar
Apeirogon
Posts: 1605
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am

Re: Fill Spectre v3.1

Post by Apeirogon »

Pixel Eater wrote: I'm hoping the bounding box can follow the Spectres faster than 35fps.
viewtopic.php?f=18&t=59702&hilit=tick

And actualy, after I half done "tnt1 to wran" sprite system, I realize that this way, check distance to CLOSEST player, dont compatible with multiplayer.
Because players can see same spectre from different distantion. For one player it can be closest spectre, while for another not.
So, maybe better change sprite of UNSEEN to player spectres to tnt1!?
User avatar
Pixel Eater
 
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:31 am
Location: In between the Moon and you, between the buried and me.

Re: Fill Spectre v3.1

Post by Pixel Eater »

Apeirogon wrote:Because players can see same spectre from different distantion. For one player it can be closest spectre, while for another not.
That's a really good point I hadn't thought of and definitely means the sprites need to be shrunk back down from their wall-sizedness :?
I so hope Vulkan supports that flag I feature requested :|
So, maybe better change sprite of UNSEEN to player spectres to tnt1!?
That would be awesome and I'm curious to see how you do it :)
User avatar
Apeirogon
Posts: 1605
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am

Re: Fill Spectre v3.1

Post by Apeirogon »

Thats can be done much easily, since it require just adding fev lines to already existing code.
But it....buggy, for some reason.
https://youtu.be/12-Fw2gqcYs
I think this is because size of spectre texture. Can you decrease it to some minimal size, since zscript now can properly turn off/on shader with sprite?
Or maybe "replace sprite" work this like.

I cant fix it, because I dont get what wrong with it, so here it AS IS.
zscript_alt3.txt
(13.16 KiB) Downloaded 99 times
User avatar
ZZYZX
 
 
Posts: 1384
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 1:43 am
Location: Ukraine
Contact:

Re: Fill Spectre v3.1

Post by ZZYZX »

Apeirogon wrote:
Pixel Eater wrote: I'm hoping the bounding box can follow the Spectres faster than 35fps.
viewtopic.php?f=18&t=59702&hilit=tick

And actualy, after I half done "tnt1 to wran" sprite system, I realize that this way, check distance to CLOSEST player, dont compatible with multiplayer.
Use consoleplayer
User avatar
Apeirogon
Posts: 1605
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am

Re: Fill Spectre v3.1

Post by Apeirogon »

I know about consoleplayer. I think about desync.
I mean, if at one computer spectre would have tnt1 sprite, and at other same spectre would have wran sprite, this is cause desynchronization, no!?
User avatar
Pixel Eater
 
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:31 am
Location: In between the Moon and you, between the buried and me.

Re: Fill Spectre v3.1

Post by Pixel Eater »

I mean, if at one computer spectre would have tnt1 sprite, and at other same spectre would have wran sprite, this is cause desynchronization, no!?
Wish I could weigh in but I've got no idea.

I've included the new ZScript and shrunken the sprites to 70x59 (the largest dimensions of the combined sprites, ignoring offsets) and something's a little off. It's now only showing one Spectre at a time.
Attachments
FillSpectreAlt4.pk3
(163.92 KiB) Downloaded 98 times
User avatar
Apeirogon
Posts: 1605
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am

Re: Fill Spectre v3.1

Post by Apeirogon »

SHEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE...
Again?!

I dont know where there are error. I spam console.printf in every line and it print in console AS IT SHOULD. But sprites for some reason still breaks.
User avatar
Pixel Eater
 
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:31 am
Location: In between the Moon and you, between the buried and me.

Re: Fill Spectre v3.1

Post by Pixel Eater »

I've just found the cause, it's in the main shader. I'm trying a work around but it's forcing the lensing back in front of the foreground :|
Post Reply

Return to “Shaders”