[No] 3 and 4x scale renderer

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

3 and 4x scale renderer

Postby invictius » Fri Jun 15, 2018 9:51 pm

I do a lot of tests that require putting a load on the gpu that's higher than maximum resolution (particularly with boom/vanilla maps) and was just wondering if this would be easy to implement if the scale function is in there already.
invictius
 
Joined: 03 Aug 2012

Re: 3 and 4x scale renderer

Postby Graf Zahl » Sat Jun 16, 2018 12:34 am

It would be just as easy to to as 2x scaling, but you are forgetting something: The linear filter cannot filter this down to the display, you'd have to do it in multiple steps. Also, with today's screen sizes this very quickly becomes unmanageable. Not worth bothering.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: 3 and 4x scale renderer

Postby Rachael » Sat Jun 16, 2018 4:04 am

Imagine 4x on 4k resolutions. Actually don't - I'm not interested in boiling pasta on my GPU. :twisted:
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle

Re: 3 and 4x scale renderer

Postby invictius » Sat Jun 16, 2018 4:27 am

Rachael wrote:Imagine 4x on 4k resolutions. Actually don't - I'm not interested in boiling pasta on my GPU. :twisted:


Is 4k using the software renderer impractical on the average pc? I recall being told that it's a lot of pixels to push around, but nothing more than that.
invictius
 
Joined: 03 Aug 2012

Re: 3 and 4x scale renderer

Postby Rachael » Sat Jun 16, 2018 4:34 am

No, it works (at least vanilla Doom does), but it's not a perfect 60 FPS. But it's still playable if that doesn't bother you.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle


Return to Closed Feature Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests