SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.2.5 (19/Dec/2023)

Any utility that assists in the creation of mods, assets, etc, go here. For example: Ultimate Doom Builder, Slade, WadSmoosh, Oblige, etc.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.
User avatar
sirjuddington
Posts: 1025
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 4:47 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 3 (31/Jul/2017)

Post by sirjuddington »

New beta released yesterday, which introduces a new scripting feature (using lua). So you can run something like this which will select all lines on the map with a special of 1:

Code: Select all

for i,line in ipairs(App.mapEditor().map.linedefs) do
	if line.special == 1 then
		App.mapEditor():select(line)
	end
end
Some documentation on the scripting API is available here: http://slade.mancubus.net/docs/scripting
User avatar
Kinsie
Posts: 7399
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 9:22 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: MAP33
Contact:

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 3 (31/Jul/2017)

Post by Kinsie »

There's a fairly frustrating long-running bug (that I just checked still exists in the latest beta) where copying (not cutting) entries in a folder-based archive and pasting them would delete the original entries when the archive is next saved.
James Flasch
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 5:32 pm

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 3 (31/Jul/2017)

Post by James Flasch »

I use Windows 10 and have the latest version of Slade. Its directory has the FluidSynth dlls in it (they came with it), but FluidSynth won't work in Slade. It does work (with the same dlls) in GZDoom, however. What gives?
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
Posts: 4114
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:19 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Legacy GZDoom)
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Contact:

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 3 (31/Jul/2017)

Post by Kappes Buur »

Code: Select all

Error: Can't read value of 'HKLM\SOFTWARE\CodeImp\Doom Builder\Location'
(error 2: the system cannot find the file specified.)
How does one make it possible to run GZDB or GZDB-BF from Open Map in Doom Builder 2 without mucking about in the Registry?
Last edited by Kappes Buur on Mon Aug 07, 2017 3:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17833
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 3 (31/Jul/2017)

Post by Gez »

James Flasch wrote:I use Windows 10 and have the latest version of Slade. Its directory has the FluidSynth dlls in it (they came with it), but FluidSynth won't work in Slade. It does work (with the same dlls) in GZDoom, however. What gives?
Did you set a soundfont?
Kappes Buur wrote:

Code: Select all

Error: Can't read value of 'HKLM\SOFTWARE\CodeImp\Doom Builder\Location'
(error 2: the system cannot find the file specified.)
How does one make it possible to run GZDB or GZDB-BF without mucking about in the Registry?
There's a path_db2 CVAR. Set it to the path of the exe you want. Looking in the registry is only a fallback for when the CVAR isn't set.
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
Posts: 4114
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:19 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Legacy GZDoom)
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Contact:

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 3 (31/Jul/2017)

Post by Kappes Buur »

Gez wrote: There's a path_db2 CVAR. Set it to the path of the exe you want. Looking in the registry is only a fallback for when the CVAR isn't set.
Perfect. Thx.
User avatar
Major Cooke
Posts: 8170
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 3:55 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Location: QZDoom Maintenance Team

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 3 (31/Jul/2017)

Post by Major Cooke »

Kinsie wrote:There's a fairly frustrating long-running bug (that I just checked still exists in the latest beta) where copying (not cutting) entries in a folder-based archive and pasting them would delete the original entries when the archive is next saved.
Huh... I thought I was delusional when I noticed this myself not too long ago, I thought maybe I was just being clumsy.
User avatar
Nash
 
 
Posts: 17433
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Contact:

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 3 (31/Jul/2017)

Post by Nash »

SLADE's dark text editor preset is nice, but can you add actual dark UIs too, like in Visual Studio? Currently only the text editor can be set to dark, everything else is still bright which actually is more painful to my eyes...

Image
Image
User avatar
Caligari87
Admin
Posts: 6174
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 3:02 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Contact:

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 3 (31/Jul/2017)

Post by Caligari87 »

I think it follows your system theme. At least it does on Linux, where I've got a dark theme set up:



Windows 10 should have a built-in dark theme setting now. It's not great but it works.



8-)
Last edited by Caligari87 on Fri Aug 11, 2017 6:21 am, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
Nash
 
 
Posts: 17433
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Contact:

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 3 (31/Jul/2017)

Post by Nash »

Oh damn that looks good. I'm not sure how to change UI colours in Windows 8.1 though.
User avatar
Caligari87
Admin
Posts: 6174
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 3:02 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Contact:

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 3 (31/Jul/2017)

Post by Caligari87 »

Dammit, ninja'd! :lol: I just updated my post with a video showing how to enable dark themes in Win10.

8-)
User avatar
wildweasel
Posts: 21706
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): A lot of them
Graphics Processor: Not Listed
Contact:

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 3 (31/Jul/2017)

Post by wildweasel »

Caligari87 wrote:Dammit, ninja'd! :lol: I just updated my post with a video showing how to enable dark themes in Win10.

8-)
Sadly, this only appears to apply to "Apps" and things that otherwise use the Metro UI. It doesn't affect SLADE at all.
User avatar
sirjuddington
Posts: 1025
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 4:47 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 3 (31/Jul/2017)

Post by sirjuddington »

There isn't a way to get a full dark theme in windows unfortunately, since it's using native win32 controls etc, which can't really be customised. To get a full dark theme the UI would need to be completely rewritten in something else.
User avatar
Caligari87
Admin
Posts: 6174
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 3:02 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Contact:

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 3 (31/Jul/2017)

Post by Caligari87 »

What's it using on Linux? If it's GTK I think that's cross-platform and you can set it to use a GTK-compat theme even on Windows.

8-)
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17833
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 3 (31/Jul/2017)

Post by Gez »

SLADE is using wxWidgets on Windows, Mac, and Linux. That's the point of a cross-platform toolkit.
Post Reply

Return to “Creation, Conversion, and Editing”