Replacing the options menu in user mods

Here, developers communicate stuff that does not go onto the main News section or the front page of the site.
[Dev Blog] [Development Builds] [Git Change Log] [GZDoom Github Repo]

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49056
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Replacing the options menu in user mods

Post by Graf Zahl »

Nash wrote:Graf, stop it with these imaginary enemies.
ZZYZX started with them, I just responed to his hypothetical question. I think most people are reasonable enough not to do such shit but I guess you know the term "Terrywad", don't you?
User avatar
Nash
 
 
Posts: 17433
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Contact:

Re: Replacing the options menu in user mods

Post by Nash »

I don't download Terrywads, and if something ends up being a Terrwad, off to the bin it quickly goes :twisted:
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17833
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: Replacing the options menu in user mods

Post by Gez »

GFD wrote:(See: this comic edit Ed the Bat found.)
It's about PrBoom's menus.
Spoiler:
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49056
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Replacing the options menu in user mods

Post by Graf Zahl »

The main problem with PrBoom's menus, aside from the inconsistent visuals, is that "Options" leads to "General" which is a seemingly endless list of options that should be grouped into multiple submenus instead of letting the user wade through multiple pages of haphazardly lumped together options.

I never liked that design and already fixed some similar parts in ZDoom's menus many years ago. Some parts were a lot worse than they are now.
Blue Shadow
Posts: 4949
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 12:59 am

Re: Replacing the options menu in user mods

Post by Blue Shadow »

Are sub-menus excluded from the merge?

In an old version of my NC HUD, I have this menudef:

Code: Select all

OptionMenu "HUDOptions"
{
  Title "HUD Options"
  Submenu "Alternative HUD", "AltHudOptions"
  Submenu "NC HUD", "NCHUD" // <--- HUD's sub-menu.
  Submenu "Message Options", "MessageOptions"
  StaticText " "
  Option "Default Crosshair", "crosshair", "Crosshairs"
  Option "Force default crosshair", "crosshairforce", "OnOff"
  Option "Grow crosshair when picking up items", "crosshairgrow", "OnOff"
  ColorPicker "Crosshair color", "crosshaircolor"
  Option "Crosshair shows health", "crosshairhealth", "OnOff"
  Option "Scale crosshair", "crosshairscale", "OnOff"
  StaticText " "
  Option "Display nametags", "displaynametags", "DisplayTagsTypes"
  Option "Nametag color", "nametagcolor", "TextColors", "displaynametags"
  Option "Stretch status bar", "st_scale", "OnOff"
  Option "Stretch Fullscreen HUD", "hud_scale", "OnOff"
  Option "Use old ouch mug shot formula", "st_oldouch", "OnOff"
  StaticText " "
  Option "Hexen weapon flashes", "pf_hexenweaps", "ZDoomHexen"
  Option "Poison damage flashes", "pf_poison", "ZDoomHexen"
  Option "Ice death flashes", "pf_ice", "ZDoomHexen"
  Option "Poison Buildup flashes", "pf_hazard",    "ZDoomStrife"
}

OptionMenu "NCHUD"
{
  Title "NC HUD"
  Option "Toggle tally display?", "nchud_toggletally", "YesNo"
  Option "Toggle reserve ammo display?", "nchud_toggleammo", "YesNo"
  StaticText " "
  Option "Toggle old bar system?", "nchud_oldbarsystem", "YesNo"
  TextField "Blue bar maxes out at", "nchud_overmaxbar", "nchud_oldbarsystem"
}
But the sub-menu is not showing anymore (using 3.2pre-64-g2ff492d, by the way).
Last edited by Blue Shadow on Mon Jun 12, 2017 9:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Added more info.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49056
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Replacing the options menu in user mods

Post by Graf Zahl »

The merging applies to all menus that are declared 'protected' in MENUDEF. That means all submenus of Options except the player menu.
Blue Shadow
Posts: 4949
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 12:59 am

Re: Replacing the options menu in user mods

Post by Blue Shadow »

I added more information to my post above.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49056
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Replacing the options menu in user mods

Post by Graf Zahl »

Looks like a simple oversight. It tries to cull dead items but for submenus that's not working if the menu is forward declared because it cannot find the menu when it's being checked. The check either needs to be removed or done later.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49056
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Replacing the options menu in user mods

Post by Graf Zahl »

@Xaser:

I deleted your rant because if you are unwilling to even READ what others write, your response to that is better forgotten.

Just this: The Square menu has been broken since the 3.0 release, which made significant changes to some parts of the options menus. I noticed that it was broken two days ago and to prevent such broken menus from causing problems implemented a countermeasure.
User avatar
wildweasel
Posts: 21706
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): A lot of them
Graphics Processor: Not Listed
Contact:

Re: Replacing the options menu in user mods

Post by wildweasel »

Graf Zahl wrote:@Xaser:

I deleted your rant because if you are unwilling to even READ what others write, your response to that is better forgotten.
The staff were in the middle of discussing what to do about it. Let the forum staff handle staff matters, please. I'm not pleased with the way you've been using the moderator tools to quash discussions instead of allowing the moderators to moderate.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49056
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Replacing the options menu in user mods

Post by Graf Zahl »

I was hoping to get rid of it before such action was taken... :?
User avatar
Kinsie
Posts: 7399
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 9:22 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: MAP33
Contact:

Re: Replacing the options menu in user mods

Post by Kinsie »

Graf Zahl wrote:I was hoping to get rid of it before such action was taken... :?
Seriously, dude?
User avatar
Rachael
Posts: 13530
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Contact:

Re: Replacing the options menu in user mods

Post by Rachael »

This discussion is bringing out the worst in us, I think it's time for it to end.

I am very disappointed with how this is being handled - especially by everyone involved in the later parts of it. You all should know better by now, and this constant rip-and-tearing at each other's necks is not doing anything productive.

Please, for the love of this game and the source port, DON'T hit the "Submit" button when you are upset!

We will be talking with the involved parties a little more in-depth privately, later.
Locked

Return to “Developer Blog”