Page 1 of 1

How does zdoom LE run brutal if opengl is required?

PostPosted: Thu Jul 06, 2017 7:36 am
by invictius
On a fast pentium ii Brutal Doom 20 is even playable on simple levels.

Re: How does zdoom LE run brutal if opengl is required?

PostPosted: Thu Jul 06, 2017 7:38 am
by wildweasel
As far as I remember, GL is only "required" because of the use of models for floor splats.

Re: How does zdoom LE run brutal if opengl is required?

PostPosted: Thu Jul 06, 2017 10:58 am
by drfrag
True, it's playable. I wanted to merge an old GZDoom renderer but it was a failure, as i mentioned before any help would be welcome.

@invictius: BTW have you tried ZDoom32? I'm testing it on a pentium iii but i still need to install dx9 and a geforce fx to try the truecolor mode (d3d requires sm 1.4). On my athlon 64 that old c++ renderer without SSE2 is almost as fast as the LLVM one with SSE2. I think this time a pentium ii is required even for the 8 bit renderer.