How does zdoom LE run brutal if opengl is required?

ZDoom LE, Pentium 133's, Windows 98, and DOS 3.1 all go here! A bygone era, of particular interest to some folks.

How does zdoom LE run brutal if opengl is required?

Postby invictius » Thu Jul 06, 2017 7:36 am

On a fast pentium ii Brutal Doom 20 is even playable on simple levels.
invictius
 
Joined: 03 Aug 2012

Re: How does zdoom LE run brutal if opengl is required?

Postby wildweasel » Thu Jul 06, 2017 7:38 am

As far as I remember, GL is only "required" because of the use of models for floor splats.
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003

Re: How does zdoom LE run brutal if opengl is required?

Postby drfrag » Thu Jul 06, 2017 10:58 am

True, it's playable. I wanted to merge an old GZDoom renderer but it was a failure, as i mentioned before any help would be welcome.

@invictius: BTW have you tried ZDoom32? I'm testing it on a pentium iii but i still need to install dx9 and a geforce fx to try the truecolor mode (d3d requires sm 1.4). On my athlon 64 that old c++ renderer without SSE2 is almost as fast as the LLVM one with SSE2. I think this time a pentium ii is required even for the 8 bit renderer.
User avatar
drfrag
I.R developer, I.R smart
Vintage GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Location: Spain


Return to Legacy Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest