[Can't duplicate] Problem with score screen.

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Problem with score screen.

Postby Thrasher » Sun Oct 26, 2003 2:23 pm

Here is a problem I had after I loaded a bot into the game, the thing didn't crash but, all it did what this.
Thrasher
I deliver 30 frags, or the next DM is free.
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: Imperial Moon Base: Thal Vaishet

Postby randi » Mon Oct 27, 2003 4:38 pm

It works for me.
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
 
Joined: 09 Jul 2003

Postby Hirogen2 » Wed Oct 29, 2003 11:28 am

@randy: But does it do in windowed mode, too?
User avatar
Hirogen2
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Central Germany
Github ID: jengelh
Operating System: RedHat-like Linux (RHEL, Fedora, CentOS, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Postby randi » Wed Oct 29, 2003 11:38 am

That screenshot was taken in windowed mode (which I use most of the time). The only part of the code that knows about the difference between fullscreen and windowed mode is the part that is responsible for copying the image from system memory to video memory. Switching in and out of fullscreen mode isn't going to change what gets drawn to the screen.
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
 
Joined: 09 Jul 2003

Postby SargeBaldy » Wed Oct 29, 2003 1:39 pm

perhaps it's something to do with the resolution?
User avatar
SargeBaldy
my password is grapefruit6
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Oregon

Postby randi » Wed Oct 29, 2003 2:27 pm

SargeBaldy wrote:perhaps it's something to do with the resolution?
I already tried it at 320x240, so no.
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
 
Joined: 09 Jul 2003

Postby Thrasher » Wed Oct 29, 2003 7:17 pm

I was in full screen mode when it happend, then went into window mode because I couldn't get the screenshot I needed, the only reason you see it in window mode is because I came out of full screen to take the pic.
Thrasher
I deliver 30 frags, or the next DM is free.
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: Imperial Moon Base: Thal Vaishet

Postby Ultraviolet » Wed Oct 29, 2003 11:17 pm

You probably have shitty memory and/or have it and your processor overclocked and your sprites got overwritten in memory.
User avatar
Ultraviolet
AKA "Faint"
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: PROJECT DETAILS CLASSIFIED.

Postby HotWax » Thu Oct 30, 2003 12:28 am

It's far more likely that he has a custom wad loaded that's overwriting the statusbar image...
User avatar
HotWax
Do what you must, and pay the price later.
 
Joined: 18 Jul 2003
Location: Idaho Falls, ID

Postby Graf Zahl » Thu Oct 30, 2003 2:56 am

Wait a minute. Isn't that small thing inside the red square -noflat-? (Which is returned by GetTexture every time a texture cannot be found) So I recommend checking the console output when this happens again. Probably there's a message 'Unknown texture: xxxxxx'.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby Ultraviolet » Thu Oct 30, 2003 4:19 pm

I thought NOFLAT was red and blue.
User avatar
Ultraviolet
AKA "Faint"
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: PROJECT DETAILS CLASSIFIED.

Postby Graf Zahl » Thu Oct 30, 2003 5:03 pm

Ultraviolet wrote:I thought NOFLAT was red and blue.


Not anymore. The new one is smaller and has different colors.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests