MENUDEF OptionMenu Command only calls first command

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
User avatar
Sir Robin
Posts: 392
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2021 7:02 pm
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)
Location: Medellin, Colombia

MENUDEF OptionMenu Command only calls first command

Post by Sir Robin »

If there are multiple commands in the command line, only the first one is executed. Typing that exact same command line in at the console works as expected.

CVARINFO

Code: Select all

server bool test_first = true;
server bool test_second = false;
MENUDEF

Code: Select all

AddOptionMenu "OptionsMenu" before "CustomizeControls"
{
    Option "First Test", "test_first", "OnOff"
    Option "Second Test", "test_second", "OnOff"
    StaticText ""
    Command "First Only","test_first 1;test_second 0"
    Command "Second Only","test_first 0;test_second 1"
    StaticText ""
}
User avatar
Player701
 
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 3:15 am
Discord: Player701#8214
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Russia

Re: MENUDEF OptionMenu Command only calls first command

Post by Player701 »

Not sure if a bug or not, but you can use an alias to work around this. See here for details.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47994
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: MENUDEF OptionMenu Command only calls first command

Post by Graf Zahl »

Should be fixed now

Return to “Closed Bugs”