[Fixed] ENDOOM doesn't cover entire screen

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.

ENDOOM doesn't cover entire screen

Postby Marisa the Magician » Wed Jun 01, 2022 10:46 am

Regardless of resolution, it appears that there is a small strip on the right edge of the screen that still shows the previous image.

I can't take a screenshot of it, since the window immediately closes if I press any key or click anywhere.
User avatar
Marisa the Magician
ZScript Crimester
 
 
 
Joined: 08 Feb 2008
Location: Vigo, Galicia
Discord: Marisa the Magician#1666
Twitch ID: MarisaDOOM
Github ID: OrdinaryMagician
Operating System: Other Linux 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: ENDOOM doesn't cover entire screen

Postby Gez » Wed Jun 01, 2022 1:44 pm

Marisa the Magician wrote:I can't take a screenshot of it, since the window immediately closes if I press any key or click anywhere.

Would need to capture a video and then extract a frame from that video. A bit overkill, probably...
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: ENDOOM doesn't cover entire screen

Postby Marisa the Magician » Wed Jun 01, 2022 4:10 pm

Yeah, that did the trick. The TITLEPIC is just peeking right there.


Seems that it's just the ENDOOM itself that isn't drawing correctly, the "press any key" text covers the full width of the screen.
User avatar
Marisa the Magician
ZScript Crimester
 
 
 
Joined: 08 Feb 2008
Location: Vigo, Galicia
Discord: Marisa the Magician#1666
Twitch ID: MarisaDOOM
Github ID: OrdinaryMagician
Operating System: Other Linux 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: ENDOOM doesn't cover entire screen

Postby Graf Zahl » Thu Jun 02, 2022 12:36 am

Sometimes it is really interesting how bugs manifest themselves.
In this case the cause of the problem was a bad range check in the character drawer for the text screen which skipped the rightmost column.
This meant that this rightmost column was transparent and didn't cover what it was supposed to do.

The start screens only have one shader available (textured, with alpha test - the rest only gets loaded after the screen is up) so they can neither use ClearRect nor not fully opaque textures for covering the screen, they actually need a fully opaque texture.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest