[Can't fix] A_SetTics disables model interpolation

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.

A_SetTics disables model interpolation

Postby TDRR » Thu Mar 10, 2022 10:15 am

Mostly what it says on the tin. Using A_SetTics to set the duration of a frame, disables model interpolation completely until the frame is over.

I've also posted this over on GitHub, but put here at someone else's suggestion (I guess this is checked more often?): https://github.com/coelckers/gzdoom/issues/1568
User avatar
TDRR
Zandronum Edition
 
Joined: 11 Mar 2018
Location: Venezuela
Discord: TDRR#5820
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Re: A_SetTics disables model interpolation

Postby Graf Zahl » Mon Apr 04, 2022 5:25 am

Sorry, but this cannot work. The model interpolation code operates on the static tics from the actor as it needs to do this outside the active state and won't have knowledge of the custom value you set.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests